"In the summer, it is warm."

Translation:Pendant l'été, il fait chaud.

January 10, 2013

42 Comments


swmmrmn

Is "Dans l'été, ..." incorrect?

January 10, 2013

liberalkansan

For a month, use en. For a decade or period, use dans. http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

July 1, 2013

pshepherd

Yes, the French say en ete, en hiver, en automne but au printemps. (Forgive my lack of accents)

January 22, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Thank you but I'm asking specifically about the entire conjugation I posed, as this was marked incorrect by Duolingo.

January 22, 2014

pshepherd

Sorry, I meant to reply to someone else. When talking about weather the expression is "il fait......... chaud, froid, frais, du soleil, du vent, etc.

January 22, 2014

Ronnie-JA

Pas de probleme, Merci beaucoup pour ta réponse.

January 22, 2014

jesuise7

"en l'été, il fait chaud" why isn't it accepted?

August 6, 2013

Andrew48

"En" has an implied definite article already contained within it, just like "au" or "du", so the L apostrophe before "été" isn't needed. It's generally used instead of "au" in front of feminine words or masculine words that begin with vowels.

October 26, 2014

DoKo7

The definite article is normally used before names of seasons, which are all masculine nouns. Note, however, au printemps, en été, en automne, en hiver.

April 7, 2014

liberalkansan

En l'ete, c'est chaud?

July 1, 2013

pachamami

I wrote that and got it wrong, for some reason the article is left out! So, "En été ..."

July 29, 2013

AimeeBeaJo

Why is the article "le" left out?

December 17, 2013

DoKo7

That's just the way it is. The definite article is normally used before names of seasons, which are all masculine nouns. Note, however, au printemps, en été, en automne, en hiver.

April 7, 2014

faraston3001

why is 'en l'ete, il fait chaud' not acppeted ?

September 26, 2013

SongbirdSandra

You may say "En été, il fait chaud" or "L’été, il fait chaud", but you cannot mix them.

April 30, 2014

DoKo7

The definite article is normally used before names of seasons, which are all masculine nouns. Note, however, au printemps, en été, en automne, en hiver.

April 7, 2014

edf01

I think the reason that the question keeps getting repeated is because the answer does not seem clear. The definite article is normally used before names of seasons - for example - summer l'été, but in this case you use 'en été' because you are speaking of a period of time. Is that what you meant by your Note?

April 19, 2014

Mehki227

What is wrong with "en l'été, il fait chaud"

July 11, 2014

Ronnie-JA

People, please stop downvoting other's legitimate comments! Firstly, it's very rude to do so if someone is making a request for help or clarification. Secondly, if you feel so strongly to downvote. Leave a comment! (I've upvoted this to return it to zero).

July 20, 2014

SongbirdSandra

L'été, c'est chaud is also an acceptable translation.

April 27, 2014

Ronnie-JA

It may be useful to add that "c'est chaud/froid" here is an invariable expression regardless of gender or plurality & only refers to the temperature of something 'in general'. So in your example "In summer, it's hot [in general]", whereas "Cet été, il fait froid" means this particular summer. "The apple, it's hot" is "la pomme, elle est chaude" instead of "... c'est chaud" because we are talking about a particular apple. Would you agree?

April 28, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Yes, c'est chaud/froid is an invariable expression to describe a generality. You may also use Il fait chaud to describe a generality.

You may use either "Il fait" or "C'est" in this sentence:
L'été, il fait chaud = In summer (generally), it is warm.
L'été, c'est chaud = In summer, (generally) it is warm.

La pomme, elle est chaude is correct because we are talking about a specific apple.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/chaud-and-froid-in-french

April 30, 2014

ashka360

Why is "en" omitted in that sentence?

January 19, 2015

elDubl

'Durant l'été, c'est chaud' is correct. Can anyone clarify this exception to the 'il fait' construction? Cheers!

July 20, 2014

Ronnie-JA

People, please stop downvoting other's legitimate comments! Firstly, it's very rude to do so if someone is making a request for help or clarification. Secondly, if you feel so strongly to downvote. Leave a comment! (I've upvoted this to return it to zero).

July 20, 2014

Ronnie-JA

With temperature (hot / cold) - and some other things - you must express it using "faire" to convey the meaning. I can't explain in full why it is this way at this point in time, but I can confirm that this is the normal way to do it. "Durant" is unecessary (please see the post above) unless you wish to say "throughout", which could work fine but perhaps doesn't match the DL sentence.

July 20, 2014

pshepherd

why not "il fait doux or il fait frais. I always thought that il fait chaud was it's hot, not warm.

December 11, 2013

NewClearSnake

chaud(e)(s) can be used for either warm and hot. I think "doux" is more like "nice" or "soft" or "sweet," and "frais" is more like "fresh" (which at least to my mind has a connotation of cool, as in "brisk")

March 8, 2014

frogarms

previous posts - for months use EN but hey ho a heart gone.

December 30, 2013

trung.n.thu

So, it means été is masculine?

August 19, 2014

Andrew48

All seasons are masculine, though the word "saison" itself is feminine. If you are referring to the use of "en", that is because "été" starts with a vowel sound. If it started with a consonant, like "printemps" does, you would use "au".

October 26, 2014

SullySullz

En été, c'est chaud. Why was this marked incorrect? It suggested the use of il instead of c'est....

December 7, 2014

mwbritt75

Absolutely ridiculous. Lost my last heart because i didn't select the answer that DIDN'T HAVE "IN" IN IT.

December 8, 2014

Andrew48

What answer was that? Also, if you're still on the heart system, you might need to refresh your cache (you'll have to look up how to do that for your particular browser). That usually solves those kinds of things. Either that or they're reverted to the old heart system, and I'm the one who needs to refresh my cache.

December 8, 2014

Mehr379761

Why is c'est chaude not accepted?

April 6, 2016

Kurushii_Drive

There is no explicit reason to use the feminine form of "chaud" here.

June 29, 2016

JihunjayKim

"en été, c'est chaud" is not acceptable in this case?

October 23, 2016

Kurushii_Drive

Tu dois mettre, "En été, il fait chaud". C'est une expression française à qui tu dois t'habituer. Une autre qui est similaire est "il fait froid", qui veut dire "it is cold."

October 24, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.