1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui segue la tigre."

"Lui segue la tigre."

Translation:He follows the tiger.

December 4, 2013

51 Comments


jaye16

I guess it's better than the other way around.


Ellis930361

You took the words from my mouth! Have a lingot! :)


TizianaARR3

You tu, il give a lingot to everyone then . Have a happy learning.


TizianaARR3

He could be a hunter.


AndrDemetr

No, he's quite safe. The tiger eats Frosties cereal.


JamesBerto

No, the tiger likes milk... Duo told me so


yibemajam

Hahaha, don't believe everything Due tells you James


Aidian5

What! Duo is always right. Just like when it told me that to write in sugar. Now I have a franchise, "Scrivo Lo Zucchero"


EspaTalia

Loro sono fannnntastico!


CarlosAndr297610

Or maybe he is a hunter.


TizianaARR3

You are sooooo right, here have a lingot.


Jenni7771

Not if he wants to take pictures of tiger cubs....


rnablade6

Yes, he is. He will get turned into a marshmallow if the tiger sees him


PKE26318

Did anyone else imagine a guy following a tiger through the jungle on a segue scooter?


TheDeafPianist

No but that is a beautiful picture


dinakriv

..and he has il coltello nello stivale!


LSXYZ9

Gli elefanti ricordano


Gedankenloser

La risposta della domanda "perchè moriamo?" ^^


santomoreno7

lui is not a clever man


scotty68933

Can someone please explain why it's "la" ?


wildflamer17

tiger is feminine in italian.


albertmarshal

He is chuck norris so it's ok guys


srk1202

Is it that "tigre" is a feminine word in Italian?


zuvite

Next sentence: La tigre pranza.


Edumig2212

la tigre shouldn't it be "the tigress"?


sumil

It's a good question regarding what the Italians think when they use the different articles, but I think Duolinguo wouldn't pick up on it cause no one says 'tigress'. (And a good thing too. Why can't the males be gender-marked by a pretty little suffix for a change?? But I tigress.)


benyscott

Here is a lingot for the pun.


Scostumatu

I try to remember that lions are boys and tigers are girls (generally speaking) within the Italian jungles of Calabria.


Lawrence49

and what are cougars?!


DappleHorse1839

Cougars are also called Mountain Lions...yes,pretty much the "Lions of the Mountains(or forest?). Oh,by the way,they have SUPER LONG CLAWS,THOSE COUGARS. :)


silverthornfire

Well worth the experience! ;-)


DappleHorse1839

Well,that's overly dangerous... :| But I'd love a Pet Tiger...hey,maybe It's his House Cat...or a zoo Tiger... :|


roastparsnip

I hope it ends well, I really do.


wildflamer17

it will.... for la tigre.


marquislpila

Così, sta seguendo la morte


RomanM713

Good luck . . .


mdwarn01

la tigre magia l'uomo


Ellis930361

Magia means magic in Italian


Captain-Noodles

He probably wants to take it out of the zoo


Dale798050

Maybe the tiger is on Instagram?


Aidian5

More like: "Lui muore"


MikeCronen

La tigre vede l'uomo.

La tigre mangia l'uomo.

Fine.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.