1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "She does not want porridge w…

"She does not want porridge with carrots."

Translation:Вона не хоче кашу з морквою.

December 7, 2015

4 Comments


Angeparmar

Should it be морквами, because it says "carrots" not "carrot" ?


[deactivated user]

    Мо́рква is an uncountable mass noun, it means any quantity of carrots.


OlhaBa

    Не хоче каші з морквою. Вважаю за більш вживаний такий варіант перекладу


bachlazhany

    Porridge is not the best word here. No one eats porridge with carrots haha

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.