"Я люблю своих маму и папу."

Translation:I love my mom and dad.

December 7, 2015

28 Comments


AbrahamLacayo

I'm curious then as to what "Я люблю моих маму и папу" would mean exactly to a native Russian ear.

December 31, 2015

Langrusse

The same meaning, but like it's a child who says it.

April 24, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

Would я люблю свою маму и папу be also correct? Because that's how you would say this sentence in Czech.

April 23, 2016

Langrusse

Then there must be свою маму и своего папу. Together - своих.

April 24, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

I understand the logic. So it means you can't hear the sentence я люблю свою маму и папу, not even in informal speech?

April 24, 2016

Langrusse

Yes. Мама - feminine; папа - masculine. Pronouns agree with nouns in gender, number and case.

April 25, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

That's not my question :-) So I'll rephrase:

Does я люблю свою маму и папу sound totaly weird or could you say it in informal speech?

April 25, 2016

Langrusse

Totally. Informal: Люблю маму и папу. Люблю мать и отца.

April 25, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

Interesting. Thanks a lot :-)

April 25, 2016

TCtq7

I'm russiam and I say "я люблю свою маму и папу"

July 2, 2018

SzymonRuci

yeah, in Polish we would say the same thing: (lit.) "свою маму и папу" :)

October 7, 2018

jaaron001

why not use мой in the accusative plural? isn't it more ambiguous to use своих?

December 7, 2015

Berniebud

It's not ambiguous at all, really. "Свой" is used when the subject and the possessor are the same.

December 7, 2015

rmatika0001

How would you express just liking you parents?

April 18, 2017

yasmine_y

«Мне нравится...»

August 1, 2018

websmasha

This is what I find hard about Russian. Why can't I just use моя or мои or мой?

May 10, 2017

Joosky

Why is "mama" and "papa" wrong?

January 16, 2016

Ulysser

Любить requires the accusative form

Мама = маму (Accusative) Папа = папу (accusative)

January 27, 2016

Appollinar1

Я хочу изучать английский язык, общаясь(общение) с носителем языка, если вы хотите учить русский язык, то давайте общаться) Мой фейсбук : Shilina Appollinariya


I want to learn English by talking to an English-speaking. if you want to learn Russian, then let's talk) My Facebook : Shilina Appollinariya

July 15, 2016

Shahidov

Interesting, but I do not have time. Интересно, но у меня нет часов(?).

November 23, 2018

Lahav862043

Why своих and not свою?

January 2, 2018

yasmine_y

Свою is singular.

August 1, 2018

immer-erloff

why is 'своих' marked as meaning 'his' and 'her'? It's incorrect ?

April 14, 2018

yasmine_y

It's correct. The plural in Russian can refer to both to feminine, masculine and neuter nouns with no distinction.

August 1, 2018

vemmv

What conjugation does своих use?

May 26, 2018

Charlie531761

I don't get it. своих should modify an accusative plural. маму is singular and попу is singular, so the correct possessive should be свою not своих. своих родителей would be correct

May 27, 2018

Rk5I3

If you replace "my mom and dad" with pronouns, it would be "them" or "her and him". If you choose the last way, you can say свою маму и своего папу but if you want to cut the other possessive, it should be своих маму и папу.

July 10, 2018

Daoken

Своих is the genitive plural of свои right?

And we use it since the plural accusative uses the rule of genitive for animated things and nominative for non-animated things.

October 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.