"Этот храм был построен пятьсот лет назад."

Translation:This church was built five hundred years ago.

December 7, 2015

15 Comments


Alf42

I thought храм could be translated as cathedral. Например, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Basil's_Cathedral The Russian wikipedia page won't paste into here, but I'm pretty sure many Russian cathedrals are called храмы. I didn't report it because I was absolutely sure. It was the only thing marked incorrect in my translation. Thank you.

December 7, 2015

mosfet07

"храм" (temple) is the general name for religious buildings.

"церковь" (church) is a Christian temple (usually Orthodox)

"собор" (cathedral) is a large church

December 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    BTW, how do you use костёл? I tend to use it for all the Roman Catholic Churches, but I think people from Russia only use it for Polish churches? Would you use костёл to describe a church in Lisbon? (I personally would.)

    December 7, 2015

mosfet07

    I would use "костёл" for Polish churches, "кирха" for German and "собор/храм" for others :)

    December 7, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      The usual Russian name of Saint Basil's Cathedral is Собо́р Василия Блаженного, not Храм Василия Блаженного. While собо́р is definitely a type of храм (so you can call it Храм Василия Блаженного too), I doubt it makes a good translation.

      December 7, 2015

Ythinn

      My speculation would be that Russians prefer calling orthodox churches "храмы", whilst catholic churches are usually called "соборы". And since there's no indication as to what kind of a "храм" is implied in this case, I don't see why 'cathedral' shouldn't be accepted as a viable translation.

      Saint Basil may have not quite proved this point, but take Храм Христа Спасителя, for instance - its official name in English is The Cathedral of Christ the Saviour.

      I'm with Alf42. 'This cathedral was built five hundred years ago' should be accepted.

      December 7, 2015

Addmande

      According to a Russian Orthodoxy site, xрам is a place of worship. Собор is generally the main church in a town or monastery. Храм and собор come from different Old Church Slavic roots. When I have time I'll pull out my OCS materials and dictionary and look up their origins. церковь has a different architecture and is used for Catholic, Lutheran, and other churches. Это Католическая церковь и не собор.

      December 9, 2015

Alf42

      Look it up in Russian wikipedia. It's xpam.

      December 8, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Храм is given in brackets, with собор given as the main name:

        screenshot of the Russian wikipedia

        But the example with Cathedral of Christ the Saviour is indeed compelling. Looks like it's originally «собо́рный храм» (which is the same as «собо́р») but it gets shortened to «храм» and not to «собо́р». I guess the short version of the name to be used depends on the exact cathedral in question.

        December 8, 2015

zirkul
        Mod

        It does depend on the church. In St. Petersburg, there is Исаакиевский Собор & Храм Спаса на Крови. If you swap "собор" & "храм" in their names, you'll sound foreign (or at least as someone from out of town).

        December 9, 2015

Alf42

        Sorry, I should have been more explicit. That would be for Khram Vasiliy Blazhennovo.

        December 8, 2015

Martinope

        I have a question not related to the word used for "church". :) Is "был" need here? In a previous sentence, "построен" was used on its own to mean the same thing.

        May 31, 2016

ZaidRockso

        Martinope's Question aswell, cqan i say этот храс построен or do i need был построен

        November 18, 2016

VremyaXolodtsa

        Looking at you, St. Basil's.

        February 7, 2019

Varitel

        Same question as a few above, but do we absolutely need был in this sentence considering the пятьсот лет назад already giving an indication of tense?

        February 14, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.