1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós comemos isso."

"Nós comemos isso."

Translation:We eat that.

December 7, 2015

4 Comments


Jonathan296652

Why would you use 'isso' rather than 'esse'?


pinkybrainy

Came here to ask the exact same question!


heinandmaya

could it not also be we eat it?


Danmoller

Strictly? No.

Freely, maybe.


"It" is a personal pronoun matching "ele/ela/o/a":

  • Eat it = Coma-o / Coma-a
  • I have a bear, it likes fish = Eu tenho um urso, ele gosta de peixe
  • It eats a lot! = Ele come muito!

"Isso" is a demonstrative pronoun, translated as "that" (near the listener).

  • That is an elephant = Isso/Aquilo é um elefante
  • It is an elephant = é um elefante

There are cases when we trasnlate "it = isso". These happen when that is the best idiomatic form available, such as when there are prepositions:

  • Because of it = Por causa disso
  • Think about it = pense nisso
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.