"Je suis grand."

Translation:I am tall.

6 years ago

109 Comments


rosalarian

I'm a girl. Je suis grande. Je ne suis pas "grand."

6 years ago

rosalarian

Eh, I just realized there is a subtle difference in the pronunciation that I missed so never mind. My bad.

6 years ago

kinggambit

do you just pronounce the "d" in "grande"?

5 years ago

koshermal

Yes. I don't think it's always, but if there's an E (or other letter) after it, then it is pronounced. Kinda like how in English an E at the end changes the sound of the vowel before it (Hat, Hate etc.) but in French it means the consonant is pronounced. Of course I could be wrong, this is just what I've noticed.

5 years ago

Sedonalilly

Yes

4 years ago

barfara

I was thinking the same! Wouldn't I as a female use the adjective "grande"??

5 years ago

northernguy

barfara

True, but in French it is generally the case that the feminine is used only when the subject is known to be female. Of course, you know you are female. But if the gender of the subject is unknown, as is sometimes the case, it is better to use masculine. Duo will sometimes accept random feminine gender assignment and sometimes not. Duo always accepts masculine when the gender is unknown.

Which means the computer doesn't care if you personally are actually female and therefore justified in writing je suis grande. If the programmer hasn't input the grand with an e form as an available answer you will lose a heart.

5 years ago

AnnLinda

That may be the case but the speaker is clearly female and is referring to herself so in my opinion it should be grande.

5 years ago

northernguy

If you are referring to the computer when you say the speaker is clearly female then, despite appearances, you are wrong. Other students have raised this before. The computer is a machine that emits sounds that are pitched at a frequency that resembles a female human.

If the computer were to be designated as female then everything it says would have to take on the feminine form where such could be applied, such as first person. But that isn't how French works. The majority of time the masculine form is used unless context indicates otherwise.

It is true that a growing number of people think this is unfair in some way but it has been that way for a thousand years. It will take more than a decade to change it. In French, you have to choose one gender or another much of the time. For centuries the rules with respect to gender were set by men.

It would be a disservice to students to teach that it is a matter of personal preference as to whether the feminine or masculine should be used when referring to a group of mixed or unknown gender. Or even worse, that it should be decided by calculating the pitch the machine uses to pronounce them. What happens when a student says ...but I know a man who had surgery on his throat so his voice sounds just like the machine so I should be able to use masculine everywhere. Or another student who says that the sound card on his computer is malfunctioning so all voices sound masculine and that entitles him to use the masculine form.

I'm sure your answer would be that it is irrelevant what someone or something that is not actually part of the conversation does or is. As a student, you have to be able to read, say, understand and write je suis un homme even if you are a woman. Just like I have to learn to use the feminine form when using the phrase je suis une fille.

What counts, in learning French, is the rules, the context and what the French do when there is no context.

5 years ago

marleebedeau

the computer uses both male and female voices. at least now it does

4 months ago

JoanneChan1

well, thank you, i should give you one lingot for this long sharing.

4 years ago

TerryMahoney0

I agree An erudite explanation.

2 years ago

Malichabel

so then grande is for female and grand for male???

5 years ago

beilum

Yes. Usually you add -e for female, there are some exceptions though. You can find more about adjectives on this site: http://goo.gl/6KaNl

5 years ago

MartinYangEF

How can I distinguish between the prounciation between gros and grand ?

5 years ago

mere_des_chats

In "gros" the "o" has a slight [u] sound similar to that in "book" like it is a cross between [o] and [u] (sounds almost like "grow")...while the vowel in "grand" is more open like the "o" in "got" but it also ends with a nasalization. So it sounds kind of like "groh(ng)"...only the nasalization is very faint. gros [grow]; grand [groh(ng)]

Maybe this audio will help. Open the links in different tabs so you can switch from one to the other to detect the difference:

gros: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0nJ0smUfIEk

grand: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=17Dt4PX5Ix4

4 years ago

Jonesy21109

nine times out of ten you can subtly hear the s in gros.

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

You are not supposed to hear the S in "gros" unless perhaps the next word starts with a vowel when it will sound like a Z. The only time you hear it is if its the feminine word "grosse".

4 years ago

MaryPaitsel

I am a woman. Je ne suis pas grand mais grande

5 years ago

mimitan23

The audio said the MALE FORM "grand". If you heard "GRANDE" with the "D" pronounced, then it would be female because of the "e" at the end. Regardless if you are female or male, what counts is what the speaker said.

5 years ago

f.rodrigues-

Is there a difference for tall and big?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

They both can be translated as "grand(e)". So if you wrote "I am big" I believe that would be correct as well.

4 years ago

f.rodrigues-

It does, but seems wrong, big and tall are two different things. A large/big guy/girl is fat, a tall one is, well, tall.

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

In French, they are different things too, but represented by the same word. Welcome to nuances that differ between languages. There are many words and phrases you will come across that straddle two meanings. For instance, in English we call the meat of a pig pork, while in French they call the meat of the pig porc, but the pig itself is also porc as well as cochon. So when you come across a sentence in DL that reads "le porc mange du riz", that will not be the meat eating rice but the animal eating rice.

4 years ago

f.rodrigues-

Yes, in Portuguese the same thing happens, "Porco" is both the animal and it's meat. I was just wondering if there was a specific word for tall and big. Thanks for the reply.

4 years ago

Breadbutt

heh. the fun part is that in English if you go to a BBQ joint in Kansas City, you can say "pork on bun" "pig on bun" or "hog on bun" and they'll serve you the same delicious sandwich.

3 years ago

Breadbutt

I wrote "I am large". I realize that "I am tall" makes more sense... I guess, but large should be accepted, no?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

I would think so. However, perhaps a better word for "large" would be gros, in order to convey the sense of "not just tall but also wide". I think gros(se) brings to mind words like large, big, thick, heavy...all adjectives that could be associated with a large man (woman).

3 years ago

Breadbutt

when you hover over the word in the sentence, "big" is one of the listed translations.

3 years ago

BrunoZoldan

Grand= vertical means: tall; about the age it means grownup counterposed to petit little.
Large = indicates a measure in extention, size as for big but big can reports to age too.

3 years ago

Nagumei

I heard "je suis calme." I think I need my ears checked

2 years ago

Isis-Reemuss

Someone said that the audio said, 'grand'. I did not translate from the audio; I translated from the sentence in English, 'I am tall.' I am FEMALE!

5 years ago

Jolie-Coeur

So silly that grande isn't acceptable...

4 years ago

teachinjos

This whole discussion is stupid. The voice said 'grand' and that's it. It doesnt matter what your personal gender is. The point is to learn the difference in pronunciation between 'grand' (no D sound) and 'grande' (with the D sounded)

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

We don't all get the same exercise. Some people got the "type what you hear" exercise like you did--in which case, you are right in what you say. Others got the written English sentence and were asked to translate it into French. If that is the case, then their argument holds water.

3 years ago

gwennott

so true! Je suis grand!

3 years ago

Ex6TenZ

I don't think its for gender (grand & grandé). Its for first person (I) and second person (you) as per English Grammar. (Probably :P)

3 years ago

Isis-Reemuss

I am FEMALE!

5 years ago

mere_des_chats

You might be female but the person speaking is not which is why he said "Je suis grand" and you are supposed to transcribe what is said, not change it to what you would say.

4 years ago

hannahvolz

This is frustrating. I am a woman. Donc, je suis grande!

4 years ago

Katiethesnivy23

I am actually. 5 ft. Tall and above average for a 10 year old.

4 years ago

northernguy

Katiethesnivy23

Good. If you mean you are ten, then it is even more impressive that you are taking a presumably voluntary, challenging foreign language course.

I'm wondering what your goals are.

4 years ago

DuoLogue

Yay, I can ride on the rollercoaster now

4 years ago

delboyisaacs

Why tu es grande but je suis grand?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

I am not sure what exercise you were doing but both sentences are correct.

Tu es grande is what you would say to someone who is female. Je suis grand is what you would say if you were male.

If you encountered this in the "write what you hear" exercise, then the pronunciation of grand/grande is what will tell you which one is required.

Grand the term used to mean tall or big when referring to something/someone masculine sounds like [groh(ng')] while grande the term used when referring to something/someone feminine, sounds like [grohnD]. So the only way to know what gender the item being talked about is on the audio is to listen to the pronunciation of the adjective.

4 years ago

J.J.Phillips

When do you know when to put "grande" or "grand" That is very confusing for me.

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

It depends on what exercise you are doing.

If you are to write what you hear, then you must listen carefully. If you hear the sound of D in the word, you know it is grande; if you don't hear the D, then the word is grand.

If you are doing the exercises where you are to translate the phrase I am tall, you can write either because both are correct translations depending on whether that speaker is male or female.

If you have to select all correct translations for the phrase I am tall, then both je suis grand and je suis grande would be your selections.

If you encounter the word in a different sentence, you decide which one to use depending on whether whatever is being talked about as being tall or big is masculine (grand) or feminine (grande). If it is impossible to tell, then you should not be penalized for choosing either.

4 years ago

northernguy

Grand is the masculine form used when it is modifying a masculine noun.

Grande is the feminine form used when it is modifying a feminine noun.

Masculine Grand is pronounced without the final d sound

Feminine Grande is pronounced with the final d sound

If you can hear the d in grande, then it is the feminine form being spoken so the feminine form (grande) must be used when transcribing it.

If you can't hear the final d in grand, then it is the masculine form being spoken so the masculine form (grand) must be used when transcribing it.

///////////

Edit: I see mere_des_chats has already answered this while I was typing my answer but I'll leave it up anyway as it is a slightly better format for copying.

4 years ago

KristofferDinho7

my answer should be accepted.

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Uhmm...pray tell, and what answer would that be? Did you report it? Coz otherwise, your comment is pretty redundant as we cannot help you understand why it wasn't if we don't know what it is, and unless you report it, Duolingo won't act on your suggestion if you simpy post it here.

4 years ago

EllaMarisol

No, Je suis petit, tu es grand.

3 years ago

LunaHeadph

What is the siffrence between grad and grande

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

It is always a good habit to read the thread before posting a question to avoid redundancy and reduce clutter. If you had read the thread first, you would have realized there was no need to post your question as it has already been answered at least five times.

3 years ago

zoella1

Help!!! what is the difference between "grande" and "grand" both means big, tall.

3 years ago

northernguy

Grand = masculine

Grande = feminine

If you can hear the d in grande, then you know you are the hearing the feminine version of grand/e. If you can't hear the d being pronounced that means no e on the end, therefore you are hearing the masculine version.

3 years ago

gleaminggold

its true I am tall and grand

3 years ago

sioframccarthy

haha lol nope

3 years ago

exadom

i typed "i am bi" instead of "i am big" and it said i was wrong in the correct answers below, it said that i am big was a correct answer

3 years ago

ClavierClafoutis

He say je suis calme to my ears...

2 years ago

georgia451989

Why does grand/grande mean tall and big

2 years ago

northernguy

Are you wondering why it can mean either one?

2 years ago

PrmExr2487

Anybody else hear him saying "Je suis calme"?

2 years ago

IhsanLikesFrench

i am fat?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

That would be gros(se).

2 years ago

DRTurner72

What if I am not tall but great?

2 years ago

Meli370045

I think je suis grande should also be correct

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

It depends on the exercise you got. If you were supposed to write what you heard, and the audio said je suis grand then your suggestion would not work. If you were supposed to translate "I am tall", then yes, your suggestion would work.

2 years ago

slytherinheir101

Oui. They had that right!

1 year ago

slytherinheir101

I am a fille. Je suis grand!

1 year ago

GodsSonBen

It sounds like it is saying calme instead of grande.

1 year ago

frenchboy03

VV SO MANY FEMINISTS

1 year ago

JonnathanCuban

I put 'i am major' even though grand can mean tall, big, and major. Why is this like this?

1 year ago

Gio660340

Dioporco

1 year ago

Tatonka71

Can grande can be used in French to say that someone is old, like in Spanish? eg "Ya es grande, casi no puede caminar ahora."

1 year ago

pedersons

It's a woman's voice.

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Your point?

1 year ago

Nancy362383

I think the key is to list for the last consonant sound with or without the silent e indicating that it is masculine or feminine. Grand sounds like /gran/. Grande sounds like /grand/. You can hear the d. I think Duolingo is trying to get us used to listening for little details like this.

7 months ago

Mariam759227

I think grande is used more as big not as tall haut/e is tall am i right?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

It would do you some good to bookmark an online dictionary so you can look up answers to questions about meanings. If you did, you would discover that haut(e) is used for buildings and trees, while grand(e) is used for people: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/tall

1 year ago

AnthonyKerron

It was said by a woman, therefore "grande" is correct!

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

How do you know? Haven't you ever heard a man with a feminine voice talk? Also if it had been said by a woman, it would have sounded different. The absence of a D sound makes it pretty obvious that regardless of the voice pitch, it was a male speaking.

1 year ago

ivantw

the speaker is female and said grande not grand. smdh.

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

You're making assumptions probably because you believe the speaker is female, so you were expecting grande. I heard grand. You cannot judge a speaker by the voice. Some men have feminine voices and some women have masculine voices.

1 year ago

JessWhatmo

I said "I am large" and it was marked wrong. What would my sentence be translated into?

1 year ago

angel475492

i am actually tall..

1 year ago

renatehacker

je moet optyfen met datkutfrans van je

1 year ago

BigWillyLad

lmfao can you imagine non binary people learning French !! trigged!

11 months ago

Laura55079

Why is grand not accepted as large, only as tall?

11 months ago

tjjst01

Any tips on distinguishing "grande" and "calme"? I know it may seem like a very large difference in words but for some odd reason i constantly hear "calme" when they're saying "grande"; even in the word-by-word, it still sounds this way.

10 months ago

mere_des_chats

The vowel sound in calme is a wide opened /ah/ while that in grande is /aw/. Also there is a D sound at the end of grande while you have an M sound at the end of calme. Also there is the R sound in grande. The words are very different: Listen

10 months ago

northernguy

Here is a tip on distinguishing difficult sounds in a foreign language.

If you practice making the sound until you can do it easily, then you won't have much difficulty hearing it in comparison to other sounds.

The converse is true. If you avoid saying it properly because it is difficult to say, then it will remain difficult to hear when it is blended in with other sounds.

For an interesting approach to dealing with hearing and making unfamiliar sounds in a given language, have a look at the MImic Method https://www.mimicmethod.com

Some of the material is free and you can decide for yourself if you want to move on to paying the relatively low cost for the paid material. He recommends using rap music from your target language as one of the tools to getting a handle on distinguishing problem sounds.

Not sure what your issue is with sounds that seem so divergent as the problem you are having with this example.

10 months ago

Fifimittens

With petit as in Je suis petit, small or short gets accepted. I translated grand as big - I am big, but was marked wrong, the answer should have been tall

Does French have a different word to indicate big? or, at least, is the word grand with the translation big, only applicable to objects - eg le lit est grand (I hope my French is OK here!) - could i use that to say the bed is big?

9 months ago

mere_des_chats

I believe gros(se) is what you would say to imply big in size when talking about things that grow vertically. So for trees, people, etc., grand(e) means tall.

9 months ago

Fifimittens

thank you cat mother - a very clear explanation for me (cat's are so innately wise!) Interesting though, as of course to an English speaker gros/grosse comes with those phonic associations of gross! it's a word I would be afraid to use of a person. But that vertical growth is very good, as is the fact of growing

9 months ago

alexandrallen

it´s a woman´s voice so the adjective "grand" should be "grande"!

8 months ago

mere_des_chats

A woman's voice does not necessarily mean it's a woman speaking. Michael Jackson's voice was very feminine to me and he was a man. Furthermore, you're supposed to write what you hear and you most certainly did not hear granDe.

8 months ago

Nancy362383

I think Duolingo is trying to get us to listen to tiny details of the language. The silent e at the end of a word determines if the last consonant is pronounced in a masculine/feminine word. Grand (m) sounds like /gran/. Grande (f) sounds like /grand/ with the d pronounced.

7 months ago

RKamm92

Tall? How an I supposed to know which meaning to apply? In French class in high school, we only ever associated "grand/grande" with "large" or "big."

7 months ago

mere_des_chats

When you have a question, instead of rushing to ask what may have already been explained, it is a good idea to read the discussion. Please do to get clarity on this.

7 months ago

Kate_Joy

Well, that is computers for you. World dominion may be a while away. Due to a keyboard 'jam' a 5, an underscore and a semi-colon appeared and sailed off to see Duo before I could stop them. It is that leap that AI cannot manage, or laugh about!

7 months ago

ElbietaWoj13

In the explanation for adjectives there is an example with Napoleon. They say that he was "un grand homme" but not "un homme grand". It seems a nice example which illustrares well the point, but is "un homme grand" possible at all? "Grand" is size so it comes before the noun.

3 months ago

northernguy

Except with people.

3 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.