"Do you like that duck?"

Translation:Você gosta daquele pato?

January 10, 2013

22 Comments


melesana

So even if you know the duck is female, all references to it are masculine?

March 7, 2013

relenamor

No, if you know the duck is female you could say "daquela pata", but you have to change the word "pato" to the feminine "pata." This can apply to all "masculine" animals, e.g. daquela cachorra, daquela golfinha, etc etc. I am, however, unsure of is this works exactly for feminine animals that you know are males... anyone that can chime in on that would be appreciated!

June 4, 2013

vivisaurus

The feminine animals I'm thinking of do not (as far as I know) turn masculine, unless there is a clear word for the masculine version of the animal. We use "macho" and "fêmea" when referring to the gender of animals and of electronic plugs.

The cow -- A vaca (masc=o boi, o touro);
The eagle -- A águia (masc= a águia macho?);
The seal -- A foca (masc=a foca macho?);
The snake -- A cobra (masc=a cobra).

I had never thought of it before! I am going to start referring to male eagle as "o águio". I like specifics.

June 28, 2013

Diogo.D

We call this "substantivo epiceno" . Names of animals that have only form ( not matter whether it's male or female).

Other exemples in addition to those the viviasaurus mentioned : (a) baleia, (a) formiga, (o) jacaré, (o) tatu

The noun does not change.

September 3, 2014

DREDWARD

...... Obrigado Vivi, I have not seen you on in some time!?? :/ doc....

August 13, 2016

TomZZZ

Gosta desse pato? Without você

March 19, 2014

vivisaurus

We don't usually say that, because gosta is a conjugation that is not only used for você. It is also used for ele/ela/a gente etc. =]

June 28, 2014

rogerzim

Could anyone please explain me the difference between aquilo (and is there a female version) and aquele (aquela).

June 17, 2013

vivisaurus

I am trying to think of a good way to explain, I might have to get back to you. But what comes to mind is that aquilo is not followed by a noun, and always refers to a thing or thought. It's like it has an "it" in it. All apply to things that are not close to the people involved in the conversation. The people involved be remembering, pointing at, or talking about something.

Eu gosto daquele = I like that one. (can refer to thing or person, I'm assuming the person is pointing or referring directly to something or someone);
Eu gosto daquele carro = I like that car. (insert noun of your preference);
Eu gosto daquilo = I like that thing (thing over there, thing I am talking about--cannot refer to a person... it really refers to "thing"). Best translation that comes to mind, in form of normal English expression: I sure like that! -- but as I said, in English you can add a noun to the end of that sentence, in Portuguese, if you are using "aquilo", you cannot.

You can't say "eu gosto daquilo carro". I know it's not a great explanation, but I hope it will help you out more than get in the way. =D

June 28, 2013

rogerzim

Its a perfect explanation, it totally makes sense now. Thank you

June 29, 2013

KHud316

Why isn't "daquila pata" accepted?!

April 3, 2014

vivisaurus

Daquila doesn't exist... please see my daquilo explanation above; it doesn't have feminine and it cannot be followed by a noun. It would have to be "daquele pato". =]

June 28, 2014

marceletienne

when I ask google translate, it translates "Você gosta deste pato?" exactly as " Você gosta daquele pato?" what is the difference !!!???

September 14, 2015

incoplanje

My question exactly!

October 23, 2015

krisrobie

why is it "gosta" and not "gosto"?

February 22, 2016

PhillipBro6

Eu gostO de = I like. Ele / ele / você gostA de = he /she / you likes / like.

December 20, 2017

ydobluv

daquela vs aquela?

January 10, 2013

Gaspard

"Gostar" requires a preposition before the object, for example "Eu gosto de banana." In this case, "de"+"aquele" becomes "daquele". Hope this helps.

January 10, 2013

BeaumontSara

That's what I thought, but 'daquele' came back as incorrect !

March 10, 2014

MarkHopman

Is "Gosta desso pato" really wrong? Do you need to include "voce"?

June 25, 2014

vivisaurus

Please see my explanation to TomZZZ. And remember there is no "desso"! Masculine is "desse" and feminine is "dessa". =]

June 28, 2014

ashlief3

So I wrote "Gosta desse pato?" and it says I need to correct it to "Gostas"??? No, no, no. I have only ever spoken Brazilian Portuguese.

November 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.