"Something is not right."

Translation:Щось не так.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Not following this. Is "tak" a mistake here?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

Так is an adverb meaning "so." For example, one could ask, "Я це правильно роблю?" and the answer could be "Саме так!" or "Just so!" Or, "Це ТАК робиться?" as in, "This is done like THIS?"

Just like the adjective такий means "such," i.e. Вона така розумна дівчина! (She is such a smart girl!), you could also say Вона так розумна! (She is so smart!)

A useful phrase if you think you've made a mistake: Вибачте, якщо щось було не так.

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you so much! I just noticed from your flags that Polish is now in beta!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Так» usually means 'yes' or 'this way', but it can also have a meaning 'correctly, in a correct way, right'. It usually has this meaning only when it's doesn't modify a verb or an adjective, and stands on its own.

    3 years ago

dushana.eysmont
    dushana.eysmont

    "Щось не гаразд." Why not?!..

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.