1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilket land kommer du fra?"

"Hvilket land kommer du fra?"

Translation:Which country do you come from?

December 7, 2015

7 Comments


biobees351725

so... is "hvilket" the neutral version of hvilken? "land" is a neutral word so I should use hvilket land instead of hvilken land, am I right?


fveldig
Mod

neuter*

Yes that's correct, otherwise it would've been 'hvilken', like "hvilken hund".

However, "Hvilke land kommer du fra" would mean that 'land' is plural.


Tattamin

One of the displayed correct solutions is: "From which country are you from?" - I don't think using "from" twice is actually correct.


Deliciae
Mod

Fixed, thanks! :)


Burd1e

love this survivor of the old world. "which land do you come from".


bericdondy

Is the audio pronunciation of "hvilket" adding in a vowel sound between the "l" and "k" wrongly?


MatthewEat9

I think they mean, "Hvilket land du fra?" "Hva?" Or at least, that's what I thought of.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.