1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I rarely eat an egg in the m…

"I rarely eat an egg in the morning."

Translation:Я рідко їм яйце уранці.

December 7, 2015

3 Comments


Angeparmar

Confused. Could уранці and вранці be the same?


[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    Actually, according to the guidelines given in the ortographic rules, after vowels we usually use в-, not у-. However, this course don't seem to follow these guidelines; nor do the Ukrainian speakers in everyday speech. ^^" Basically, you can choose any variant.


Vitalii_Ivanov

    ...nor do the Ukrainian speakers in everyday speech.

    Some of them do.

    And "зранку" is one more possible translation, which is not accepted, yet.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.