1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él está vivo hoy."

"Él está vivo hoy."

Translation:He is alive today.

December 4, 2013

65 Comments


[deactivated user]

    As of tomorrow... who knows?!


ScratchSlash

    Yesterday, no, today, yes, tomorrow, MAYBE!!!


JGarrick62

    Mañana se duerme con los peces


dishant96

    reminds me of midtown madness..


Matvero

    The end of Luca Brasi


ericsamuel94

    I'm guessing he was dead yesterday... Interesting.


skepticalways

    Full moon ...


Jazzy.R.L

    For now... sharpens knife


Joseph1496

    por que "he is living today" no correcto?


Talca

    Because vivo translates to an adjective not a verb. However, He is living today is a good sentence, but not the sentence Duolingo wants us to translate.


Tom873317

    Living is also an adjective. I think it should be accepted also.


EdK4kY

    Living can be an adjective, but its usage is I think quite narrow. "Living creatures", "living quarters", used of extant languages, poetic use ("living flame"), and in some idioms such as "in living memory", "he is living proof of ..." etc. I don't think it would be correct to just use it as a synonym of "alive".


Laosiji93

    Living has to come before a noun when used as an adjective. "A living creature" and "the creature is alive". You can't say "an alive creature", neither can you say "the creature is living(as an adjective)". Though the latter phrase can be used with "is living" being a verb form, it doesn't seem to be an accurate translation of QUIERO LO VIVO.


Lrtward

    Because "He is living" is "Él vive" or "Él está viviendo".

    Vivo is the wrong conjugation for "he" so, like Talca said, you know it's an adjective describing him and not a verb.


k.cohen

    how about, He is lively today.


MattRobertson3

    "He is lively" would be "es vivo"


JoodieG

    If he was lively everyday, yes, but why not está if he is not lively everyday_


emilyw0208

    "Vivo" is one of those adjectives that changes meaning when used with ser versus when it's used with estar. I guess a way to think of it is 'to be lively/sharp' is a personality characteristic, so used with ser, and to be alive is a state. This page has a chart of some of those words: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VVvkf1VViko


c0mp0stela

    today makes that you have to use estar and not ser


heidi.dejo

    That sentence just made me think of something from the bible saying that Christ lives forever and ever.


DavidLBump

    Hebrews 7:22 By so much was Jesus made a surety of a better testament. ...25 Wherefore he is able also to save them to the uttermost that come unto God by him, seeing he ever liveth to make intercession for them. -- King James Version. For those who were wondering. Found using the free software "E-Sword"


carol54014

    Sounds like duolingo are thinking of sending a hitman round


Citizencase

    One would usually say "He's still alive". This status of a person already implies the present time and thus the day, which is why "today" is not usually used in a sentence like this.


EugeneTiffany

    What one would usually say in English about anything is another story. We have a Spanish serntence, here, now what does it mean?


supermollusc

    That's the point - the literal into-English translation doesn't make sense "He is still alive today" makes more sense in English even if the "still" doesn't need to be there in the Spanish


EugeneTiffany

    Yes, but answer me this: “Is he alive or is he dead?”

    See? He is lying on the ground there and looks dead and I want to know whether he is alive or dead. I need to know this because the guy owes me money. So I just asked the above question.

    There are only five possible legitimate answers in English to my question.

    1. “He is dead.”

    2. “Dead." (Short version.)

    3. “He is alive.”

    4. “Alive.” (Short version.)

    5. “I don't know!”


supermollusc

    I don't understand what you're trying to say here. The question "Is he alive or is he dead?" is a legit one, but it would never be answered by"He is alive today", which is the "correct" answer wanted by Duo, and which makes no sense in English


EugeneTiffany

    He is alive today. But he is going to die tomorrow. And too bad for him. But he is going to get what he has got coming.

    Now, does the sentence​ in ENGLISH make sense to you?


readergirl765

    Here today, gone tommorow


an3stis

    eso puede cambiarse


mohammed.d

    So what ? He will die tomorrow ? Or he was dead yesterday and resurrected today ??


TFG

    But he might be dead tomorrow.


WarrenEsch

    Those indecisive zombies... Tsk-tsk...


JohnnyPigs

    dosen't Vivo also mean Live ????


Hacu.

    Yes, when it's the conjugated verb [vivir] vivo means "I live". However here vivo is an adjective and, paired with estar, means "to be alive".


mauro_petauro

    Love this optimism! Thank you duolingo <3


Lingots4Luck

    Give me lingots for good luck!


pedrotaylor

    Why is the verb 'ser' not used afterall, the fact that he is alive today, is a 'permanent state' for today. Tomorrow may be different


EugeneTiffany

    SER has to do with characteristics whereas being alive today has to do with a state of being and therefore ESTAR is requiered.


RathgarTheUgly

    This sentence is for all you who intended to travel to Mexico to continue your dark, forbidden experiments.


davidpreszler

    How do i know he was not living here today?


gordonjackson1

    I am not sure what point Duolingo is trying to make here. "Vivo" usually translates as "I live" and the nuances of the Spanish language are beyond someone that is only 60% proficient!!!


Tom873317

    Many verbs form a related adjective by taking stem + o/a/os/as (for gender and number). This just happens to be one of them


gordonjackson1

    Thank you. I don't think I have come across them yet on Duolingo, or am I just forgetfull? It is good to know for future translations.


Tom873317

    I don't remember exactly. Lleno is the only other one I can think of off the top of my head. Maybe "many" is an overstatement - more often you make a noun this way, like el cambio, la ayuda. Sorry for the confusion!


kiera101303

    why can't you say es instead of esta?


Hacu.

    "Ser+Adj." is more like a personality trait, a lively person in this case. "Estar+Adj.", as "to be alive", is a state of being; how one is feeling today (está vivo, bien, mal, triste, feliz, etc.).


ckoenigs

    "He is lively today". ¿Esto no es correcto? Si es así, ¿por qué?


TheArtsyWolf

    Scary... What about tomorrow?


gordonjackson1

    vivo = I live, vivo = he/she/it lived. Why not El esta viva hoy?


Tom873317

    We had a related conversation a few months ago, above. But basically, vivo is an adjective here, so it has to match gender/number with the subject. If it were "she is alive today", it would be "Ella está viva hoy". Or for "they", it could be "Ellos están vivos hoy" or "Ellas están vivas hoy".


The3rdBeast

    What about other days


IanWitham1

    This sentence will be useful if I kidnap a Spaniard.


JulesForest

    He is live today should be accepted. As if it was a concert? Like Bruce Springsteen.


Danielconcasco

    It shouldn't be accepted. That's not what vivir means.

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/vivir

    When talking about a "live" broadcast, it's en vivo.


JulesForest

    Good point. Thank you, I realise this when I think of watching the football, when the match is live it always says "EN VIVO" on the screen. I am continuing to learn, thanks to DUO and comments like this. :)


JoelAmos2

    Estar vivo = to be (being) alive Ser vivo = living being

    That's the distinction I see


YaBoiMohan

    He is alive... today...


Just_tavig

    tomorrow, he might forget to do his duolingo lesson, so...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.