1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha bevuto cinque bicchieri d…

"Ha bevuto cinque bicchieri di limonata."

Translation:She drank five glasses of lemonade.

December 4, 2013

31 Comments


Mimk1

shouldn't' he drank' be acceptable. There is nothing to distinguish 'he or 'she'?


umeshoulam

If "she", shouldn't it be "Ha bevuta?"


vanname

No, it only changes to agree with the subject for verbs that use essere.


ScottGud

It also changes when a direct object pronoun precedes avere... such as L'ha bevuta - he/she drinks it - when "it" is a feminine direct object pronoun....


oasis44

She sprinted to the bathroom 10 minutes later


orre21

I do not understand. Does "drank" and "has drunk" sound the same in Italian? How can both be right?


lebo_bebo

I think both these sentences are acceptable english translations of this particular Italian sentence. However, the literal translation would be He/She has drunk.... I am thinking there is probably a different translation for He/She drank five glasses of lemonade. I think this would be used when describing the more distance past, but we haven't learnt that tense in Italian yet.


EduardoBud5

I believe the simple past form is accepted because it specifies that it is five bottles, and therefore I think simple past is actually better, in English at least. And has drunk is probably also accepted because it's the literal translation of ha bevuto


Racile

He drank 5 glasses of limonade and he has drunk 5 glasses of limonate, both answers are correct, the first is in past simple tense and the other is in present perfect tense..does this mean that the present perfect in italian can be translated to both tenses mentioned above? Please can anyone answer this really confused question??


Andrew662949

Yes it's exactly like that. In fact Italians have a LOT of trouble with distinguishing between simple past and present perfect when they learn English.


EduardoBud5

I think all latin language speakers struggle with that. I tell you that for my experience as a Brazilian. I've been taught that the present perfect is used for actions that have started in the past, but didn't come to an end, or wasn't completed or something like that. But i often find sentences in the present perfect that i don't fully understand why they couldn't be in the simple past


berceliojulian

Yes it is just like that. I am colombian and speak spanish, also english, and the past in italian is like present perfect in english and also in spanish.


Racile

I appreciate your reply :)


Racile

Sorry Lemonade*


bonbayel

There is actually a simple past in Italian, but it's generally only in books, fairy tales, and (I assume) newspapers. I found it in some stories I was reading. It's a lot like the Spanish simple past. For example Lei guardò, lui urlò. It's probably most often in 3rd person.


Satyanaray217508

Why not "He drank" instead of "She drank"


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please explain why it needs to be he and not she? Is there anything that suggests it's masculine?


bonbayel

    No, both are acceptable. Possibly there's another error.


DASTOW

    Why 'she' and not 'he'?


bonbayel

    Both are correct here


David26043

    She had drunk five glasses vs she drank five glasses


bonbayel
    • had drunk* would be past perfect.

Mercedes906687

    Why she not he?


lebo_bebo

    I put "He has drank five glasses of lemonade" and wasn't accepted?? In English, drunk is used more so in the sense of "have you drunk your tea yet?" drank would not be correct in this sentence. Also correct translation above uses the word drank so my translation should have been correct. Will report it now.


lebo_bebo

    She has drank has also not been accepted today. Why accept she drank(above) and not she has drunk - makes no sense to me!

    Edit: Having done some internet research it appears the correct grammatical sentences in English would be:

    He/She drank five glasses of lemonade or He/She has drunk five glasses of lemonade.

    It seems we also have past participles (as in the 2nd sentence) for some of our Irregular verbs - which I never knew before! And I've been speaking English for 20 years as a native speaker! Still you learn something new everyday!


Hocapito

    Lots of native speakers get this "wrong". The kids I teach are always amazed when I tell them it's "I have drunk" because "I have drank" is what they've always heard. Perhaps that's the way English is evolving...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.