"Nous mangeons une salade."

Translation:We are eating a salad.

1/10/2013, 5:27:34 AM

149 Comments


MaryPyee

It should be "we are eating salad..." not "we are eating a salad..." .

3/6/2014, 8:49:16 PM

Jillinson

Agreed., very few people say "a salad," most say "we are eating salad." Both should be correct.

8/3/2014, 7:09:57 AM

MwenyaMpun

Everyone in my country says a Salad but maybe that's because we have a brand of cooking oil called salad , so it sounds weird to say you are eating salad

2/5/2019, 6:13:33 AM

PrasanshaYadav

Yeah i dont understand why a salad

5/24/2014, 10:32:21 AM

mitaine56

prasansha- the server asks me, what will you take, I answer : je vais prendre une salade, which means a bowl, a plate of salad.

6/14/2014, 5:06:46 AM

Berinyu

Thank you, mitain56. If you put it that way, it makes sense, but I have always just asked for a salad. Is there a difference between asking for a plate/bowl of salad and just asking for salad, when ordering from a French restaurant? If I don't specify that I want a plate/bowl, will they bring me an extremely large amount?

5/3/2016, 10:17:14 PM

mitaine56

berinyu- In this sentence, the persons could be eating a salad as an entree, or it could be a salad as a meal. Normally, the server will ask you to mention if you want an entree or a meal.

5/4/2016, 1:47:20 AM

Berinyu

Thanks!

5/5/2016, 8:19:49 PM

Maryaeo

Me to

12/4/2015, 3:46:11 PM

SamishiiKaku

But haven't you ever shared a salad? "Nous mangeons une salade," sounds right to me. "Nous mangeons salade," just doesn't feel French enough for me to use.

3/26/2014, 2:11:10 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

You can't say "Nous mangeons salade" because French requires articles.

You can say: "Nous mangeons de la salade" = We eat salad.
Or "Nous mangeons une salade" ) a salad.

5/25/2014, 4:05:49 PM

Bethany.Miller

I think Mary is talking about whether 'a' is necessary in how it's translated to English.

4/25/2014, 4:32:56 AM

Eloiseakaella

I agree

8/1/2017, 1:47:25 PM

Hippopigamus

I have heard people say "a salad" in English. It's like saying "a bowl of salad" but shorter. Maybe it is a southern US thing.

12/2/2015, 7:38:42 PM

mitaine56

Northern too, at least in Canada

2/16/2017, 6:30:40 PM

Fuzzy255433

"We are eating salad" would need "de la" instead of "une". Translate the sentence that exists, not the one you wish it to be.

10/22/2016, 8:59:07 PM

Archie2252

We can't just translate word-by-word. There may be grammatical differences too

10/23/2016, 2:15:32 AM

Fuzzy255433

I do not understand how your comment applies here. The grammar is quite straight forward.

10/23/2016, 1:19:07 PM

Archie2252

"Le pantalon" is singular but in English, it's plural, "the pants". A noun can be singular in French but plural in English. That's what I meant by "grammatical differences.

Your sentence "Translate the sentence that exists, not the one you wish it to be." Made me want to say that.

10/23/2016, 1:47:01 PM

mitaine56

archie, also in French, we say un pantalon, it's correct

2/16/2017, 6:32:24 PM

Fuzzy255433

@archie2252:OK, I agree with the sentiment, but I still am not sure what that has to do with salad, which can be either a countable or uncountable noun in both English and French. Since both languages treat the word in a similar manner, one needs to maintain the distinction across the translation. Perce_beige explained the difference between the actual sentence and the one many people wanted to translate quite well.

10/24/2016, 1:13:25 PM

Archie2252

@Fuzzy255433 Alright, I think I was wrong for commenting under your comment. I should've commented that under MaryPyee (I think so). Btw, you're alright :)

2/18/2017, 6:08:18 AM

[deactivated user]

    huh???

    4/8/2018, 7:38:07 PM

Bethany.Miller

    I thought the same thing. I wonder if "we are eating salad" is the equivalent of "we are eating SOME salad", therefore requiring "de" ("nous mangeons de la salade").

    4/25/2014, 4:25:44 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes. "We are eating salad" = "We are eating some salad" = "Nous mangeons de la salade". (require "de la" and not "de", because the partitive is the "de la" block, as "du" is the partitive made of "de+le")

    But: "Nous mangeons UNE salade" is different. It's only ONE.

    5/25/2014, 5:17:06 PM

Evie995129

    Yeah

    3/14/2017, 6:51:14 PM

Oliversect

    Yes,but this is not English

    6/7/2017, 3:52:16 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

    "Salad" is uncontable, but I found this: http://oregon.providence.org/our-services/w/weight-management/forms-and-information/your-july-resolution-eat-a-salad-every-day

    So, you can say "a" with "salad"? Because in French, the "une" is important, it's not "de la salade", it's only "une" salade. If "a" can be used with "salad", you have to put it.

    5/25/2014, 4:09:13 PM

ArabellaTaylor

    Agreed that is so true it just doesn't make sense.

    5/17/2017, 2:27:50 AM

Eloiseakaella

    It can be both it depends whether there are more than 1 salad

    8/1/2017, 1:46:42 PM

DawnCorriveau

    @MaryPyee No it is good the way it is, and it won't make sense the way you say it, i should know my whole family is french

    11/23/2016, 4:04:10 PM

Galambosva

    "We are eating salad" is absolutely correct because salad is uncountable, however, in everyday language people say "a salad" referring to "a" bowl, plate, but omitting it if it is obvious.

    1/15/2017, 2:23:12 PM

Kerri622158

    Exactly!

    5/12/2018, 4:20:12 PM

Sofia421061

    Je suis d'acorrd...I agree

    6/5/2018, 12:01:45 AM

FrenchTicia

    I can’t tell the difference between mangent and mangeons. Can you ? If so how?

    11/28/2013, 12:15:42 AM

PALewis88

    The way I remember it is when you have Nous, you get: aimons, lisons, avons, mangeons, etc.

    For ils/elles you have: lisent, mangent, ecrivent, etc.

    See the pattern?

    3/26/2014, 7:33:25 PM

niconyctophilia

    Thanks. This has been really confusing

    9/6/2014, 1:36:48 AM

    [deactivated user]

      what about il/elle?

      1/21/2016, 7:01:50 PM

AntonioAlv852014

      Je - e Tu - es Il - e Nous - ons Vous - en Ils - ent

      5/17/2014, 5:31:20 PM

mitaine56

      antonio- with vous, it finishes with ez not en.

      6/14/2014, 5:01:54 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

      For first group verb (regular verbs ending with -er), this is right.

comment/2376172

      5/25/2014, 4:04:41 PM

IrvingF

      Mangent- ils/elles, third person plural (they). Mangeons - nous, first person plural (we).

      12/23/2013, 8:40:28 PM

mahmoudabras

      Je mange Tu manges Il / elle mange Nous mangeons Vous mangez Ils/elles mangent :)

      9/13/2014, 2:22:14 PM

sexual_tiger

      How do you tell the difference between 'une' = un for feminine words and 'une' = one?

      1/10/2013, 5:27:34 AM

rustre-campagne1

      It is the same as writing "a" as it is for writing "one" but you still need to make it "une" for a feminine word and "un" for a masculine word when talking about, for example, "a car = une voiture" and "one car = une voiture".

      1/21/2013, 4:20:14 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

      It's very easy with the context. Each time you don't count something, in normal sentence, it's un/une = "a", and each time you count something, or have a counted quantity, it's un/une = "one".

      J'ai mangé une banane, et tu en as mangé deux. = I ate a/one banana, and you ate two.

      Je suis une femme = I am a woman. -nothing is counted here.

      5/25/2014, 3:33:49 PM

zunjuu

      Why is "we are eating a lettuce" not correct?

      3/15/2013, 11:12:56 AM

tommybex
      Plus

      Because salad and lettuce aren't the same word I guess

      4/25/2013, 5:32:55 PM

TillaNovak

      I hear plenty of people in my Breton supermarket refer to a lettuce as a salade - my Breton neighbour does too. He brings me a lettuce and says "Salade de mon jardin pour tu" Until now I assumed salade was lettuce, and never looked for another word for it!

      6/2/2013, 8:55:36 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

      Yes, it's very often that we call the "laitue" as "salad", but the word "salad" is larger than just "lettuce", it can mean many other things. In my opinon, as the word exist in French, and in English, it's better to translate salad = salade, and lettuce = laitue.

      You don't know what kind of "salad" it's here.
      As a French speaker, when you told me "salade", I don't know what kind it is, unless you told me "salade verte". If you just say "salade", it can be salad with vegetables.

      All this are "salade" in French:

      There's also "salade de fruit", "salade de pâte", but it's generally said.

      5/25/2014, 3:48:26 PM

mitaine56

      tillanovak- In Quebec, laitue is the green vegetable that we make a salad with, by adding tomatoes, cucumbers, that's a salad for me.

      6/14/2014, 5:11:26 AM

Spirus123

      Make a crab salad,put lettuce in it instead of crab meat,call it Breton superNova

      12/4/2015, 3:53:01 PM

JBBRIDGE

      When you hover over the word "salade" to see the translation lettuce is listed as one of the ways of translating "salade" so I don't understand why "we are eating a lettuce" is not correct either. Everyone in the part of France I live in calls a lettuce "une salade".

      2/13/2015, 5:39:34 PM

cbatt

      Because salad is usually a lot more than just lettuce

      11/23/2013, 12:12:01 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

      "Salad" and "lettuce" doesn't translate the same in French.

      Salade = can be a green salad, with lettuce or other kind of green salad (iceberb, etc), or a green salad + vegetables, or the second meaning, is a mix of several ingredient, as in "une salade de fruit". (fruit salad)

      Lettuce = laitue. A particular kind of "green" salad.

      5/25/2014, 3:39:16 PM

Zenkim

      I wrote "We eat a lettuce" and it's wrong... how come?

      6/21/2013, 5:55:30 PM

mitaine56

      zenkim I think it would be unusual in a restaurant to eat only lettuce, a salad with your meal is made of many vegetables. The lettuce is only the base of a salad.

      2/16/2017, 7:05:58 PM

deeprock

      Why "We eat one salad" is incorrect?

      8/11/2016, 11:19:04 AM

Gedulisz

      Finally something healthy to eat. Not butter and sugar.

      2/4/2016, 4:11:42 PM

Spirus123

      A salad with mayonnaise ?))))

      2/5/2016, 4:38:00 AM

WilliamHay708260

      I did "We eat salad" but it was wrong!

      11/30/2016, 4:00:16 AM

Fuzzy255433

      You forgot the article. The sentence translates to: we eat a salad

      12/1/2016, 2:52:44 AM

Marcela449274

      I thought there shouldn't be 'a' before salad...

      1/7/2017, 4:16:54 PM

MarissaBurr111

      yes, it should be a salad.

      2/16/2017, 7:19:20 AM

Nathan608479

      Why not "We are eating an salad"?

      1/13/2019, 3:47:47 AM

dammitesme

      Nous sounds like "une" here..

      7/28/2013, 1:20:34 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

      It's because she talks fast. Nous = noo. and "une" = u-nn (with the French "u" sound)
      When she pronounces "une", maybe she says the sound "u" a bit too fast.

      See here for help and training:

      Une: http://fr.forvo.com/word/une/#fr

      Nous: http://fr.forvo.com/word/nous/#fr

      5/25/2014, 3:36:39 PM

Nocteliv

      Shouldn't the 's' in mangeons be pronounced, since the next word begins with a vowel?

      12/16/2013, 6:10:31 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

      Not all liaisons are recommended. Here, after a verb, you shouldn't make a liaison, it's normally forbidden.

      See here (it's in French)
      http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.U4IJ7viBugZ

      5/25/2014, 3:20:52 PM

EnzoGH

      Is this how you order a salad at a restaurant? or just a statement?

      1/12/2014, 6:28:34 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

      It's just a statement.

      Order in a restaurant.

      • Une salade, s'il vous plaît!
      • Nous allons prendre une salade! /Je vais prendre une salade!
      • Nous prendrons une salade! / Je prends une salade!
      • Nous voudrions une salade! / Je voudrais une salade!
      • Mettez-mois une salade, s'il vous plaît! etc..
      5/25/2014, 2:19:03 PM

mitaine56

      perce_neige- mettez-moi

      5/4/2016, 1:57:41 AM

mitaine56

      Why 2 persons who know nothing about French, put down votes on a correct comment. perce-neige made a mistake and I'm pretty sure it was a distraction . She wrote put me a salad please, but she wrote : put-month a salad. Moi is me : for give me or put me. Month is mois. To those 2 persons, do you really think that she meant : put month. Before putting down votes when you're ignorant about the rule, please do some research on the web, before saying idiot things. Is it so difficult to trust native people?

      2/16/2017, 7:01:55 PM

Welshiemad

      Confused l' or le? Why is some like l' then other le? also we should get sounds of alphabet very difficult to sound out r in French and other letters, riches is a word I just can't get right. I could write a letter but talking french? Can't do it. :(

      3/6/2014, 11:04:34 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

      Very easy. When the noun begins with a vowel (and a non-aspirated "h"), it' contracted in l', (for "le" or "la", it's the same thing), and in other cases, it's the normal "le" or "la".

      L'homme = non-aspirated "h" = contraction.
      La femme = a consonnant = no contraction.
      L'enfant = vowel = contraction.

      For the difficult French sound, you have to go on forvo and youtube, and do a lot of training.

      http://fr.forvo.com/word/riche/

      5/25/2014, 3:24:24 PM

gonzalosil4

      I don't understand if nous mangeons is singular or plural

      7/3/2014, 6:17:35 PM

DylanLaven

      nous is a plural pronoun. mangeons is just the present tense verb "manger" conjugated to go with nous. (look up french verb charts, and maybe get a conjugation dictionary). This doesn't effect the plurality of the noun that comes after it

      singular pronouns je: I tu: you il/elle/on: him/her/it

      plural pronouns nous: we vous: you ils/elles: they (male/mixed or all female)

      here is a guide of when to use tu or vous :http://www.latimes.com/opinion/op-ed/la-og-bastile-vous-tu-20140711-htmlstory.html simple version, vous for respect, tu for casual.

      french has very specific spelling system, despite most spellings sounding the same.

      9/16/2014, 6:28:54 PM

MrSandreschi

      Do I pronounce the 's' in 'mangeons' because the next word starts with a vowel? If not, what is the rule?

      9/16/2014, 8:25:11 AM

DylanLaven

      S's in french are weird. As a general rule of thumb, S's at the end of a word are silent. the "ons" of nous verbs is an example of this (so no, you do not pronounce the S in mangeons).

      The one rule of S's that is almost always certain is that an S surrounded by verbs (not just followed by) or more correctly, verb sounds (ex. silent h) is pronounced like a Z. An example of this is "les hommes" pronounced "layz ohm." To make this a bit more clear, "les hommes ont un chat" is pronounced "layz ohm ont un cha." The "e" in hommes is silent, therefore, the s is not pronounced like a Z, it is silent.

      Of course, there are exceptions. most notably, Ils ont and elles ont, in which the s's are not silent, but pronounced like Z. But these are few in comparison. The whole rule is really to make words flow better, so whichever way is less disjointed is usually correct.

      9/16/2014, 6:15:14 PM

MrSandreschi

      Thank you! That was really helpful! :)

      9/26/2014, 8:36:19 AM

mitaine56

      dylan- les hommes ont un chat, both are accepted, with or without liaison. (ont-t-un) It's also accepted for mangeons-z-une pomme.

      2/16/2017, 6:52:39 PM

IzaniaBragante

      Why is the sentence also translated as present continuous instead of just simple present?

      3/27/2015, 11:21:51 PM

nevenaexo

      There are 3 groups of verbs un French. Present for 1st group is when from infinitive you move ER. (Parler-parl) Then you add e, es, e, ons, ez, ent. 1.Je parlE 2.Tu parlES 3.Il/Elle parlE 1.Nous parlONT 2.Vous parlEZ 3.Ils/Elles parlENT

      2nd group are verbs that ends with IR. You do the same, just move IR. (Bondir-bond) Then you add is, is, it, issons, issez, issent 1.Je bondIS 2.Tu bondIS 3.Il/Elle bondIT 1.Nous bondISSONS 2.Vous bondISSEZ 3.Ils/Elles bondISSENT -I hope i helped

      5/13/2015, 5:14:07 AM

mitaine56

      nevena- wrong for nous, it's parlonS.

      5/4/2016, 1:53:14 AM

mitaine56

      nevena- I had a downvote on this and it's too bad because new learnersd won't know who's right. With nous it's always ons with verbs ending with ER, I'm native and I know all my conjugations. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-francais-verbe-manger.html

      2/16/2017, 6:50:14 PM

jaaadz

      Do you ever do a liason with the s of mangeons and u of une as in "mangeon zune"

      5/22/2015, 10:04:30 PM

Archie2252

      i'm a beginner so please correct me if i'm wrong. French uses articles (a, an , the in English), so we use "une salade"( une is an article and salade is a noun) In English, we don't always use articles. So, why should we translate "Nous mangeons une salade" to we are eating a salad if salad is uncountable and there's no need to use articles?

      7/1/2015, 1:47:55 PM

mitaine56

      archie- because when we eat a salad it implies that we eat a plate or a bowl of salad.

      5/4/2016, 2:01:42 AM

Archie2252

      Oh well, thanks a lot. I never knew about "a salad" before...

      5/4/2016, 3:07:30 AM

      [deactivated user]

        Archie, I'm with you. I'm from Chicago, but have lived in 5 different states. I have never heard anyone say, "I'll have a salad." We always say, "I'll have salad."

        5/11/2018, 11:04:17 PM

LegolastheElven

        works for me! It would have to be a big salad...

        10/28/2015, 9:15:49 PM

CHIRAGPATELSCUKZ

        it is because it says une salade

        1/13/2016, 5:29:00 PM

ASIANsquadzzz

        when i heard the correct answer was A salad, i thought ,"damn must be hard to share your salad with a bunch of people"

        3/23/2016, 10:01:19 PM

Vicoco12

        Aha yes i agree it would be hard unless it's a large salad you're sharing

        3/24/2016, 3:52:29 AM

mitaine56

        vicoco- In Usa in a restaurant called Olive Garden, there's a big bowl for the people all around the table. I don't know many restaurants where they offer that.

        2/16/2017, 6:45:10 PM

mitaine56

        minion- no sharing here, it's comun to say we eat a salad, because each person eats one salad.

        5/4/2016, 1:54:48 AM

ASIANsquadzzz

        a

        12/13/2016, 10:49:00 PM

mitaine56

        for the one who gave a down vote on this : if you can't trust what a native is saying, what are you doing on this page?

        12/14/2016, 5:55:13 AM

rosanguyen1999

        mitaine-no sharing here

        2/15/2017, 11:20:18 PM

ASIANsquadzzz

        wait if your a native in french,what r u doing on this website if u know so much about french.this site is for people who need to LEARN french,not for those who now the language

        2/20/2017, 7:42:22 PM

PatrickJaye

        @minionmina2004

        One of the best things about Duolingo is that there are native speakers such as @mitaine56 who contribute so much by providing very helpful tips to learners.

        Any learner who wants to get the best out of Duo would be well advised to read all of @mitaine56's comments and learn from them ;)

        2/20/2017, 7:56:17 PM

        [deactivated user]

          I'm from the US (5 different states, from Colorado, through Chicago, to the East Coast north, mid and south). My friends, family and I never say, "We'll have a salad." That would imply we are sharing one salad. If saying "We," we would always say, "We'll each have salad." If I heard someone say, "a salad," it would never suggest we are each having a salad (5 people, 5 salads), but that we would be sharing one salad. I've taught at two Universities; no one ever said, "We eat a salad." I guess phrasing is different where you live. ... Aha, I see that you are from Canada. That explains the difference.

          5/11/2018, 11:08:49 PM

          [deactivated user]

            Minionmina2004, I just found the following in the Tips and Notes for Verbs. "The indefinite article doesn't always refer to just one thing. Sometimes, it can mean one thing each. Consider these examples:

            Ils ont un manteau — They have one coat / They each have one coat Ils ont des manteaux — They have some coats / They each have some coats." Wow, I never knew this. All this time I thought multiple cows and elephants were sharing one apple with each other, when in fact they each had one! So this salad thing is just another example: not an Olive Garden, shared, salad, but a salad for each person.

            5/14/2018, 7:23:22 PM

tomproberts

            But "une salade" can mean "a lettuce" as well.

            9/5/2016, 10:17:13 AM

mitaine56

            tomproberts- you're right but hehe in Quebec, to make a difference we say une pomme de salade, for the complete vegetable.

            2/16/2017, 6:26:25 PM

SagnikC

            "We are eating a salad" sounds pretty unnatural. The correct option should be "We are eating salad." You can't translate word for word into English. If at all, at least both options should be acceptable, with "We are eating salad" as the primary answer.

            9/15/2016, 6:44:18 PM

PatrickJaye

            @SagnikC

            We can say "We are eating salad" or "We are eating a salad". Both are perfectly natural in English.

            9/15/2016, 8:26:14 PM

SagnikC

            Except that "We are eating salad" is marked incorrect here. Thanks.

            9/15/2016, 8:43:02 PM

PatrickJaye

            @SagnikC

            "We are eating salad" is a perfectly good English sentence but it is not a translation of the French sentence given in this exercise.

            "We are eating salad" = ""Nous mangeons de la salade. "

            "We are eating a salad" = "Nous mangeons une salade. "

            9/16/2016, 5:32:32 AM

            [deactivated user]

              PatrickJaye, I would agree with you except that many times Duolingo has translated sentences that have "une + noun" as "noun" only, omitting the a/one. So it is confusing to us newbies as to when to include the "une" in translation, and when not to do so. (Sorry, I don't have a specific example to provide at this time. I sort of gave up trying to figure it out.)

              5/14/2018, 7:27:35 PM

Jesatules

              It's normal to say that "we're eating salad"

              1/14/2017, 3:00:44 PM

hec10tor

              it sounds like he pronouces the final e so it sounds like "una" is that correct?

              1/21/2017, 10:01:42 PM

LaxmanKark1

              How can i learn pronounciation?

              2/1/2017, 6:11:15 PM

mitaine56

              laxman- on Reverso.com

              2/16/2017, 6:39:55 PM

              [deactivated user]

                In another Discussion, someone gave the Memrise.com link. Wow! They use several different actual French speakers. I'm finding it a great way to supplement my Duolingo lessons. And it sticks in my brain longer than looking up individual word pronunciations in reverso.com and others. But, that's just my learning style. Sometimes I still look up individual words.

                5/14/2018, 7:30:23 PM

angrybirdy46

                ❤❤❤❤❤❤

                3/29/2017, 12:07:07 PM

SierraFrenchFry

                i wrote the sentence properly, but it still came up wrong

                4/3/2017, 5:44:03 PM

RodoAnh1

                How can pronounce this sentence ??? so hard :(

                4/11/2017, 9:28:57 AM

EdwinThuku1

                Thanks guys

                4/22/2017, 10:36:49 AM

Batkid6

                dude it dosen't need to make sense

                5/10/2017, 3:16:49 PM

Emilija348090

                salad is an uncountable noun

                5/16/2017, 9:19:10 AM

pizza620299

                I don't get it. why is it a salad.

                6/6/2017, 2:00:23 PM

Harriette53343

                When do you use un and une? Like in english "a" if the next word starts with a consonant and "an" if a vowel

                6/12/2017, 10:32:49 AM

Archie2252

                "Une" when the thing is feminine; "un" when the thing is masculine. It has nothing to do with vowel/consonant stuffs like English does.

                6/13/2017, 6:46:03 AM

kathryn993931

                well i wrote we are eating salad becuase it makes more sense and i think im right

                6/13/2017, 12:28:02 AM

sun.sol1

                For me is strange how many people can eat 1 salad bowl.... Maybe it's very big.......

                6/28/2017, 8:44:38 AM

lazaro653849

                good to now

                7/13/2017, 8:42:17 AM

Kevin82804

                The discussion clearly indicates that the test sentence should be dropped, in favour of something less ambiguous. The fine distinction between salad and lettuce is meaningless when you order or are given a "salade" in regional France. Mostly, it's a plate of lettuce varieties. In fact, we had to stop using the word "salade" when ordering from restaurant menus, because we almost invariably got a plate of lettuces. Stalls in village markets invariably used "salade" to mean "lettuce". I don't remember seeing the word "laitue" anywhere. Come on Duolingo, allow "lettuce" as a translation or drop the sentence altogether.

                8/13/2017, 11:18:28 PM

                [deactivated user]

                  Interesting cultural info. I'm from the US. To me, a salad is a mix of different types of ingredients, not simply lettuce or lettuces. In fact, it sounds unappetizing. (But I imagine you must have a fantastic dressing to help you enjoy simply lettuce!) Thanks for this.

                  5/11/2018, 11:15:18 PM

Christoffe770224

                  We are eating salad We are eating A salad does it mater

                  8/19/2017, 10:53:29 AM

RobCowdrey

                  I'm just relieved they have more than banana's to mange now......

                  8/20/2017, 8:27:09 AM

RobCowdrey

                  Puis-je avoir de la laitue dans ma salade, s'il vous plaît?

                  8/20/2017, 8:56:53 AM

sash383885

                  Isnt this wrong English?

                  8/28/2017, 7:59:28 AM

Vanessa247293

                  It should have only been salade not une salade

                  8/29/2017, 9:58:00 AM

AzariahLet

                  i got dem lingots

                  9/27/2017, 3:49:15 PM

eldaestrad4

                  I am not finished, still doing my answer,don't be so fast

                  10/23/2017, 4:00:12 AM

Patricia-P4

                  I just hate the audi voice her voice is annoying

                  10/23/2017, 9:18:31 PM

Kevin82804

                  I don't mind the voice, it's the production that is a problem. Even at "tortoise" speed, it is not infrequently difficult to identify the consonant(s) at the beginning of words. The other voice, the male voice, is much clearer.

                  10/23/2017, 10:11:17 PM

mahmoud493332

                  WHY DID I DO ALL WRONG!!!!!!!!!

                  10/29/2017, 7:13:15 AM

mic904219

                  This is like a question that I got: The women are drinking a beer it implies that they are sharing one beer or in this case they are sharing one salad

                  10/30/2017, 8:48:06 PM

Lizmaben

                  Why is it une salade and not dela salade?

                  11/8/2017, 8:13:33 AM

ItzOyden

                  Um

                  1/11/2018, 7:29:48 PM

jjjeremyjenkins

                  why do they give you progress if you skip?

                  1/31/2018, 10:43:52 PM

Hajar843691

                  Why we are having Salad ? We can say :we are eats salad? Because monge:eats?

                  2/2/2018, 12:37:16 AM

sarsh581253

                  I pressed on salad multiple time but it would not work and im a fille

                  4/21/2018, 1:11:00 AM

carson-oickle

                  hi jst can not make sense of the statement

                  5/11/2018, 8:06:24 PM

Performed

                  Does this mean that we are eating from a single bowl of salad or eating our own salads? I want to know the same with other sentences such as "Nous lisons un journal." Does this mean that we each read our own newspaper or that we are reading from a single newspaper?

                  9/12/2018, 2:36:38 AM

ArikYodla

                  Can't it be translated to: We eat salad?

                  10/28/2018, 8:04:55 PM

harry875828

                  much ado about salad...

                  2/7/2019, 5:36:32 AM
                  Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.