1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Meaning of वह अापना दूध पीती …

Rohit488394

Meaning of वह अापना दूध पीती है और वह उसका दूध पीती है in english

Meaning of वह अापना दूध पीती है और वह उसका दूध पीती है in english

December 7, 2015

9 टिप्पणियाँ


aaditsingh8

It means "She drinks her (owned by her/her own) milk and she drinks hers/his."


Feeniqs

her/her?

[No offence.]

aaditsingh8

"owned by her"/"her own"


likeasailor
  1. "she drinks her milk."
  2. "she drinks (insert name, if known's) milk."

Rohit488394

If name does not know, then ???


likeasailor

then just leave it out. "she drinks milk"

the sentences can even be the same. The difference is understood from context.


Rohit488394

"She drinks milk" means " वह दूध पीती है". The sentence does not clear about she drinks (her milk/ other person milk).


likeasailor

honestly, we usually don't make that clear in the English sentence.

"she drinks someone else's milk."


Rohit488394

Haha, k thanks bro :)

सम्बंधित चर्चा

केवल दिन के पाँच मिनट में एक भाषा सीखें। मुफ़्त में।