1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "black blood"

"black blood"

Translation:чёрная кровь

December 7, 2015

12 Comments


borispolish

You should get that check out


AndreasThes

There is a TV series

чёрная кровь


Carlos20791

There is a novel with this name I found at the russian wikipedia. I don't know if it is related.


slogankid1

Is this a metephor like the English "bad blood (between ppl)"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not that I am aware of (native speaker). Sounds to me like a completely random expression.


BrolleJr

Why isn't this masculine? Are all -вь nouns feminine? I reckoned -в and -вь nouns would be masculine.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

-в ≠ -вь Being a native speaker, I am not 100% sure what the rules are, but in all examples that immediately come to mind nouns ending "-в" are masculine whereas nouns ending "-вь" are feminine.

In general, a word ending with a consonant (but not "-ь") is pretty much guaranteed to be masculine (if there are exceptions, I can't think of any right now). Nouns ending with "-ь", on the other hand, can be either masculine or feminine - there are no rules (but there are patterns). E.g., a word ending with "-ель" is quite likely masculine (but not always!) simply because this is an ending equivalent to "-er" in English: учитель=teacher, писатель=writer etc. But even then there are words that have this ending accidentally and do not fit this pattern: ель = spruce, метель = snow storm/blizzard. Both words are feminine.


mortificator

in all examples that immediately come to mind nouns ending "-в" are masculine whereas nouns ending "-вь" are feminine.

Это работает в 99% случаев. Я нашёл только одно слово на "-вь" мужского рода - "червь". И ни одного женского на "-в" в словаре из 100 тысяч слов.


KyleTowe

My blood is black, you know...


neopolyglot

Why not "Чёрный кровь"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.