"Something is not right."

Translation:Щось не так.

December 7, 2015

5 Comments


GeneM.

Not following this. Is "tak" a mistake here?

December 7, 2015

ali.kinsella

Так is an adverb meaning "so." For example, one could ask, "Я це правильно роблю?" and the answer could be "Саме так!" or "Just so!" Or, "Це ТАК робиться?" as in, "This is done like THIS?"

Just like the adjective такий means "such," i.e. Вона така розумна дівчина! (She is such a smart girl!), you could also say Вона так розумна! (She is so smart!)

A useful phrase if you think you've made a mistake: Вибачте, якщо щось було не так.

December 11, 2015

GeneM.

Thank you so much! I just noticed from your flags that Polish is now in beta!

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Так» usually means 'yes' or 'this way', but it can also have a meaning 'correctly, in a correct way, right'. It usually has this meaning only when it's doesn't modify a verb or an adjective, and stands on its own.

    December 7, 2015

imaginary.person

    "Щось не гаразд." Why not?!..

    April 16, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.