"I rarely eat an egg in the morning."

Translation:Я рідко їм яйце уранці.

December 7, 2015

3 Comments


Angeparmar

Confused. Could уранці and вранці be the same?

December 7, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    Actually, according to the guidelines given in the ortographic rules, after vowels we usually use в-, not у-. However, this course don't seem to follow these guidelines; nor do the Ukrainian speakers in everyday speech. ^^" Basically, you can choose any variant.

    December 7, 2015

Vitalii_Ivanov

    ...nor do the Ukrainian speakers in everyday speech.

    Some of them do.

    And "зранку" is one more possible translation, which is not accepted, yet.

    January 18, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.