"J'aime le sucre."

Translation:I like sugar.

January 10, 2013

52 Comments


AviAdventure

I copied this note down that was posted by a user when I was having trouble with le/la/les and du and when to use du and when to use le or la. It has helped.

Start with two simple sentences: I like bread. I eat bread.

In the above examples, eat is a dynamic verb, and like is a stative verb. What's the difference you may ask?

Dynamic verbs denote an actual action or expression or process done by the subject. They mean an action which can be seen or physically felt or the result of which is seen or physically felt by the object or an indirect object. (something is 'done' to the object)

Stative verbs refer to the state of the subject or the situation of the subject. Stative Verbs tell us about the state of mind of the subject, or the relation between the subject and the object (we have preferences or thoughts about the object, so to speak).

So in French, 'I eat bread' which uses a dynamic verb, the phrase should be 'Je mange du pain', but if you like bread as in 'I like bread' the phrase should be 'J'aime le pain'

dynamic verb: Je mange du pain. stative verb: J'aime le pain.

July 13, 2014

danbannana

Another way of looking at dynamic and stative verbs is "action" and "being" verbs. It is a bit easier for younger people to remember than dynamic and stative.

November 5, 2015

e.bella_

That was really helpful, thanks :)

January 7, 2015

cicinitski

I like the translation of 'du' as 'some'. That way, 'I am eating some bread' sounds correct, but 'I like some bread' - not so much...

June 3, 2016

david12249

Thanks it was easy to undetstand .i love it.

March 31, 2016

xxxChocoMilkxxx

Love should be accepted

January 16, 2015

HugoTheDestroyer

I read your comment and thought "well, yeah of course love should be excepted" before realizing what you ment... Je intelligent.

February 25, 2015

cig4r3tte

like to think, love to people and animals

July 7, 2015

surnairit

you mean "thing" :P ?

February 10, 2016

cig4r3tte

yep, i'm sorry, english isn't my first language.

March 12, 2016

surnairit

it's cool :) Thanks for the help

July 14, 2016

awunker
Plus

Is there a reason why translating this as "I love sugar" is wrong?

August 31, 2014

cindytakesover

I also wrote "I love sugar" as well! I don't know why it's incorrect...

September 3, 2014

AviAdventure

J'aime is "I like" as in all the previous examples. J'adore is "I love" we were not taught that yet.

September 3, 2014

cindytakesover

Oh... that makes sense! Thanks!

September 3, 2014

AviAdventure

You're welcome. Sometimes duolingo wants us to think ahead and other times not. It can be frustrating. lol

September 3, 2014

awunker
Plus

But aimer means to love, like, cherish, etc. - translating it as like is not incorrect, but saying it does not mean love is wrong.

September 6, 2014

Devosh

Ugh, I heard "J'aime la soupe." I really should have known it would be sucre since it was introduced in this lesson. It just REALLY sounded like soupe. >.<

October 12, 2013

meredith.s

Given that when the verb "aimer" is used, the subject that follows is never to use "du/de la", but "le/la" instead, how does it show when "i like THE item" is what is to be read?

February 23, 2015

northernguy

You could use other determiners such as ce sucre/that sugar.

Another way is to attach aimer to an action verb. I like to have the sugar, taste the sugar, include the sugar etc. Attaching aimer to an action verb permits the use of du/de la. That being the case, if you are using le/la it is because it is your intention to use the definite article since you could use the indefinite if you chose to.

February 23, 2015

tomboysquirrel

♪Yeah, sugar! Yes please! Won't you come and put it down on me...♫

April 22, 2015

girly43

isn't it pour it down on me not put it down on me? :/

September 12, 2015

tomboysquirrel

Indeed it is, smartypants ;)

September 12, 2015

girly43

then why u say "put it" and not "pour it"!?

September 16, 2015

theMessiguy

I'm right here! 'cause I need little love and little sympathy!

August 15, 2015

Angel929576

Hi

October 26, 2015

Stu4242

Does this translate to "I like the sugar"? Why not just Je aime sucre, subject verb noun?

January 10, 2013

KyotoFrench

the noun needs the particle 'le' as with all french words a particle is needed. Direct translation for english is, I like the sugar but for French its, I like sugar.

January 14, 2013

northernguy

But it isn't the sugar it's all sugar, any sugar so why not des sucre?

January 21, 2013

northernguy

After more time taking this course and associated research the answer to my question is this:

French has dual use of le/ la/ les The first use is the one that English speakers are familiar with, which is j'aime le sucre meaning I like that sugar right there.

But in English if we want to talk about sugar in general we just drop the article and say I like sugar because we don't have a definite article that means all examples of something.

Similarly, French does not have an article that fills that role but they require an article in front of the noun, so they have assigned it to le/ la/ les. That is the second role that the French definite article plays.

Le sucre = the sugar (that sugar right there)

Le sucre = the sugar (all sugar, the idea of sugar, all examples of sugar).

Du sucre = some sugar (not all sugar, not that sugar right there but just some sugar)

So English I like sugar (all sugar) is translated as j'aime le sucre because there has to be an article in front of sucre. No problem going from English to French but how to tell which meaning is intended by the French use of le in J'aime le sucre. Is it I like sugar or I like the sugar?

Without context you can't know which is intended.

April 16, 2013

MacEff

I really like the way you explained this; I have a habit of translating things too literally and this really cleared things up for me. Thanks!

June 20, 2013

lieutenantdan

quality comment. like.

August 22, 2013

ArielCGomes

Merci!

September 8, 2014

LilaCrazyGirl

You're welcome

September 9, 2014

Andrew8510

I'm not an expert but I believe it has to do with the verb being used. The verb manger would need different particles depending on the quantity or specificity of the food. But with the verb "aimer" you rarely see it used with "du" in a simple, present tense, statement. You can go to this website called linguee and type a phrase to see a few results of it being used in a real context. I entered "j'aime du" and the sentences would suggest in that case it means "of the" instead of "some" or unspecified quantity.

http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=j%27aime+du

April 15, 2013

northernguy

You are correct. Sitesurf has indicated that appreciation verbs such as aimer cannot be limited to some. You can like all of something, like that something right there but you cannot like some something.

If you want to limit appreciation verbs to some you have to include an action verb.

EG: I like to drink some coffee. I like to taste some tea. Aime du thé is not accepted if you are trying to say you like some tea.

December 27, 2013

bmlhailstone

D'accord. Sitesurf is where I learned this as well. Since j'aime is saying that you like something, it is an appreciation verb and regardless of whether it makes sense to an english speaker, appreciation verbs need to have a definite article after, such as le or la.

January 30, 2014

lisakaymusil

That is a great resource! thank you!

September 21, 2013

giddyjigga

I agree, "J'aime du sucre" to me seems more appropriate than "J'aime le sucre." 'Du' is used in similar situations instead of 'le'. Why 'le' instead of 'du?'

July 17, 2013

northernguy

See my comment above.

July 18, 2013

mitaine56

giddy- wrong, you could say j'aime manger du sucre but never, j'aime du sucre.

June 5, 2014

mitaine56

northenguy- des is plural for countable things.

June 5, 2014

erjh54

Also you cant put two vowel SOUNDING letters together thats what the ' is there for

July 1, 2014

teamfrance

Sucre from prison break...anyone?

July 8, 2014

isabellamitter

No kidding

September 5, 2014

CGPoore

It says in french "I like THE sugar", but as a translation " I like sugar"

June 27, 2015

northernguy

CGPoore

see my comment above

June 27, 2015

aminglop

WHY DOESNT IT ACCEPT "I LOVE SUGAR "?

October 10, 2015

IvanPaPs

I put suger instead of sugar by accident and I got it wrong what happened to almost right

October 19, 2015

Sarah674402

When I wrote suger by accident and duolingo said sugar and it made the whole sentence wrong. :(

October 30, 2015

andrewnguyen0

what

November 2, 2015

JohnLepley

It's so terrible that I put I love sugar. how can I live with myself after such a thing.

September 13, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.