1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю своих маму и папу."

"Я люблю своих маму и папу."

Translation:I love my mom and dad.

December 7, 2015

31 Comments


AbrahamLacayo

I'm curious then as to what "Я люблю моих маму и папу" would mean exactly to a native Russian ear.


Langrusse

The same meaning, but like it's a child who says it.


Nemesis_NaR

Would я люблю свою маму и папу be also correct? Because that's how you would say this sentence in Czech.


Langrusse

Then there must be свою маму и своего папу. Together - своих.


Nemesis_NaR

I understand the logic. So it means you can't hear the sentence я люблю свою маму и папу, not even in informal speech?


Langrusse

Yes. Мама - feminine; папа - masculine. Pronouns agree with nouns in gender, number and case.


Nemesis_NaR

That's not my question :-) So I'll rephrase:

Does я люблю свою маму и папу sound totaly weird or could you say it in informal speech?


Langrusse

Totally. Informal: Люблю маму и папу. Люблю мать и отца.


Nemesis_NaR

Interesting. Thanks a lot :-)


Voltau

I'm russiam and I say "я люблю свою маму и папу"


SzymonRuci

yeah, in Polish we would say the same thing: (lit.) "свою маму и папу" :)


jaaron001

why not use мой in the accusative plural? isn't it more ambiguous to use своих?


Berniebud

It's not ambiguous at all, really. "Свой" is used when the subject and the possessor are the same.


rmatika0001

How would you express just liking you parents?


yasmine_y

«Мне нравится...»


websmasha

This is what I find hard about Russian. Why can't I just use моя or мои or мой?


Joosky

Why is "mama" and "papa" wrong?


Ulysser

Любить requires the accusative form

Мама = маму (Accusative) Папа = папу (accusative)


Appollinar1

Я хочу изучать английский язык, общаясь(общение) с носителем языка, если вы хотите учить русский язык, то давайте общаться) Мой фейсбук : Shilina Appollinariya


I want to learn English by talking to an English-speaking. if you want to learn Russian, then let's talk) My Facebook : Shilina Appollinariya


Maslanov

Interesting, but I do not have time. Интересно, но у меня нет часов(?).


Lahav862043

Why своих and not свою?


yasmine_y

Свою is singular.


80s_persona

why is 'своих' marked as meaning 'his' and 'her'? It's incorrect ?


yasmine_y

It's correct. The plural in Russian can refer to both to feminine, masculine and neuter nouns with no distinction.


vemmv

What conjugation does своих use?


Charlie531761

I don't get it. своих should modify an accusative plural. маму is singular and попу is singular, so the correct possessive should be свою not своих. своих родителей would be correct


Rk5I3

If you replace "my mom and dad" with pronouns, it would be "them" or "her and him". If you choose the last way, you can say свою маму и своего папу but if you want to cut the other possessive, it should be своих маму и папу.


Daoken

Своих is the genitive plural of свои right?

And we use it since the plural accusative uses the rule of genitive for animated things and nominative for non-animated things.


SharonGBro

I think the discussion above was clear. Люблю requires accusative Мама --> маму Рара --> рару Своих possessive plural instead of мои because the subject (speaker) is the same as the possessor (my). Plural because there are direct objects of the word love (mama and papa)


Darknightcerb

Я люблю своих маму и папу

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.