"La fille appelle le garçon."

Translation:The girl is calling the boy.

1/10/2013, 5:11:55 AM

26 Comments


pesto

Can appelle be used for calling someone on the phone, like in English, or does it only refer to calling someone over, calling out their name, etc.?

1/10/2013, 5:11:55 AM

waphle

Yes, "the verb "appeler" can indeed be used to refer to calling people on the phone. It's probably used more frequently than the verb "téléphoner."

5/21/2013, 1:22:16 AM

tirzahbk

There is a separate word for telephoning someone: telephoner (je telephone, tu telephones ,il/elle/on telephone, nous telephonons, vous telephonez, ils/elles telephonent).

3/20/2013, 9:09:15 PM

Katpple

What does "on" mean?

1/1/2016, 9:20:24 AM

Star218

"One," usually. It can also mean "we." It is conjugated in third person. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjectpronouns.htm Have a lingot. You're welcome.

1/12/2016, 8:00:13 PM

OwlSeaMoon

Wait... so you're saying "on" can mean "one"?

6/3/2016, 10:12:19 PM

LunaAngelE

Not as in the number. That kind of weird, posh sounding general pronoun like 'One should always greet one's elders with the utmost respect,' or something.

6/4/2016, 4:04:21 AM

RobIsStrange

Why can't one use "The girl calls to the boy."? Shouldn't it be correct?

6/23/2013, 4:03:07 AM

Smartasseissa

Why did you use "to" ? She only calls him.. not calls to him

12/5/2014, 11:21:28 PM

PJMCD

Both are correct. I frequently hear,'calls to' in English, but it might be considered slightly archaic nowadays, but still perfectly correct.

10/21/2015, 4:25:55 PM

DorothyFio

what is the rule for Il and Le. Help , thanks

2/15/2016, 12:17:12 AM

PatrickJaye

@DorothyFlo

"Il" = "he" or "it".

"Elle" = "she" or "it"

"Le" = "the" (used with masculine nouns)

"La" = "the" (used with feminine nouns)

2/15/2016, 12:28:05 AM

DorothyFio

Now I understand ! Thank you, PatrickJaye

2/15/2016, 8:11:01 AM

Aarushiverma

Why is the girl called the boy not accepted

6/10/2016, 9:42:08 AM

PatrickJaye

@AarushiVerma

"The girl called the boy" is past tense.

The French sentence given here is present tense.

6/10/2016, 12:34:13 PM

sundari

This wasn't in any of the lessons for me (despite having repeated all of them several times), only showed up in the strengthening section.

9/14/2014, 5:42:26 PM

jaceybuchorn

I know that "fille" and "garçon" should have been in one of your very first lessons. Although, "appeller" would have been later. Maybe they were teaching it to you again because you didn't quite remember? I have no clue, it sometimes happens to me too but usually I find out that I actually did know it before I had just forgot.

7/22/2015, 9:41:15 PM

WildSage

If you do a strengthening exercise early on it will throw some advanced sentences at you. And every language I've tried throws new words in during strengthening exercises with no indication that it is new.

I actually tried the strengthening exercise for French after doing Basics 1 and got all advanced sentences. I guess duo expects us to not strentghhen until later.

3/5/2016, 9:34:48 PM

CalumHarper

appelle can be used for the word calling

4/2/2017, 10:28:36 AM

n6zs
Mod

The French present tense may be translated to English in different ways. For example, "La fille appelle le garçon":"

  • The girl calls the boy. (EN Simple Present tense)
  • The girl is calling the boy. (EN Present Continuous tense)

Both are correct and natural.

11/29/2017, 6:52:36 PM

moshumzy

The girl calls to the boy. Should it correct!

12/27/2017, 6:20:29 AM

HaydenL14

I mean reading it it also says " she daughter calls on boy" So i mean if it says it it should BE ACCEPTED

3/1/2018, 3:21:19 PM

Glen.C1

it would be instead 'la fille appelle sur le garcon' not how you said it, you need the 'sur' for calls on

3/4/2018, 4:59:31 PM

liam266589

hi

5/17/2018, 7:06:34 PM

AnimeOtaku0616

"The girl calls the boy" is wrong. Why?

9/19/2018, 3:12:59 AM

Qiset1

So I spell "appelle" as "appele" and they count it wrong. Isn't that being just a bit too picky maybe?

11/25/2018, 1:47:15 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.