"Noi facciamo una torta."

Translation:We make a cake.

6 years ago

63 Comments


nictheman

Why is "we make out with a cake" not correct? We do that sometimes.

6 years ago

Duomail

Sorry, what exactly would "we make out with a cake" be? That is, in other words.

5 years ago

Koolkaren

Teenagers 'make out with' each other in the back seat of a parked car (necking, etc.) . You don't 'make out with' a cake (or have I just led too sheltered a life to have encountered this behaviour?) :)

5 years ago

rakalaw18

It's all the rage now.

5 years ago

Cedrean

Three times a week is average

4 years ago

Marvilataggies

Jim Levenstein did it with a pie :D

4 years ago

Girishkorgaonkar

I was just about to say that!

3 years ago

armageddonout

Licking the frosting violently.

4 years ago

kr2002

Because you can't make out with a cake

4 years ago

GabrielRPrada

Not with that attitude.

4 years ago

ChumiPepper

As odd as it might seem, there is an expression, "Make/made out with (a) the __" It means you have left with or been given something good, surprising, unexpected or at a good price.

"I am going to hit the bakery right before closing and make out with a cake."
"I totally made out with the tires. They were on sale." "My parents bought me a car for graduation. I really made out."

5 years ago

Amgoad

I've heard "make out like a bandit" a lot when referring to good deals or situations.

4 years ago

ChumiPepper

Yes, good example!

4 years ago

Koolkaren

Maybe it's regional. I've never heard it used in that context, especially when followed by a particular noun. In fact, your first 2 examples about the bakery and the tires still made me grin (yes, I am that immature). :)

5 years ago

DoogDiHoogland

What region? Upstate new york. Well I'm from Utica and I've never heard the phrase "made out". Oh not in Utica no, it's an albany expression.

1 year ago

xyphax

No doubt ... I totally made out on that deal!

5 years ago

Koolkaren

With regards to the first comment, I guess it is because prepare is a different verb in Italian, although it does mean the same thing. For the second comment, I have only ever heard the phrase 'to make out with' in the sense of 'necking', i.e. kissing,hugging, etc., and have certainly never heard it used when referring to baked goods! :)

6 years ago

mjlagrande

Must be a pretty delicious cake.

6 years ago

Marshame

Please! You just made my wine come out of my nose!!!

5 years ago

Jestophre

I love that you're drinking wine during your ”lesson”. ;)

4 years ago

twisted_fool

In the 3 options, one was "we eat a cake", which was marked incorrectly, but in a previous question "faccio colazione" meant I eat breakfast. Does the above sentence ever translate as "we eat a cake"? How would one know when the verb fare could mean eat and when it couldn't?

5 years ago

Koolkaren

That's a good question. Maybe you only use fare in the context of eating when speaking of a particular meal (colazione, pranzo, cena), but it means 'making' for individual dishes that require preparation. Just a guess. Any more fluent speakers of Italian out there care to weigh in? :)

5 years ago

mukkapazza

Fare is not quite synonymous with eat :) There are certain phrases you'll pick up such as fare colazione but think of that more as an occasion or an event. I'm having breakfast is similar: you can eat your granola bar on the train, but you would almost be joking if you called that having breakfast.

5 years ago

MMCK84

I tried "We bake a cake" - which was correct.

5 years ago

bjojoe

In english an norwegian you can say both make and/or bake a cake, both words express the same meaning but with the small detail that (in norwegian) when you bake, it means that the cake is baked at least partialy in the owen. Some cakes are not "fried" in the owen f.ex. a cheesecake and the is not baked, but "only" made.

2 years ago

C00L10

Fare also means "to do" so I guess that if you're referring to breakfast, I think you can say that. Mangio would make sense too.

4 years ago

Luke766746

As a university student studying Italian for my degree i love using duolingo to keep my mind active but one thing that bothers me is the constant use of "noi" "voi" etc when in real life theyre never used due to context and extreme obviousness

3 years ago

ldalessio49

Does this literally only translate to "we make a cake", or is "we are making a cake" also a correct translation?

5 years ago

Koolkaren

They would both work.

5 years ago

jaye16

I think there is another tense for:"we are making a cake."

5 years ago

Koolkaren

No, duolingo accepts both English forms in every sentence I've tried. I suspect that, as in French, the present indicative means both "we make" and "we are making", depending on the context. :)

5 years ago

xyphax

Man, that's really good to hear. That was not the case when I started four months ago, but I continuously reported it where there was a sentence that did not take both forms, and I have not needed to report it for a while. So it seems much better now, thanks duo ;-)

5 years ago

jaye16

Ok, thank you. I didn't know.

5 years ago

wildflamer17

that awkward moment when you confuse cake with turtle XD

1 year ago

Steinor

can it also be "we eat a cake", like "faccio colazione", is "i eat breakfast?" ??

5 years ago

jesslc

No.

5 years ago

JosephineS11

noi facciamo isn't it we do from the verb fare?

4 years ago

jesslc

The verb fare can translate to lots of different things in English depending on context. Most commonly it will translate to make or do but there are plently of other uses as well. See www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-fare-2011684

1 year ago

Em.elie

In Puerto Rico, there is a pizza place called Faccio, and everyone calls their pizza Faccio pizza. Technically everyone is making pizza lol

4 years ago

noam330126

Good....

I dont really care ☻

1 year ago

Novik

Hey, Why "we prepare a cake" is not an option?

6 years ago

imblah

that would "prepariamo una torta"

6 years ago

Sophia_Eressea

But how is "to make a cake" not "to prepare a cake"?

1 year ago

filiwian

Can we omit noi?

4 years ago

ChumiPepper

Sure! There are a few cases where the subject pronoun has to be used, but in most cases it is optional. Here is a site you can check out. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare164a.htm

4 years ago

kr2002

I love cake

4 years ago

alliebear21

I clicked the word "facciamo" and the bottom translation was "get stoned with." Didn't think that was correct here, but, hey, nothing's impossible!

4 years ago

rossemilie

Yah, we should report that. That was disappointing.

4 years ago

Cangurina777

I am confused, I believed "Noi facciamo" definition was "We do", and so, does this mean both, We make and We do,, sheeshka. :((

3 years ago

SamanthaCruz4

I accidentally wrote "bake" instead of "cake." FML XD

2 years ago

bjojoe

Do the italians have a special word for "bake"?

2 years ago

GlendonStreetman

No, you can never make just 1 cake, how dare you. >:(

2 years ago

SzaboAT13

Omg! why isn't correct We are making?

2 years ago

moonwalkfan

the most normal sentence I've ever seen so far...

2 years ago

gerardodel256119

How would I say I make a cake or she/he makes a cake?

2 years ago

ianFisher10

The verb for "make" is rendere. It should read "Noi rendiamo una torta"

2 years ago

greeneyed_lady

it just confuses me a bit that "fare" can mean do and make..

2 years ago

peterjweiss

There are several languages where the same verb can mean "do" and "make". In French, faire; in German machen; in Hebrew la'asot. If the idea is new and therefore troublesome to you, you'll just have to use it enough to become used to it.

2 years ago

jado1234

I wonder why it's make and not bake.

2 years ago

SarunasP

Why are all new words not translated in here? How am I supposed to know them?

2 years ago

ltrYfYXM

i misspelt facciamo otherwise it was correct

1 year ago

AliHefny2

What are the conjugations of this verb ?

1 year ago

Rorke175

I had no idea what facciamo meant. I just figured fac > factory > make. Got it right :) Anyone know the Latin for to make? I'm too lazy and tired to look it up for myself right now.

1 month ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.