"The child plays with its lunch."

Translation:Das Kind spielt mit seinem Mittagessen.

January 10, 2013

13 Comments


B.Eszter

So I'm confused. When the animal is eating the bread (das Tier) it's ihrem Brot. When the kid (das Kind) it's seinem Mittagessen. I thought that the gender of the doer decides the pronoun, not the gender of the object, that determines the end. Can somebody pls clarify? Thanks

February 26, 2013

Burhunk

Why is seinem appropriate here but not ihrem? I thought "its" could be translated to either.

January 10, 2013

lacow

In this case you use "seinem" because "das Kind" is singular and neuter. You would use "ihrem" if you use the plural, e.g. Die Kinder spielen mit ihrem Mittagessen.

January 10, 2013

MikeOpdenacker

Can you really say "its lunch" about a child in English? You would say that in German, but in English, I would have expexcted "his lunch". Otherwise, it sounds like the child is considered as an animal. Note: I am not an English native.

March 7, 2014

wolffsn

'it's lunch' could be used in certain circumstances in English, eg if we do not at all know the child or its gender and it is not relevant to the narration.
Otherwise, you're right. You'd take a guess at using his or her as soon as you have enough information to do so. 'it's lunch' certainly has a de-personifying effect and would reflect poorly on the speaker as well.

March 23, 2014

yanemarie

You are right. It should be "his lunch."

April 11, 2014

mmelidaa

Why is "seinem" ,but not "seinen" or "seiner"?

April 9, 2014

DieDeutscheKatze

All the cases can be remembered mentally by using "rese nese mrmn srsr." 'rese' is the ending letters of the nominative articles: der(masculine) die(feminine) das(neuter) and die(plural). 'nese' is the ending letters of the accusative: 'den-die-das-die.' 'mrmn' is dative: 'dem-der-dem-den.' 'srsr' is genitive: 'des-der-des-der.' As long as you remember it as 'masculine-feminine-neuter-plural' you won't get confused. Look at the bottom of this link: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html

June 27, 2014

Namano

Dative neuter

May 31, 2014

CharityGloria

Whats the difference between seinen, seiner, and seinem .. anything ending in en , er , and em ???

April 23, 2014

Sammapowelly

In the dative case the endings are: Masc - em Fem - er Neut - em Plural - en :)

May 10, 2014

MontyWales

Why not "es" over "seinen"? I don't know the childs gender.

May 30, 2014

MontyWales

Sorry, seinem*

May 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.