"Он сейчас отдыхает."

Translation:He is now having a rest.

December 7, 2015

19 Comments


OjisanSeiuchi

"Now he is resting" should be accepted.

February 3, 2016

russianduo

"Having a rest" isn't a natural phrase. "He's resting," or it's really implying a temporary rest during some longer task or at work, then "taking a break," would also be used.

December 20, 2015

Theron126

"Having a rest", while not as common as the alternatives you mentioned, doesn't sound unnatural to me as a native British/American speaker. This could well be one of those things that depends on your dialect.

December 20, 2015

rKaic

To my ear (NE USA native), "having a rest" sounds not incorrect, exactly, but definitely strange. "Taking a rest" is better, and "resting" sounds best.

December 9, 2016

flint72

"To have a rest" is perfectly acceptable in Hiberno-English. It means "to take a break".

March 15, 2016

Andrew359786

"Having a rest" is fine.

January 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Having a rest" is not common American English. Definitely UK English. There's nothing right or wrong about that, but you will be viewed as odd or affected if you use it where it's not usually heard. It's not heard on American TV for instance, except when we're watching BBC programmes. Fans of Downton Abbey might find it quite charming. I wouldn't use it in a redneck bar, though.

November 14, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

What is wrong with "He now rests"?

September 6, 2017

woa7dSD5

It sounds formal/literary/old fashioned, but is acceptable grammar.

August 12, 2018

lesliedawne

almost sounds as though he died...

August 17, 2018

pinkpenguin21

Never heard the phrase "having a rest" in the US, only in British English. Other variations on this should be accepted.

February 13, 2016

HersheyNan

American native speaker here. I hear & use "have a rest" sometimes.

May 5, 2016

LouisTan76

is the are difference between "having a rest" and "resting"?

December 7, 2015

Theron126

Not really. Both should be accepted.

December 17, 2015

br0g

If he is cooking is accepting then he is resting should be accepted. Also when typing this in Russian I also got it wrong. I am not sure why seeing the word order is very flexible.

February 3, 2016

SzymonRuci

"отдыхать" (to rest) sounds like Polish "oddychać" (to breathe) can be a bit confusing to polish people learning Russian :)

October 2, 2018

Lolita512004

Я думаю, что слово отдыхать произошло от слова дышать, поэтому звучит похоже. Шёл, стал тяжело дышать, остановился, отдохнул (восстановил дыхание).

December 11, 2018

sisinikolova48

How do you say "He is smoking now" :D

December 28, 2016

keinemeinung

Он сейчас курит.

January 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.