1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha bevuto cinque bicchieri d…

"Ha bevuto cinque bicchieri di limonata."

Translation:She drank five glasses of lemonade.

December 4, 2013

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mimk1

shouldn't' he drank' be acceptable. There is nothing to distinguish 'he or 'she'?

July 19, 2014

johnrush

Borp!

December 4, 2013

umeshoulam

If "she", shouldn't it be "Ha bevuta?"

December 15, 2013

vanname

No, it only changes to agree with the subject for verbs that use essere.

December 17, 2013

oasis44

She sprinted to the bathroom 10 minutes later

January 15, 2019

orre21

I do not understand. Does "drank" and "has drunk" sound the same in Italian? How can both be right?

April 11, 2014

lebo_bebo

I think both these sentences are acceptable english translations of this particular Italian sentence. However, the literal translation would be He/She has drunk.... I am thinking there is probably a different translation for He/She drank five glasses of lemonade. I think this would be used when describing the more distance past, but we haven't learnt that tense in Italian yet.

April 14, 2014

Racile

He drank 5 glasses of limonade and he has drunk 5 glasses of limonate, both answers are correct, the first is in past simple tense and the other is in present perfect tense..does this mean that the present perfect in italian can be translated to both tenses mentioned above? Please can anyone answer this really confused question??

August 29, 2014

berceliojulian

Yes it is just like that. I am colombian and speak spanish, also english, and the past in italian is like present perfect in english and also in spanish.

November 17, 2014

Racile

I appreciate your reply :)

November 20, 2014

Racile

Sorry Lemonade*

August 29, 2014

Andrew662949

Yes it's exactly like that. In fact Italians have a LOT of trouble with distinguishing between simple past and present perfect when they learn English.

December 24, 2018

bonbayel

There is actually a simple past in Italian, but it's generally only in books, fairy tales, and (I assume) newspapers. I found it in some stories I was reading. It's a lot like the Spanish simple past. For example Lei guardò, lui urlò. It's probably most often in 3rd person.

May 29, 2019

Satyanaray217508

Why not "He drank" instead of "She drank"

November 12, 2018

momos869061

Can someone please explain why it needs to be he and not she? Is there anything that suggests it's masculine?

May 20, 2019

bonbayel

No, both are acceptable. Possibly there's another error.

May 29, 2019

DASTOW

Why 'she' and not 'he'?

March 13, 2019

bonbayel

Both are correct here

May 29, 2019

David260430

She had drunk five glasses vs she drank five glasses

May 2, 2019

bonbayel
  • had drunk* would be past perfect.
May 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.