1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они всегда ужинают вдвоём."

"Они всегда ужинают вдвоём."

Translation:They always eat dinner together.

December 7, 2015

30 Comments


patfinegan

Please add "as a twosome" as an acceptable translation of вдвоём. It is surely more accurate and informative than "together." Ditto "as a threesome" and "as a foursome" for втроём and вчетвером. The words twosome, threesome and foursome are very commonly used in English, especially in describing social activities such as dining.


PatrickWalton

Twosome is so uncommon, i think "as a couple" or "as a pair" would be better.


MarcoJansen96

Why is вдвоём used here and not вместе?


Kundoo

"Вместе" can be used here as well, but "вдвоём" is more specific. It means exactly two people, while "вместе" can include any number of participants.

There are other variations, like "втроём" (three people), "вчетвером" (four people), etc. They are used less frequently though, and using the same pattern with a number higher than ten would end up sounding ridiculous.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

They are used less frequently though, and using the same pattern with the number higher then ten would end up sounding ridiculous.

True, but "вдесятером" is not that uncommon, particularly if you follow football/soccer:
После удаления X, команда играет/осталась вдесятером.


EifZ4

"Together" is not "вдвоем", "together" is "вместе"


SleepyDave

'They always have dinner together' was not accepted.


ToYbz9dex

"a deux" [grave a?] rather than "together" might be a better translation?


supermollusc

это точно тл что я думал. У английского нет прямого перевода русских слов как "вдвоем" и мы часто пользовуемся франзусками фразами как "à deux/trois" итд


Dmitry_Arch

In English, you can say, "The two of them always eat dinner together". That will render the meaning of the Russian sentence more accurately.


bakedak

Those two always have dinner together.


ULRICHSCHL4

"They have always dinner together." Why is this wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

“Always” is one of those adverbs that we always put between the subject and the verb.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Be careful with this "rule":
"They have always eaten dinner together"


Dmitry_Arch

Well, I forgot to add that, in the presence of an auxiliary or modal verb, “always” or any other frequency adverb is put between that verb and the main one. In your example “have” is an auxiliary verb. Another exception is the verb “to be”: in the absence of a modal verb, it is put before the frequency adverb as in “He is always right”.


BVirtanen

Why not "They are always eating dinner together"?


Dmitry_Arch

Well, the Present Continuous is used with “always” to show that you are annoyed with the fact. In such cases, “always” translates into Russian as вечно: «Они вечно ужинают вместе!» So the meaning is very different from that of the sentence «Они всегда ужинают вдвоём».


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Present Continuous is used with “always” to show that you are annoyed with the fact

Among other things. The annoyance can be conveyed with a proper intonation but it is not necessarily implied.


Dmitry_Arch

Well, why would you use Present Continuous in the given sentence if not to show that you are not happy about the fact that the two people eat dinner together?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Just do your own search on "we are always doing". Here is one quote from the New York Times: "It's difficult to define what doing nothing is, because we are always doing something". Are we annoyed at ourselves?


elina967568

My keyboard doesnt even have the e with the two dots above it i cant pass this level!!!


[deactivated user]

    Entering е instead is not accepted? It should be, because dots can be dropped in most texts.


meganmarianne

    Not even in transliteration? I can usually just write 'vdvoyem' or something like that for вдвоём and it accepts it. Sometimes it tells me there's a typo, but it lets it through.


TakakoKumagai

    You can use the e with the two dots with the Belarusian keyboard.


DylanMcDowell

    In a slang-y sort of way, you could definitely translate this as "they always get dinner together."


Tyler476383

    "to sup" is a literal translation of "ужинать" and should be accepted.


Christophe318732

    They always be eating together sounds natural to me lol


StephenRoe15

    What is wrong with they always dine together?


Dmitry_Arch

    Вдвоём here means “together, just the two of them”. In other contexts, it may also mean “the two of us” or “the two of you”. The word is used (1) when two people join efforts to achieve something and (2) when two people are left to themselves and with nobody else around. Likewise, there are adverbs втроём, вчетвером, впятером, ... вдесятером which are used similarly.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    Report it. "Dine" should be accepted but we no longer have the ability to add alternative translations.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.