"Hvilket land kommer du fra?"

Translation:Which country do you come from?

December 7, 2015

7 Comments


biobees351725

so... is "hvilket" the neutral version of hvilken? "land" is a neutral word so I should use hvilket land instead of hvilken land, am I right?

December 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

neuter*

Yes that's correct, otherwise it would've been 'hvilken', like "hvilken hund".

However, "Hvilke land kommer du fra" would mean that 'land' is plural.

December 7, 2015

Tattamin

One of the displayed correct solutions is: "From which country are you from?" - I don't think using "from" twice is actually correct.

January 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Fixed, thanks! :)

January 18, 2016

Burd1e

love this survivor of the old world. "which land do you come from".

May 10, 2016

bericdondy

Is the audio pronunciation of "hvilket" adding in a vowel sound between the "l" and "k" wrongly?

August 11, 2016

MatthewEat9

I think they mean, "Hvilket land du fra?" "Hva?" Or at least, that's what I thought of.

September 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.