1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui segue la tigre."

"Lui segue la tigre."

Translation:He follows the tiger.

December 4, 2013

68 Comments


jaye16

I guess it's better than the other way around.


Ellis930361

You took the words from my mouth! Have a lingot! :)


AndrDemetr

No, he's quite safe. The tiger eats Frosties cereal.


JamesBerto

No, the tiger likes milk... Duo told me so


yibemajam

Hahaha, don't believe everything Due tells you James


Aidian5

What! Duo is always right. Just like when it told me that to write in sugar. Now I have a franchise, "Scrivo Lo Zucchero"


EspaTalia

Loro sono fannnntastico!


CarlosAndr297610

Or maybe he is a hunter.


Jenni7771

Not if he wants to take pictures of tiger cubs....


rnablade6

Yes, he is. He will get turned into a marshmallow if the tiger sees him


Jae633849

Non è affatto una buona idea, signore!


PKE26318

Did anyone else imagine a guy following a tiger through the jungle on a segue scooter?


dinakriv

..and he has il coltello nello stivale!


LSXYZ9

Gli elefanti ricordano


RaviOnline

Ha ha, love his show but a lot of people on YouTube claim he staged a lot of stuff!


Funest

He did. Very cool show, but he had a full crew with him and had "normal" meals.


Gedankenloser

La risposta della domanda "perchè moriamo?" ^^


santomoreno7

lui is not a clever man


roastparsnip

I hope it ends well, I really do.


wildflamer17

it will.... for la tigre.


scotty68933

Can someone please explain why it's "la" ?


wildflamer17

tiger is feminine in italian.


albertmarshal

He is chuck norris so it's ok guys


DappleHorse1839

Well,that's overly dangerous... :| But I'd love a Pet Tiger...hey,maybe It's his House Cat...or a zoo Tiger... :|


marquislpila

Così, sta seguendo la morte


RomanM713

Good luck . . .


mdwarn01

la tigre magia l'uomo


Ellis930361

Magia means magic in Italian


MitchialStones

It sounds lime something a sensi would say.


-Libertalia-

He probably wants to take it out of the zoo


zuvite

Next sentence: La tigre pranza.


Aidian5

More like: "Lui muore"


Edumig2212

la tigre shouldn't it be "the tigress"?


sumil

It's a good question regarding what the Italians think when they use the different articles, but I think Duolinguo wouldn't pick up on it cause no one says 'tigress'. (And a good thing too. Why can't the males be gender-marked by a pretty little suffix for a change?? But I tigress.)


benyscott

Here is a lingot for the pun.


Scostumatu

I try to remember that lions are boys and tigers are girls (generally speaking) within the Italian jungles of Calabria.


Lawrence49

and what are cougars?!


DappleHorse1839

Cougars are also called Mountain Lions...yes,pretty much the "Lions of the Mountains(or forest?). Oh,by the way,they have SUPER LONG CLAWS,THOSE COUGARS. :)


silverthornfire

Well worth the experience! ;-)


srk1202

Is it that "tigre" is a feminine word in Italian?


JanAdiputra

and his name is Steve Irwin


Dale798050

Maybe the tiger is on Instagram?


ElroyMan

NOT A SMART IDEA MY DUDE


LorenzoLM

All the tigers, elephants, penguin and dolphins... Why would i need to go to the zoo


GenevieveR595586

Per quanto sopravvie? Addio amico


Roan866446

In Japanese, 虎の尾を踏む (tora no o wo fumu) 'step on the tail of the tiger' (mettere il piede sulla coda della tigre) means to run a very dangerous risk...Aristotle refers to tigers (he tigris), the grammatical gender being feminine...I remember when in France le tigre (masculine) was introduced to advertise Esso back in the mid-Sixties: "Mettez un tigre dans votre moteur." (Metti una tigre nel motore.) Allitterazione internazionale...


el_bahatti

i heard "la figa"


stevesantore

He's getting closer and closer... Crikey! The tiger turns around and attacks... that was a close escape mate...


[deactivated user]

    tahts dangerous


Mojosa

    Rest in Pepperoni


SharonBena5

    Its rest in peace. R.I.P. And who said he died??

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started