"Lui segue la tigre."

Translation:He follows the tiger.

December 4, 2013

65 Comments


I_Hersey

He, is crazy

December 4, 2013

jaye16

I guess it's better than the other way around.

January 26, 2014

Ellis930361

You took the words from my mouth! Have a lingot! :)

November 17, 2017

AndrDemetr

No, he's quite safe. The tiger eats Frosties cereal.

August 27, 2014

JamesBerto

No, the tiger likes milk... Duo told me so

March 11, 2016

yibemajam

Hahaha, don't believe everything Due tells you James

October 9, 2017

EspaTalia

Loro sono fannnntastico!

September 20, 2016

CarlosAndr297610

Or maybe he is a hunter.

February 20, 2014

Jenni7771

Not if he wants to take pictures of tiger cubs....

October 18, 2015

rnablade6

Yes, he is. He will get turned into a marshmallow if the tiger sees him

December 12, 2015

Christos820202

I thought the same

August 23, 2018

Jae633849

Non è affatto una buona idea, signore!

September 14, 2018

Martin135869

È pazzo

May 29, 2019

PKE26318

Did anyone else imagine a guy following a tiger through the jungle on a segue scooter?

September 25, 2014

dinakriv

..and he has il coltello nello stivale!

April 24, 2017

LSXYZ9

Gli elefanti ricordano

May 3, 2018

benyscott

Bear Grylls

August 10, 2014

RaviOnline

Ha ha, love his show but a lot of people on YouTube claim he staged a lot of stuff!

November 10, 2014

Funest

He did. Very cool show, but he had a full crew with him and had "normal" meals.

January 23, 2015

MeganNiels2

Life of Pi!

April 4, 2016

Gedankenloser

La risposta della domanda "perchè moriamo?" ^^

September 28, 2017

santomoreno7

lui is not a clever man

June 8, 2015

roastparsnip

I hope it ends well, I really do.

January 12, 2016

wildflamer17

it will.... for la tigre.

March 28, 2017

scotty68933

Can someone please explain why it's "la" ?

December 9, 2016

wildflamer17

tiger is feminine in italian.

March 28, 2017

albertmarshal

He is chuck norris so it's ok guys

April 5, 2015

DappleHorse1839

Well,that's overly dangerous... :| But I'd love a Pet Tiger...hey,maybe It's his House Cat...or a zoo Tiger... :|

May 7, 2015

merulaw

Bad idea.

January 10, 2016

marquislpila

Così, sta seguendo la morte

August 30, 2016

RomanM713

Good luck . . .

May 16, 2017

Laura581658

Oh-oh...

July 30, 2017

mdwarn01

la tigre magia l'uomo

October 5, 2017

Ellis930361

Magia means magic in Italian

November 17, 2017

MitchialStones

It sounds lime something a sensi would say.

November 25, 2017

MitchialStones

Like*

November 25, 2017

MitchialStones

Like*

November 25, 2017

-Libertalia-

He probably wants to take it out of the zoo

February 19, 2018

zuvite

Next sentence: La tigre pranza.

August 11, 2018

Edumig2212

la tigre shouldn't it be "the tigress"?

June 29, 2014

sumil

It's a good question regarding what the Italians think when they use the different articles, but I think Duolinguo wouldn't pick up on it cause no one says 'tigress'. (And a good thing too. Why can't the males be gender-marked by a pretty little suffix for a change?? But I tigress.)

July 26, 2014

benyscott

Here is a lingot for the pun.

August 10, 2014

Moclo

Haha! Tigress!

September 13, 2014

Scostumatu

I try to remember that lions are boys and tigers are girls (generally speaking) within the Italian jungles of Calabria.

August 4, 2014

Lawrence49

and what are cougars?!

August 14, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

Older.

August 22, 2014

DappleHorse1839

Cougars are also called Mountain Lions...yes,pretty much the "Lions of the Mountains(or forest?). Oh,by the way,they have SUPER LONG CLAWS,THOSE COUGARS. :)

May 7, 2015

silverthornfire

Well worth the experience! ;-)

November 19, 2015

Kastan42

Seems dangerous

February 13, 2016

srk1202

Is it that "tigre" is a feminine word in Italian?

July 23, 2016

PannasOwen

It is feminine

December 12, 2016

Erated8

Bad Idea.

September 26, 2017

Jeremy664342

Dunno

February 3, 2018

MusicMan97

lui è un idiot

March 11, 2018

RobertoGon822172

Il tigre mangia

July 25, 2018

JanAdiputra

and his name is Steve Irwin

August 12, 2018

Dale798050

Maybe the tiger is on Instagram?

August 17, 2018

ElroyMan

NOT A SMART IDEA MY DUDE

June 5, 2019

LorenzoLM

All the tigers, elephants, penguin and dolphins... Why would i need to go to the zoo

August 2, 2019

GenevieveR595586

Per quanto sopravvie? Addio amico

August 6, 2019

el_bahatti

i heard "la figa"

March 6, 2015

stevesantore

He's getting closer and closer... Crikey! The tiger turns around and attacks... that was a close escape mate...

April 7, 2016

alannahbottino

tahts dangerous

November 28, 2016

Mojosa

Rest in Pepperoni

April 12, 2016

SharonBena5

Its rest in peace. R.I.P. And who said he died??

September 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.