1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Häuser sind klein."

"Die Häuser sind klein."

Translation:The houses are small.

December 7, 2015

5 Comments


Francis470918

Das Haus = The house (singler) Die Häuser = The houses (plural) You change the a to ä and you add er in the end.

27/04/2020


RamiYazbec1

can we use die häuser sind kurz ?


adolf618982

I sounds like hose....


sammie9313

I thought "klein" only was used to indicate that someone was small, not objects. In this case, can you use "kurz" instead of "klein"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.