"black blood"

Translation:чёрная кровь

December 7, 2015

9 Comments


borispolish

You should get that check out

April 5, 2018

AndreasThes

There is a TV series

чёрная кровь

May 7, 2019

Carlos20791

There is a novel with this name I found at the russian wikipedia. I don't know if it is related.

March 18, 2016

Haggra

Leviathans.

March 15, 2019

slogankid1

Is this a metephor like the English "bad blood (between ppl)"?

December 7, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Not that I am aware of (native speaker). Sounds to me like a completely random expression.

December 8, 2015

Hannes659748

Why isn't this masculine? Are all -вь nouns feminine? I reckoned -в and -вь nouns would be masculine.

May 10, 2019

zirkul
Mod

-в ≠ -вь Being a native speaker, I am not 100% sure what the rules are, but in all examples that immediately come to mind nouns ending "-в" are masculine whereas nouns ending "-вь" are feminine.

In general, a word ending with a consonant (but not "-ь") is pretty much guaranteed to be masculine (if there are exceptions, I can't think of any right now). Nouns ending with "-ь", on the other hand, can be either masculine or feminine - there are no rules (but there are patterns). E.g., a word ending with "-ель" is quite likely masculine (but not always!) simply because this is an ending equivalent to "-er" in English: учитель=teacher, писатель=writer etc. But even then there are words that have this ending accidentally and do not fit this pattern: ель = spruce, метель = snow storm/blizzard. Both words are feminine.

May 10, 2019

mortificator

in all examples that immediately come to mind nouns ending "-в" are masculine whereas nouns ending "-вь" are feminine.

Это работает в 99% случаев. Я нашёл только одно слово на "-вь" мужского рода - "червь". И ни одного женского на "-в" в словаре из 100 тысяч слов.

May 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.