1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Açıkça söyle!"

"Açıkça söyle!"

Translation:Say it clearly!

December 7, 2015

6 Comments


IoannisJohn

"say it openly" should be accepted as it is literary the same.


aliriz

Which word is translating it?


Eva242549

To me (native English speaker) "Say it clearly" means "Enunciate (pronounce) clearly." I recommend Duo use "frankly" instead, if in fact this is what açıkça means. Also, is "net" the correct word for "clearly" in the sense of pronunciation?


KALKSINordekler

This sentence has proven very useful with the weird accents I have been hearing! Say it clearly!


orde90

This sentence actually implies that someone doesn't say something DIRECTLY. So açıkça literally means openly and it can mean frankly or directly depending on the context. If you want to tell someone to speak in a more understandable way you should use the word net (clear).

Açıkça söyle. - Say it openly. (directly, frankly)
Net (biçimde) söyle. - Say it clearly. (understandably, directly, frankly)

So I think net is the most appropriate and inclusive translation of 'clear'


Mariane584083

orde90, "i say it openly" if TRUST the person i'm talking to.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.