Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él va a eliminar la corrupción."

Translation:He will eliminate the corruption.

4 years ago

52 Comments


Talca
Talca

Sí, buena suerte, Señor.

4 years ago

BrentPope1

I can tell my Spanish comprehension is improving because when I heard the audio of this sentence read aloud, the first thing I thought was NOT the translation, but rather, "Yeah, sure he is."

3 years ago

PeterMcCor2

FeelTheBern

2 years ago

JanHense
JanHense

Especialmente cuando esta persona lo trata en el campo del gobierno (en lugar de la membresía de una comunidad), cuya corrupción es inherente, por gobierno significa una representación de los ciudadanos, mediante representativos. En un monopolio de la violencia con los grandes dimensiónes geográficos, la probabilidad que habría corrupción es mucho mayor. Porque el incentivo de corromper un politico es más presente, si haya un gran ganancia potencial. El tamaño geografico y este ganancia potencial correlacionan.

2 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Sí, es verdad. Este es el caso de Brasil y Russia. Países pequeños tienen menos oportunidades de corrupción.

1 year ago

Aumbria

Why has? That is super bad grammar!

1 year ago

lawpace
lawpace

It doesn't accept "He is going to drain the swamp." Huh.

1 year ago

dubwop
dubwop

LOL.

10 months ago

annieareyouok

I wrote "he is going to get rid of corruption"

4 years ago

IoannesServus
IoannesServus

Yeah, so did I. It's perfectly correct. They should do something about that.

3 years ago

FidelS.

Likewise, I wrote "He's going to end the corruption," and it marked it as wrong. They should definitely tweak the accepted responses.

2 years ago

dubwop
dubwop

I put the same and they put the correct answer as: he is going to kill the corruption. Something wrong here.

10 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

annieareyouok, DudeOfFewWords, and FidelS.: You really should check the dictionary before commenting. Try HERE before you delete your comments.

2 years ago

dubwop
dubwop

I wrote that also. End, eliminate, get rid of should all be accepted.

10 months ago

Obscurenoun

Ha!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

¡Cuando las ranas críen pelo!

3 years ago

NA-568
NA-568

Es imposible señor.

3 years ago

HarpoChico

That's what they all say!

2 years ago

Cinovor

Why is "He will end corruption" a wrong answer?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Probably because the DL computer has terminar loaded for "to end."

4 years ago

VL4DE
VL4DE

I wrote "he is going to end corruption"...fail

3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

He oído que antes

3 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

He oido eso antes?

3 years ago

feilingerams85

"Things that Sepp Blatter never said"

3 years ago

Funky_Puppy

How?! Tell me your plans for eliminating corruption!!!!

2 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

Here's a tip for just about anyone: Don't vote for any politician who claims this.

2 years ago

cmiyamoto
cmiyamoto

Why does "va a" become "will" here, but in the former sentence the futuro simple form was required? Seems like a big inconsistency to me.

4 years ago

celso.mattheus

I didn't use it, but I would like to know: it would be possible to translate as "he's going to erase corruption"?

4 years ago

Cinovor

Yeah, I think that would be correct. Although, erase is "borrar", but in context, it is the same thing.

4 years ago

George418878
George418878

From what I can tell, they try to stick to one-to-one translations of words to keep it consistent for learners. When you use metaphors like erase or sweep out, it is not the preferred translation.

2 years ago

jacksolo

In the previous exercise the statement was translated as He Will, and now it is He Is Going To, slightly confusing!!

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Politics are confusing. ;)

3 years ago

HarpoChico

... by making it harder to detect...

1 year ago

linburnlane

Bad news: I wrote "end corruption". Good news: I didn't read the Spanish; just listened to it once and translated. Had I read it, I would have written "eliminate"...but at least this means I'm starting to think with Spanish-brain :)

2 years ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

Must be talking about South African president Jacob Zuma!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That might be "Él va a explotar la corrupción" (allegedly!) :-(

2 years ago

Idraote

Is he going to kill the all?

2 years ago

TheBurlapC

It's hard buddy

2 years ago

Doug348939

Um, why not "he goes to eliminate the corruption"?

1 year ago

toggitang
toggitang

Good question... You're right. I'm sorry I can't help on this one :)

1 year ago

biopatase

This must be Buhari (The Nigerian president).

1 year ago

raphi_rossa

I also wrote he's going to get rid of corruption. Eliminate sounds unnatural.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No

2 years ago

soen
soen

"He going to stop the corruption" is marked wrong. I feel like this translation is just as valid.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

how could you have 888 a few hours ago and now a day later you have 886 streaks?! @rogercchristie

10 months ago

toggitang
toggitang

sounds like Ra's al Gul or any Assassin..... hmmmmm.....

1 year ago

mayayagoda

Oh jeremy corbyn

1 year ago

margaret643314

I translated this as "He will stop the corruption" and was marked wrong because the correct translation Duolingo had was "He will kill corruption". And I was marked wrong when previously I had been marked correct. So how am I supposed to know to use "kill" as the only acceptable translation? Hmmmmmmmm.....

1 year ago

Angela361493

Could this statement also be "he will eliminate corruption"? I've noticed that Spanish often includes a definite article where one would be omitted in English. I always put in the definite article, but now I'm not sure if its needed or not. It makes a difference in the English sentence.

10 months ago

MarcoLator3

he will get rid of corruption

8 months ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

3 months ago