"Онамылапол."

Translation:She cleaned the floor.

3 years ago

47 Comments


Katya202102

I hear them say something like "полавина" not just "пол" - is it just me?

3 months ago

TinDefacto
TinDefacto

I have also reported it. I think they're fiddling with the TTS system right now, since I've been hearing new voices -- it probably has something to do with that.

3 months ago

Yuri764091
Yuri764091

You are correct, it's not just you.

3 months ago

pmm123
pmm123

I reported it.

3 months ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Indeed, the software mistakes "пол." —i.e. the word for floor followed by a full stop— for an abbreviation of половина, meaning half.

No software is perfect, since no developer is perfect — in fact, no human being is perfect, for that matter :)

There are at least two more instances of the exact same problem here and here.


PS: I've somehow managed to turn this into a personal crusade :D

2 weeks ago

Solarlynx
Solarlynx

I don't see here any crusade. Just working over mistakes, helping to improve the course.

2 weeks ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Why, thank you, Solarlynx!

Please accept these Lingots as a token of my appreciation! :)

2 weeks ago

Solarlynx
Solarlynx

Thank you.

2 weeks ago

RikSha
RikSha

'She cleaned Paul' was not correct, even though the hover over tip suggested it. I just couldn't resist trying :)

2 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

For "Paul" it would have been in its Accusative form (as well as capitalised): Она мыла Пола.

2 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

True!

2 years ago

TimofeyBelenkov

I've lost two hearts confusing Anna and она (And I live in russia my whole life btw)

2 years ago

servolock

I've complained about this too, multiple times. At least part of the problem is that some of the audio is generated by TTS (text-to-speech) programs. TTS has caused me considerable frustration, and I'm sure I'm not alone. I wanted DL to help me improve my ability to understand spoken Russian also, not just written. But TTS makes this goal questionable. I know TTS saves time, but I'd rather hear nothing as opposed to hearing something that is wrong!

2 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

Wouldn't "she cleaned the floor" be "она помыла пол" (completed action)? And "Мыла" would be "was washing" (repetitive action)?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I am certainly on your side here.
Also, "wiped" or "wiped the floor clean" sound better to my ear than "cleaned" in this context: you can clean with a vacuum cleaner, but you would not be able to use "мыла" in that case.

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Consider this "What did she do for a living?" "She cleaned the floor" - Чем она зарабатывала на жизнь? Она мыла пол. So the imperfective can translate into Past Simple as well as Past Continuous. I have to admit that, in the given example, the answer is more likely to be "Она мыла полы" with the plural object, but that's a different story...

2 years ago

servolock

But....... The answer, in English, to the question "What did she do for a living?" would be "She cleaned floors." I assume that the equivalent Russian would be "Она мыла полы."

So, CTO_COB's question makes good sense to me because, lacking additional context, it sounds like this was a single, completed action and would use a perfective verb. Is there something else we should be thinking about?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Yeah, a perfective verb is the most likely equivalent of the English verb in Past Simple with a singular object, but it is not the only possibility. For example, "What did she do in the office on a day-to-day basis? She cleaned/mopped/washed the floor". "Что она делала в офисе изо дня в день? Мыла пол". My point is that, in the absence of context, you cannot automatically assume that "washed" = помыла/помыл/помыли.

2 years ago

servolock

How would you say "She was washing the floor" ? (DL doesn't allow it for this sentence.)

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's the same in Russian - report it.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The answer "She was mopping the floor" was rejected because of the verb. But in the US at least people much more often talk about "mopping" the floor rather than "washing" it.

2 years ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

I wrote "She mopped the floor" because in English we'd normally say that instead of "She cleaned the floor". Is this sentence understood among native speakers of Russian to mean "She cleaned the floor [in an unspecified way]" or is it implicit to native speakers that "Она мыла пол" means "She mopped the floor"? If you want to specifically indicate that she cleaned the floor by mopping it--as opposed to sweeping or vacuuming--would you used the verb вытирать ("Она вытирала пол")? Is "She swept the floor" best translated as "Она подметала пол"? What is the best way to translate "She vacuumed ["hoovered" in Brit. Eng.] the floor"? "Она пылесосила пол"?

2 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

I don't think there is a specific Russian translation for "mopped" except maybe "мыла шваброй" (washed with a mop), so it should probably be accepted. However "мыла" just means "washed" in general, so that would be a more accurate translation. You are correct though that "мыла" implies washing with something liquid rather than vacuuming or sweeping. "Вытирала" would mean "wiped", so a bit more specific, same as English. Swept is indeed подметала, vacuumed is пылесосила. "Cleaned" would translate to something like "чистила" or "приберала" (was cleaning up/was tidying up).

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

ПрибИрала

2 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

Спасибо, опечатался.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"Она мыла пол" literally means "She washed/was washing the floor". It means she used a bucket of water and a special rag or a mop, although mops familiar to every American are not used in Russia - in fact, most Russians have no idea what a mop looks like. "Swept" is подметала/подмела, and "vacuumed" is пылесосила/пропылесосила. You can also say "Она вытирала/вытерла пыль/лужу на полу/пот со лба" and "Она протирала/протерла (влажной/отжатой/сухой тряпкой) пол/стекло/очки". In the case of glasses or window pane, it is more likely to be тряпочкой/тряпицей than тряпкой. We also have an expression "вытирать/вытереть насухо" ="to make (a wet surface) dry by wiping it"

2 years ago

s.c.reardon
s.c.reardonPlus

"mops familiar to every American are not used in Russia - in fact, most Russians have no idea what a mop looks like." Really! How are floors washed in Russia? Do people wash floors with sponges or rags on their hands and knees? No doubt the job is more thorough that way, but how unpleasant! I hate mopping enough as it is.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The Russian word for mop is швабра (the stress falls on the first syllable). But this word also applies to a T-shaped contraption - sort of a broomstick with a wooden horizontal bar attached to its bottom end. Rags for washing floors are usually made of thick fabric (some people make them out of old sweatshirts or athletic pants - трико, but these days you can buy floor washing rags in hypermarkets ). Unless you have a special швабра with a mechanism to hold the rag, you have to cut a round hole of the same diameter as the broomstick in the middle of the rag so that you could put the wet rag on the швабра. Such швабра's are mostly used for cleaning offices. In their houses or apartments Russians use smaller and a little more sophisticated швабра's, but lots of people prefer to wash floors with sponges or rags on their hands and knees because, as you said, it is a more thorough job. I have never seen in Russia a mop of the kind used in the US - the ropy thing.

2 years ago

Tom450579

Fully agree - I live in Kazakhstan and was surprised to see that washing floors involves a lot of crawling and elbow work ( there is also a bit of a pecking order as to who does it and when in extended families). Mops are distrusted at best - the швабра gets used in the corridor outside the flat ....which doesn't need the same degree of care and attention.

2 months ago

Yuri764091
Yuri764091

The audio says: Она мыла половину. Which means, she washed half. The audio is inconsistent with the written part.

3 months ago

Katya202102

Thanks Yuri - does "половину" mean "half the floor" or just half of something unspecified?

3 months ago

Yuri764091
Yuri764091

You're welcome, Katya; it can be half of anything, say "half of an apple": Половино яблоко

3 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Половинa яблока (genitive)

3 months ago

Katya202102

I see - thanks for your help.

3 months ago

GregHausle

I heard "половина" as well - it needs to be corrected

2 weeks ago

alex.maslov
alex.maslov

Озвучка не верная. Говорят: "она мыла половина"

3 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

I hear, clearly: Она мыла половина. What does it mean?

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It’s nonsense. Пол- is a prefix meaning “one half”. It is formed by shortening the word «половина» (feminine, nominative singular). It is a homonym of the masculine noun пол which has two meanings: (1) floor, (2) sex (as in “male/female sex”).

3 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Я русскоговорящий. Вопрос в том, что значит произносимая в этом задании фраза?

3 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Она значит, что в новой системе озвучки есть косяки. В частности, она произносит "пол" как "половина" во всех упражнениях.

3 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

No! Половина means "half" and is in the nominative wheas we need an accusative here. So it is "пол". Which means " the floor"

2 months ago

Jarno.L
Jarno.LPlus

Text says пол but the text to speech says половина

2 months ago

svetrogonia

слово "пол" вы произносите как "половина". Это совсем разные слова

1 month ago

Solarlynx
Solarlynx

The sentence is still read Она мыла половина.

3 weeks ago

rozie69
rozie69

Jesus christ are they going to fix it already???

1 day ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I doubt that DL is capable of fixing any phonetics

17 hours ago

TinDefacto
TinDefacto

Hmm... perhaps they could just get rid of the period at the end of the sentence, though? Do you think that would do the trick?

17 hours ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.