1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In the summer, it is warm."

"In the summer, it is warm."

Translation:Pendant l'été, il fait chaud.

January 10, 2013

42 Comments


swmmrmn

Is "Dans l'été, ..." incorrect?


pshepherd

Yes, the French say en ete, en hiver, en automne but au printemps. (Forgive my lack of accents)


Ronnie-JA

Thank you but I'm asking specifically about the entire conjugation I posed, as this was marked incorrect by Duolingo.


pshepherd

Sorry, I meant to reply to someone else. When talking about weather the expression is "il fait......... chaud, froid, frais, du soleil, du vent, etc.


Ronnie-JA

Pas de probleme, Merci beaucoup pour ta réponse.


jesuise7

"en l'été, il fait chaud" why isn't it accepted?


Andrew48

"En" has an implied definite article already contained within it, just like "au" or "du", so the L apostrophe before "été" isn't needed. It's generally used instead of "au" in front of feminine words or masculine words that begin with vowels.


DoKo7

The definite article is normally used before names of seasons, which are all masculine nouns. Note, however, au printemps, en été, en automne, en hiver.


liberalkansan

En l'ete, c'est chaud?


pachamami

I wrote that and got it wrong, for some reason the article is left out! So, "En été ..."


AimeeBeaJo

Why is the article "le" left out?


DoKo7

That's just the way it is. The definite article is normally used before names of seasons, which are all masculine nouns. Note, however, au printemps, en été, en automne, en hiver.


faraston3001

why is 'en l'ete, il fait chaud' not acppeted ?


SongbirdSandra

You may say "En été, il fait chaud" or "L’été, il fait chaud", but you cannot mix them.


DoKo7

The definite article is normally used before names of seasons, which are all masculine nouns. Note, however, au printemps, en été, en automne, en hiver.


edf01

I think the reason that the question keeps getting repeated is because the answer does not seem clear. The definite article is normally used before names of seasons - for example - summer l'été, but in this case you use 'en été' because you are speaking of a period of time. Is that what you meant by your Note?


Mehki227

What is wrong with "en l'été, il fait chaud"


Ronnie-JA

People, please stop downvoting other's legitimate comments! Firstly, it's very rude to do so if someone is making a request for help or clarification. Secondly, if you feel so strongly to downvote. Leave a comment! (I've upvoted this to return it to zero).


SongbirdSandra

L'été, c'est chaud is also an acceptable translation.


Ronnie-JA

It may be useful to add that "c'est chaud/froid" here is an invariable expression regardless of gender or plurality & only refers to the temperature of something 'in general'. So in your example "In summer, it's hot [in general]", whereas "Cet été, il fait froid" means this particular summer. "The apple, it's hot" is "la pomme, elle est chaude" instead of "... c'est chaud" because we are talking about a particular apple. Would you agree?


SongbirdSandra

Yes, c'est chaud/froid is an invariable expression to describe a generality. You may also use Il fait chaud to describe a generality.

You may use either "Il fait" or "C'est" in this sentence:
L'été, il fait chaud = In summer (generally), it is warm.
L'été, c'est chaud = In summer, (generally) it is warm.

La pomme, elle est chaude is correct because we are talking about a specific apple.

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/chaud-and-froid-in-french


ashka360

Why is "en" omitted in that sentence?


elDubl

'Durant l'été, c'est chaud' is correct. Can anyone clarify this exception to the 'il fait' construction? Cheers!


Ronnie-JA

People, please stop downvoting other's legitimate comments! Firstly, it's very rude to do so if someone is making a request for help or clarification. Secondly, if you feel so strongly to downvote. Leave a comment! (I've upvoted this to return it to zero).


Ronnie-JA

With temperature (hot / cold) - and some other things - you must express it using "faire" to convey the meaning. I can't explain in full why it is this way at this point in time, but I can confirm that this is the normal way to do it. "Durant" is unecessary (please see the post above) unless you wish to say "throughout", which could work fine but perhaps doesn't match the DL sentence.


pshepherd

why not "il fait doux or il fait frais. I always thought that il fait chaud was it's hot, not warm.


NewClearSnake

chaud(e)(s) can be used for either warm and hot. I think "doux" is more like "nice" or "soft" or "sweet," and "frais" is more like "fresh" (which at least to my mind has a connotation of cool, as in "brisk")


frogarms

previous posts - for months use EN but hey ho a heart gone.


trung.n.thu

So, it means été is masculine?


Andrew48

All seasons are masculine, though the word "saison" itself is feminine. If you are referring to the use of "en", that is because "été" starts with a vowel sound. If it started with a consonant, like "printemps" does, you would use "au".


SullySullz

En été, c'est chaud. Why was this marked incorrect? It suggested the use of il instead of c'est....


mwbritt75

Absolutely ridiculous. Lost my last heart because i didn't select the answer that DIDN'T HAVE "IN" IN IT.


Andrew48

What answer was that? Also, if you're still on the heart system, you might need to refresh your cache (you'll have to look up how to do that for your particular browser). That usually solves those kinds of things. Either that or they're reverted to the old heart system, and I'm the one who needs to refresh my cache.


Mehr379761

Why is c'est chaude not accepted?


Kurushii_Drive

There is no explicit reason to use the feminine form of "chaud" here.


JihunjayKim

"en été, c'est chaud" is not acceptable in this case?


Kurushii_Drive

Tu dois mettre, "En été, il fait chaud". C'est une expression française à qui tu dois t'habituer. Une autre qui est similaire est "il fait froid", qui veut dire "it is cold."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.