Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hay algún impuesto sobre esto?"

Translation:Is there some tax on this?

1
4 years ago

9 Comments


uac1530
uac1530

Is there a tax on this? Algun doesn't always have to mean 'some' in English. This is driving me crazy.

7
Reply24 years ago

migl_2450
migl_2450

tasa vs impuesto?

6
Reply4 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

"Tasa" means "rate" or "fee", and only means "tax" in some idiomatic forms, such as "tasa de aeropuerto", which is used to refer to airport taxes, but literally means "airport fee".

9
Reply14 years ago

elAlfonsoREAL

"Is there any tax on top of this?" Any reason this isn't acceptable?

2
Reply4 years ago

Jeremyiwhite

Not a good English translation

1
Reply4 years ago

JacquiStone
JacquiStone

I've reported it (twice).

1
Reply3 years ago

jjcthorpe

when do you use algun and when do you use alguno?

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

algún is a shortened form of alguno that is used before masculine singular nouns. One needs to add the accent mark in this form. NOTE: A better translation here is: Is there any tax on this? Un otro ejemplo: Si tiene algún evento comunitario nos puede enviar la información. (If you have any community event, you can send us the information.)

3
Reply3 years ago

Ozgogh
Ozgogh

Haha, can I use this as a way of disagreeing when someone tells me not to do something? Por qué, hay algún impuesto sobre esto?

0
Reply2 years ago