Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili devas veni al Francio."

Translation:They have to come to France.

2 years ago

10 Comments


frogwoo

Is it just me or is this audio really fast? I had to listen to it multiple times to figure out what he was saying....

2 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Why isn't this "Fracion"? Isn't this a direction they're going?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

The preposition al always gives a direction. Therefore it does not need and must not take the accusative. The accusative after prepositions makes the difference between location and direction with prepositions like en, which can have both meanings.

2 years ago

MickeytheGreat
MickeytheGreat

Ohh ok dankon. So it's mi iras al la parko, al Francio, al la kafejo... Thank you!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Äœuste :)

2 years ago

SilverFieldWolf

Why is it "veni"? That's past tense isn't it? So it would translate to "they have to have come to France." Shouldn't it be "veno" or "venu" or something?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; the past tense would be venis with -s at the end.

veni with no -s is not any tense at all: it's the infinitive.

Compare English, where we would say e.g. "he has to come" and not "he has to comes" -- we use the infinitive "come" and not the present tense "comes" after the modal verb "has to".

4 months ago

SilverFieldWolf

That makes sense. Thanks! This is my first 2nd language I'm learning, and I'm finding very quickly that I need to understand my own language in order to learn another. XD

4 months ago

andybeals

This is a very odd wording - an implied command, and one that in my head dates from the twenties to fifties, spoken by an American dowager, who has the late Julia Child's voice. "Ili venus al Francio."/"They should come to France." sounds more natural, assuming you're wedded to "veni", with the speaker already in France.

2 months ago

water_color
water_color

venus = would come

1 month ago