Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hundreds of millions?"

Translation:Des centaines de millions ?

4 years ago

12 Comments


Dub17

Why isn't it "des centaines des millions"?

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Good question... if it's plural "hundreds" why isn't it plural "millions"?

3 years ago

cristylata

"Des centaines" is part of "l'expressions de quantité". Whenever you have one of these, "des" automatically becomes "de" or "d' "regardless if it is plural or not. For example:

J'ai beaucoup de pommes

Il a trop de devoirs

Tu as centaines de millions

Hope this helps!

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

That helps a lot, thank you!

3 years ago

lavieenbleuclair

Why would you use centaines here instead of cents?

4 years ago

WeiDeTaiwan

I think because it is not specific. You don't know how many millions, it is vague.

4 years ago

agher
agher

why should i put Des before centaines? cant it be Centaines de millions?

2 years ago

phoebejoannamay

I'm no expert but I think that you pretty much always have to have an article before a noun in French. That's the rule I tend to go by anyway!

1 year ago

Agonisti
Agonisti

You can't use an article before eg. "cent" though: cent, deux cents,...

7 months ago

JorgLovoll

I think the first "des" is the divisive article. The "de" in front of millions is the preposition equivalent to "of" in English

8 months ago

BrianAndre514962

You don't always have to have an article before a noun but in most cases yes. I am confused as well why des goes in front of centaines but de goes in front of millions since both are plural

8 months ago

AtaSaeed

Shouldn't it be 'Des centaines de milliards' because a million is 1e6 and not 1e5

2 weeks ago