"Он сейчас отдыхает."

Translation:He is now having a rest.

3 years ago

18 Comments


OjisanSeiuchi

"Now he is resting" should be accepted.

2 years ago

russianduo

"Having a rest" isn't a natural phrase. "He's resting," or it's really implying a temporary rest during some longer task or at work, then "taking a break," would also be used.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Having a rest", while not as common as the alternatives you mentioned, doesn't sound unnatural to me as a native British/American speaker. This could well be one of those things that depends on your dialect.

2 years ago

rKaic

To my ear (NE USA native), "having a rest" sounds not incorrect, exactly, but definitely strange. "Taking a rest" is better, and "resting" sounds best.

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

"To have a rest" is perfectly acceptable in Hiberno-English. It means "to take a break".

2 years ago

Andrew359786

"Having a rest" is fine.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Having a rest" is not common American English. Definitely UK English. There's nothing right or wrong about that, but you will be viewed as odd or affected if you use it where it's not usually heard. It's not heard on American TV for instance, except when we're watching BBC programmes. Fans of Downton Abbey might find it quite charming. I wouldn't use it in a redneck bar, though.

3 weeks ago

OlegOlenyev42

What is wrong with "He now rests"?

1 year ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

It sounds formal/literary/old fashioned, but is acceptable grammar.

3 months ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

almost sounds as though he died...

3 months ago

pinkpenguin21

Never heard the phrase "having a rest" in the US, only in British English. Other variations on this should be accepted.

2 years ago

HersheyNan
HersheyNan

American native speaker here. I hear & use "have a rest" sometimes.

2 years ago

LouisTan76

is the are difference between "having a rest" and "resting"?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Not really. Both should be accepted.

2 years ago

br0g
br0g

If he is cooking is accepting then he is resting should be accepted. Also when typing this in Russian I also got it wrong. I am not sure why seeing the word order is very flexible.

2 years ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

"отдыхать" (to rest) sounds like Polish "oddychać" (to breathe) can be a bit confusing to polish people learning Russian :)

2 months ago

sisinikolova48

How do you say "He is smoking now" :D

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Он сейчас курит.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.