1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella finalmente consiguió un…

"Ella finalmente consiguió una posición de poder."

Translation:She finally got a position of power.

December 4, 2013

31 Comments


NollieVanG

What is wrong with a powerful position?


Amodia

Report it :)


espofleet

I do not know. Wrong for me too


Martha6740

Just advising that it did not accept "attained" as a good translation


Common-Wealth

It should, for me that sounds better than "obtained" in this sentence. I've reported it.


Talca

This is one of those irregulars with brutal spelling changes--conseguí, conseguiste, consiguió, conseguimos, consiguieron.


Samsta

It conjugates in exactly the same way as "seguir," but of course starting with "con."


Talca

Hey, dude, that does not make it a bit easier for me!


Amodia

Well, if you know one then you also now the other. So maybe a bit easier :)


_Samzara_

I used "acquired" instead of "got". Aren't they essentially interchangeable?


geneven

I failed with "reached". It looks like the word has to imply some virtue, as achieved does. So does attained, but obtained does not.


HarryAbuelo

I agree with geneven above. I tried "reached" but it was rejected. Reached, attained, obtained, these all seem correct. If there were more context, perhaps we could choose more subtly among them, but all should be considered correct here.


HarryAbuelo

Adding to my previous comment. "secured" the position might be the most accurate, though not exactly as colloquial as "got." However, the alternative answer given by Duolingo, "earned," should not be correct because it implies that she actually earned it, say, by an accomplishment, rather than obtained it. Since we don't know why she was able to get it, "earned" should not be a correct answer.


geneven

No, we don't need to know anything about her. We only need to know whether consiguió implies achievement, so we can translate it properly. Do you happen to know whether the Spanish word implies achievement?


HarryAbuelo

I believe the Spanish word "lograr" implies achievement, but "conseguir" doesn't.


s_mcgrath86

I thought "acquired" would be a fair translation, but it didn't take it.


romarin

I used acquired, more elegant than got.


okpeery

I gor the exact correct answer but it was marked wrong Exact


baonguyendelivmo

Finally is an adverb, and can be put at the end of sentence.


vlid0o

Nope she didn't. Trump got it.


ravazzata

Why not a power attitude?


espofleet

that is what I wrote and they marked wrong, saying that the correct is : She finally got a job of power what I think is not the right answer.


bamburm

what's the difference between "finally" and "at last"? As far as I am concerned they mean the same.


Doc0048

Why "eventually" is it not correct? I don't get it...


KarrieLeague

Attained is more correct than obtained or got. But it isn't accepted.


GaryKelleh

attained should be accepted


nBnQ2

I believe acquired means the same ting as got


nBnQ2

What is wrong with acquired?


BachBabend

Doesn't ponder = can?


JesusSaves-Loves

Whether it's intentional or not, on September 4, 2019, there's a feministic leaning in the first three examples of "poder" on this page:

dictionary/Spanish/poder/fe9560cc90a7bfea0165279aced61f8b

Examples of "poder" "Ella finalmente consiguió una posición de poder." "El rey perdió su poder." "Ella tiene todo el poder."

We should encourage one another and build each other up (1 Thes 5:11.) You'll receive power when the Holy Spirit comes upon you (Acts 1:8.) You'll be exalted when you humble yourself (Matt 23:12.)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started