1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous mangeons une salade."

"Nous mangeons une salade."

Translation:We are eating a salad.

January 10, 2013

67 Comments


MaryPyee

It should be "we are eating salad..." not "we are eating a salad..." .


Jillinson

Agreed., very few people say "a salad," most say "we are eating salad." Both should be correct.


DrMutale

Everyone in my country says a Salad but maybe that's because we have a brand of cooking oil called salad , so it sounds weird to say you are eating salad


ycUvuSap

Which country?


PrasanshaYadav

Yeah i dont understand why a salad


mitaine56

prasansha- the server asks me, what will you take, I answer : je vais prendre une salade, which means a bowl, a plate of salad.


Berinyu

Thank you, mitain56. If you put it that way, it makes sense, but I have always just asked for a salad. Is there a difference between asking for a plate/bowl of salad and just asking for salad, when ordering from a French restaurant? If I don't specify that I want a plate/bowl, will they bring me an extremely large amount?


mitaine56

berinyu- In this sentence, the persons could be eating a salad as an entree, or it could be a salad as a meal. Normally, the server will ask you to mention if you want an entree or a meal.


SamishiiKaku

But haven't you ever shared a salad? "Nous mangeons une salade," sounds right to me. "Nous mangeons salade," just doesn't feel French enough for me to use.


PERCE_NEIGE

You can't say "Nous mangeons salade" because French requires articles.

You can say: "Nous mangeons de la salade" = We eat salad.
Or "Nous mangeons une salade" ) a salad.


Bethany.Miller

I think Mary is talking about whether 'a' is necessary in how it's translated to English.


Hippopigamus

I have heard people say "a salad" in English. It's like saying "a bowl of salad" but shorter. Maybe it is a southern US thing.


mitaine56

Northern too, at least in Canada


Bethany.Miller

I thought the same thing. I wonder if "we are eating salad" is the equivalent of "we are eating SOME salad", therefore requiring "de" ("nous mangeons de la salade").


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. "We are eating salad" = "We are eating some salad" = "Nous mangeons de la salade". (require "de la" and not "de", because the partitive is the "de la" block, as "du" is the partitive made of "de+le")

But: "Nous mangeons UNE salade" is different. It's only ONE.


Fuzzy255433

"We are eating salad" would need "de la" instead of "une". Translate the sentence that exists, not the one you wish it to be.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Salad" is uncontable, but I found this: http://oregon.providence.org/our-services/w/weight-management/forms-and-information/your-july-resolution-eat-a-salad-every-day

So, you can say "a" with "salad"? Because in French, the "une" is important, it's not "de la salade", it's only "une" salade. If "a" can be used with "salad", you have to put it.


Galambosva

"We are eating salad" is absolutely correct because salad is uncountable, however, in everyday language people say "a salad" referring to "a" bowl, plate, but omitting it if it is obvious.


Oliversect

Yes,but this is not English


ArabellaTaylor

Agreed that is so true it just doesn't make sense.


Eloiseakaella

It can be both it depends whether there are more than 1 salad


FrenchTicia

I can’t tell the difference between mangent and mangeons. Can you ? If so how?


PALewis88

The way I remember it is when you have Nous, you get: aimons, lisons, avons, mangeons, etc.

For ils/elles you have: lisent, mangent, ecrivent, etc.

See the pattern?


niconyctophilia

Thanks. This has been really confusing


[deactivated user]

    what about il/elle?


AntonioAlv852014

    Je - e Tu - es Il - e Nous - ons Vous - en Ils - ent


mitaine56

    antonio- with vous, it finishes with ez not en.


PERCE_NEIGE

    For first group verb (regular verbs ending with -er), this is right.

comment/2376172


IrvingF

    Mangent- ils/elles, third person plural (they). Mangeons - nous, first person plural (we).


mahmoudabras

    Je mange Tu manges Il / elle mange Nous mangeons Vous mangez Ils/elles mangent :)


sexual_tiger

    How do you tell the difference between 'une' = un for feminine words and 'une' = one?


rustre-campagne1

    It is the same as writing "a" as it is for writing "one" but you still need to make it "une" for a feminine word and "un" for a masculine word when talking about, for example, "a car = une voiture" and "one car = une voiture".


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's very easy with the context. Each time you don't count something, in normal sentence, it's un/une = "a", and each time you count something, or have a counted quantity, it's un/une = "one".

    J'ai mangé une banane, et tu en as mangé deux. = I ate a/one banana, and you ate two.

    Je suis une femme = I am a woman. -nothing is counted here.


zunjuu

    Why is "we are eating a lettuce" not correct?


ToddLoft

    Because salad and lettuce aren't the same word I guess


TillaNovak

    I hear plenty of people in my Breton supermarket refer to a lettuce as a salade - my Breton neighbour does too. He brings me a lettuce and says "Salade de mon jardin pour tu" Until now I assumed salade was lettuce, and never looked for another word for it!


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, it's very often that we call the "laitue" as "salad", but the word "salad" is larger than just "lettuce", it can mean many other things. In my opinon, as the word exist in French, and in English, it's better to translate salad = salade, and lettuce = laitue.

    You don't know what kind of "salad" it's here.
    As a French speaker, when you told me "salade", I don't know what kind it is, unless you told me "salade verte". If you just say "salade", it can be salad with vegetables.

    All this are "salade" in French:

    There's also "salade de fruit", "salade de pâte", but it's generally said.


mitaine56

    tillanovak- In Quebec, laitue is the green vegetable that we make a salad with, by adding tomatoes, cucumbers, that's a salad for me.


JBBRIDGE

    When you hover over the word "salade" to see the translation lettuce is listed as one of the ways of translating "salade" so I don't understand why "we are eating a lettuce" is not correct either. Everyone in the part of France I live in calls a lettuce "une salade".


deeprock

    Why "We eat one salad" is incorrect?


Zenkim

    I wrote "We eat a lettuce" and it's wrong... how come?


Nocteliv

    Shouldn't the 's' in mangeons be pronounced, since the next word begins with a vowel?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Not all liaisons are recommended. Here, after a verb, you shouldn't make a liaison, it's normally forbidden.

    See here (it's in French)
    http://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm#.U4IJ7viBugZ


EnzoGH

    Is this how you order a salad at a restaurant? or just a statement?


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's just a statement.

    Order in a restaurant.

    • Une salade, s'il vous plaît!
    • Nous allons prendre une salade! /Je vais prendre une salade!
    • Nous prendrons une salade! / Je prends une salade!
    • Nous voudrions une salade! / Je voudrais une salade!
    • Mettez-mois une salade, s'il vous plaît! etc..

Welshiemad

    Confused l' or le? Why is some like l' then other le? also we should get sounds of alphabet very difficult to sound out r in French and other letters, riches is a word I just can't get right. I could write a letter but talking french? Can't do it. :(


PERCE_NEIGE

    Very easy. When the noun begins with a vowel (and a non-aspirated "h"), it' contracted in l', (for "le" or "la", it's the same thing), and in other cases, it's the normal "le" or "la".

    L'homme = non-aspirated "h" = contraction.
    La femme = a consonnant = no contraction.
    L'enfant = vowel = contraction.

    For the difficult French sound, you have to go on forvo and youtube, and do a lot of training.

    http://fr.forvo.com/word/riche/


gonzalosil4

    I don't understand if nous mangeons is singular or plural


dlavvv

    nous is a plural pronoun. mangeons is just the present tense verb "manger" conjugated to go with nous. (look up french verb charts, and maybe get a conjugation dictionary). This doesn't effect the plurality of the noun that comes after it

    singular pronouns je: I tu: you il/elle/on: him/her/it

    plural pronouns nous: we vous: you ils/elles: they (male/mixed or all female)

    here is a guide of when to use tu or vous :http://www.latimes.com/opinion/op-ed/la-og-bastile-vous-tu-20140711-htmlstory.html simple version, vous for respect, tu for casual.

    french has very specific spelling system, despite most spellings sounding the same.


MrSandreschi

    Do I pronounce the 's' in 'mangeons' because the next word starts with a vowel? If not, what is the rule?


dlavvv

    S's in french are weird. As a general rule of thumb, S's at the end of a word are silent. the "ons" of nous verbs is an example of this (so no, you do not pronounce the S in mangeons).

    The one rule of S's that is almost always certain is that an S surrounded by verbs (not just followed by) or more correctly, verb sounds (ex. silent h) is pronounced like a Z. An example of this is "les hommes" pronounced "layz ohm." To make this a bit more clear, "les hommes ont un chat" is pronounced "layz ohm ont un cha." The "e" in hommes is silent, therefore, the s is not pronounced like a Z, it is silent.

    Of course, there are exceptions. most notably, Ils ont and elles ont, in which the s's are not silent, but pronounced like Z. But these are few in comparison. The whole rule is really to make words flow better, so whichever way is less disjointed is usually correct.


mitaine56

    dylan- les hommes ont un chat, both are accepted, with or without liaison. (ont-t-un) It's also accepted for mangeons-z-une pomme.


IzaniaBragante

    Why is the sentence also translated as present continuous instead of just simple present?


Harriette53343

    When do you use un and une? Like in english "a" if the next word starts with a consonant and "an" if a vowel


Archie2252

    "Une" when the thing is feminine; "un" when the thing is masculine. It has nothing to do with vowel/consonant stuffs like English does.


Kevin82804

    The discussion clearly indicates that the test sentence should be dropped, in favour of something less ambiguous. The fine distinction between salad and lettuce is meaningless when you order or are given a "salade" in regional France. Mostly, it's a plate of lettuce varieties. In fact, we had to stop using the word "salade" when ordering from restaurant menus, because we almost invariably got a plate of lettuces. Stalls in village markets invariably used "salade" to mean "lettuce". I don't remember seeing the word "laitue" anywhere. Come on Duolingo, allow "lettuce" as a translation or drop the sentence altogether.


    [deactivated user]

      Interesting cultural info. I'm from the US. To me, a salad is a mix of different types of ingredients, not simply lettuce or lettuces. In fact, it sounds unappetizing. (But I imagine you must have a fantastic dressing to help you enjoy simply lettuce!) Thanks for this.


Gedulisz

      Finally something healthy to eat. Not butter and sugar.


WilliamHay708260

      I did "We eat salad" but it was wrong!


Marcela449274

      I thought there shouldn't be 'a' before salad...


MarissaBurr111

      yes, it should be a salad.


Nathan608479

      Why not "We are eating an salad"?


fehrerdef

      Because "salad" starts with a consonant.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.