Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los colores son azul, amarillo, verde."

Translation:The colors are blue, yellow, green.

5 years ago

129 Comments


RipW

In English "and" is required to make it a sentence.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Usually. But I think if you were listing the order of colors (for example the order from top to bottom of the colors on the flag of Rwanda) then dropping the "and" is appropriate.

"La bandera de Ruanda es de colores azul, amarillo, verde"

4 years ago

Cbaker84

I have never seen any rule in English that would allow this, can you provide any reference? While it might be authorized in Spanish, I would mark this wrong for English.

When people discuss the colors of the United States flag they are: red, white, and blue.

4 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

There is actually a rhetorical device, asyndeton, where any conjunctions are left out from a list or series of words. It is perfectly acceptable in English.

3 years ago

Varenikje

Yes, Wikipedia has an interesting note on this subject: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asyndeton

2 years ago

LDSCrystal

In my college English course I was told as long as you had a comma you did not need to use and. Dont know if that is correct, but that was what I was taught.

3 years ago

josephthecreeper

I think you are correct becuase in english its like that but who knows spanish is simialer to english but not the saame

3 years ago

SpanishPixl

yes i was confused by this too and i put it in but duolingo still accepted it

3 years ago

SoldenSpy

Spanish might be simular to english but it's much more simular to polish so it is much easyer for me to learn spanish because both polish and spanish are wery hard languages in pronounceation in conparecen to english whith is wery soft in speach (and i don't mean this in a insulting way, if there is one).

2 years ago

Justin4ed2

And is not a necessary addition to the sentence, its a word mostly used by discretion. Both are correct. I'm with tina, sally, jim. Im with tina, sally and jim. And is not a necessity in sentences like this only when you are adding things together not listing things. Ex. Blue and red make purple. The colours in purple are, blue, red. In english people often use and just because its a habit most languages dont use it.

2 years ago

geotravelcat

I believe he might be referring to the order of colors not which ones are displayed. Blue is actually not a strip and therefore not in any order

2 years ago

ReaganRobinson2

Yeah, I was wondering as well

1 year ago

BigJ503

In my opinion, I think it should be with an "and." BTW my natural language is English

4 years ago

FernandaAguirreZ

Even in Spanish, I think It needs an "and" (y) (I'm a Spanish native speaker)

3 years ago

miniepicness

I put an and and it let me do it

1 year ago

ReaganRobinson2

okay. gracias!

1 year ago

HolyT
HolyT

The subject and the predicate make it a COMPLETE sentence. "And" just makes the list connected in a certain way and has no bearing whatsoever on whether it's a complete sentence. You are conflating unrelated concepts in grammar.

3 years ago

spanishspeak123

HolyT, the truth is this IS how spanish is spoken. unfortunately, these dissenters are trying to make spanish into ENGLISH. there's a saying they would do well to heed: "when the student is ready, the teacher will appear" i'm giving you a lingot

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thanks!

3 years ago

TheArgo2

I'll give one too

1 year ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thank you.

1 year ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Ommiting the conjunction is actually a literary device called asyndeton: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asyndeton

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thanks! That's good to know. Have a lingot!

1 year ago

nat22324

i think this is just an example. I've heard Spanish people say a list with an "and". Like "rojo, naranja, y azul"

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yes, we use "y" for and in lists too. Without a comma before "y". "rojo, naranja y azul."

2 years ago

rRichie

It is common but is it mandatory?

5 years ago

kmoe72

For grammatical correctness, yes.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Grammatical correctness is not in question. There is no grammar rule violated by the absence of a conjunction. The speaker may be indicating an order or may be using a certain poetic style for effect or may not want to show a connection in the manner that "and" provides.

3 years ago

nat22324

interesting.

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Regardless of the grammatical debate, English speakers expect the "and" to indicate that the list is coming to a close. I suspect Spanish speakers do as well. Sometimes we even say "and finally" or something equivalent, if the list is long.

2 years ago

KatieWeller1

the thing isssssssssss, it is still a correct sentence in english because it is a list

1 year ago

maithili562

Yeah

5 months ago

mlayfiel

Really, you're going to fault me for including "and" before the 3rd item in a series? Is that not a thing in Spanish? Please let me know, so I can proceed properly going forwards.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Even if it is not used in Spanish it is often done in English. "The colors are blue, yellow and green." is probably a good translation. You should file a report if the sentence pops up again.

5 years ago

priella1

In English, if you list something you follow each item with a comma and then no matter how much is listed, before the last item you would place the word and.

So In a list of say: 16 items a common goes behind all of the first 15 items and then the word " and " before the last in the list ( the 16th item ).

5 years ago

Beatlefreak1

"The order of the colors is blue, yellow, green" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English. (Notice no 'and' is present)

4 years ago

Cbaker84

Can you cite the comma rule that authorizes that? Looking at it, I have never heard that and don't see where you guys are getting this from. My writing books have never presented that either.

4 years ago

JamesBond-007

Using a comma is not fully agreed upon for item 15 by many experts in grammar and style. This means having a comma or not having a comma for item 15 are both generally acceptable. A time when it would NOT be acceptable to choose with/without a comma is if your writing is required to follow the rules of specific Style Guides, such as APA, Chicago Manual of Style etc.

4 months ago

ljaksdv

Hola, mlayfiel! Very close, and I thought this was right too, but the only thing wrong with this is that "and" is "y" in Spanish. So if the Spanish text was "Los colores son azul, amarillo, Y verde", then "the colors are blue, yellow, AND green" would be correct. But since "y" is not in the text given, the correct translation drops the "and". Hope this helps!

4 years ago

sharkmom

If it's not there, I don't write it, LOL. I've learned the hard way.

4 years ago

Gouivel

Wait, so, you're surprised that it marked you wrong for adding words to the translation that were not in the original text? Yeah, that's weird...

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Adding words is perfectly fine, word for word translation will steer you into trouble. Adding meaning on the other hand is not acceptable.

3 years ago

AmberForever14

I agree, you can't add words

4 years ago

mike.c.35

And is excepted now

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Flag of Brazil

3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Obrigado!

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Thanks for that word. Good one. Much obliged. ;-)

3 years ago

LuddyVK

Are you Brazilian?

1 year ago

JanHovancik

so translation for verde shows blue and green. why?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

To mean obscene, Spanish use verde, while English use blue. Just that.
Chistes verdes. Blue jokes.

2 years ago

gnarlybear

I'm not sure about the missing "and" either. I do know that in my 2nd college spanish class, the professor would always edit out the use of an oxford comma. She would, however, leave the "and" before the last item. For example: I would say "azul, amarillo, y verde" she would correct it and return "azul, amarillo y verde" Maybe she just wasn't aware of oxford commas being acceptable, maybe she just didn't like them, maybe they don't use them in Spanish speaking countries. Anyone have any input on that?

5 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Most places I've done work for (I'm a writer, I've done some editing) make Oxford commas mandatory in their style manual. Other places just want you to pick the option to use them or not and be consistent within a piece.

I'd be interested in knowing how Spanish handles them, too.

5 years ago

Me_Llamo_Bryan

From what I could find online, I think that the Oxford comma is always omitted in Spanish.

4 years ago

JodiRoberts

I would also like to understand why the actual color names are not plural as they would be if I said my dresses are blues, yellows, etc. I thought if the noun is plural so should the adjectives be:)

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

here the noun is plural coz there are three colors, and each three colors here are not adj, but in noun form

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

We are learning a different language, so do not expect the rules which guide our language to be the same with the new language. Get outside of your comfort zone! You don't have to jump in the water head first, but with Duolingo, you have the option to wade in a little at a time, or jump. Immerse yourself, and open new opportunities!

3 years ago

DennisThom1

What the heck is a greenback??

4 years ago

rspreng

"Greenback" is a slang term for dollar bills in the USA

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I was thinking i had seen "amarilla" before. Am I mistaken, or is that another possibility for yellow? If so, why is it amarillo here?

4 years ago

DanielArno4

Male yellow thing: "amarillo" - el pan amarillo Female yellow thing: "amarilla" - la manzana amarilla

4 years ago

toblu

what are the spanish words for pink and brown? and purple? does anyone know?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

toblu, pink-rosa, brown-marrón, purple-morado

4 years ago

Trailsponge

We are taught in our university spanish class that "y" is used before the last item in the list just as the English "and" is used. However, in Spanish the last coma before "y" is not used. Duo Lingo should allow the "y" as it is grammatically correct.

4 years ago

GavinRamos

Made more sense if it said "Los colores son azul, amarillo Y verde" which meant " The colors are blue, yellow, AND green"

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Not if you are starting the specific order of three colors.

4 years ago

JVwf
JVwf

It says "verve" instead of "verde"

4 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Agree. I presume this an error, rather than a normal Spanish pronunciation. (However it might just be due to the closeness of the sounds. The soft Spanish "d" can sound close to a "th" (ð) which can sound close to the Spanish b/v. But that meandering justification aside, it still sounds like an audio error.)

3 years ago

LuddyVK

lol, my mind has been blown to bits

1 year ago

TheDuoWizard
TheDuoWizard

I know all of these from Dora lol

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

This reminds me of the way Brits say "I am going to the hospital" they say, "I am going to hospital" When they speak about a hospital they always leave off "the" so, maybe in Spanish they leave off AND when listing things.

3 years ago

Justin4ed2

And is never necessary when listing things in english. Its just a habit that people add it.

2 years ago

KatCamp

Why is no one answering why blue is shown as a correct possibility for verde??

2 years ago

mottomlol

Why is verde also blue?

2 years ago

kheprinelson01

you have to make sure you spell it in the American version. there is two ways to spell colour, the Canadian version (colour) or the American version (color). my answer was wrong because I wrote the way I was taught the Canadian version. just letting everyone out there know. have fun!!!

1 year ago

Daisy798223

What's the difference between amarillio and amarillia

1 year ago

JoePickens2

i do not get it

1 year ago

3RiWck0b

i love duolingo

1 year ago

S03757

This is unacceptable! I've written a typo and it judged it as wrong.

1 year ago

SamOsborne1

Yellow yoshi is amazing

4 years ago

AnthonyQuach

Look like Duo trying to tell us hes Brazillian!!!

3 years ago

fergusq

The final comma, before the word and is not strictly necessary and it's often referred to referred as the Oxford comma.

3 years ago

Mandosto

Amaryellow

2 years ago

JimCah

I am confused on the accent. Here colores is pronounced with the emphasis on "lo" vs "res". Normally, the rule is to emphasize the last syllable when the word ends in a consonant, unless accented.

2 years ago

Natalie212851

Tip: always spell the word right because if you don't they say that you are wrong. I didn't spell the word write and they marked it wrong. I think it will be easeir for you because I am 9 and you are grownups.

1 year ago

glenda303109

So colores mean crayons or colors right? So this sentence would be right either way right?

1 year ago

mayafromeo

I hate when i have a typo and it corrects me like i didnt know what to do

1 year ago

MalachaiPa1

thank you ripW you helped me a lot

1 year ago

adamopoulos

why when you hover over verde is shows blue as an option if azul is blue

1 year ago

SonosC-R

one of the available translations for 'Verde' was blue. that was really weird

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

los colores son azul, amarillo y verde

1 year ago

ashishbnwl

Hi, I need a competitor. My ID is ashishbnwl@gmail.com

1 year ago

SonosC-R

What?

1 year ago

ashishbnwl

A compititor. I am following you for a competition.

1 year ago

Daisy798223

Tyler Miller, I don't get it

1 year ago

Daisy798223

Tyler Miller I don't get it

1 year ago

AmazingZorro77
AmazingZorro77

It doesn't accept the "colours" at first, by putting the red line there, but when you say "colors" it's fine. But you can say "colours" because when you say the colours are blue, yellow green., it repeats them that way, or moves on. Also, the first comment was right, there should be an "and". That's proper English. RipW was right. I think that is because in Spanish these rules are different.

1 year ago

manchester24555

Not really

1 year ago

georgedewa

why is the word azul and verde shown as blue?

1 year ago

georgedewa

why ere both azul and verde both blue on the dropdown menu?

1 year ago

CualesSonLos

They forgot y for and

1 year ago

..-_dan_-..

why does it say verde is blue?

1 year ago

basslife75

this is remedial

1 year ago

ARMY_4LIFE

I put "color" instead of colors and I got it wrong...honestly I don't think they should count it wrong I think they should just give you a little tip or like correction for only one word. Like I got everything else in the sentence right...-_-

1 year ago

EmilyAzzop

Thats stupid! The first colour they listed in the hints bit was blue so that's what I put, only to find it meant green... not impressed. Also in the time it took me to write this my time had run out... not happy.

1 year ago

aucustiic

i really dont wanna do this. i just have too because this is PART OF MY CLASSSSS

1 year ago

LilyFunTime

So "color" singular is "color" , and plurla is "colors" exept with an "e" , right?

1 year ago

DragonfireLS

Technically, It would be "Los colores son azul, amarillo, y verde.", or in English, "The colors are blue, yellow, and green."

1 year ago

jackson122920

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!wat!!!!!!!!!!!!!!y

1 year ago

jackson122920

Happy888

1 year ago

ava407998

Why cant the colors be any color

1 year ago

lwilson23

there is sup post to be a and between the comma and green (it is proper language)!!

1 year ago

sifr1403

It says that blue was verde. And when i wrote that it said it was fail.

1 year ago

MeR7oV

why is this sentence even in clothing!

1 year ago

Elizabeth257188

I keep thinking that the yellow says Amarillo

Anyone else do this?

1 year ago

Via4life1

it said its wrong just cause i did not add a s on color and normally it would pass

1 year ago

Carmina684471

no entiendo que poniendo la misma respuesta unas veces me da azul y otras amarillo

10 months ago

NicoleJosh1

I only missed the "e" in are -_-

8 months ago

Cakeybunny43

Why were the colors not plural since "los colores" was plural

7 months ago

Lilly544412

It should have "and" in the sentence

7 months ago

jude413
jude413

I would have expected the 'colours' to be plural to agree with 'los colores' Maybe not

5 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

If you are using the color as an adjective, such as "las camisas amarillas," then it has to agree with the number and gender of the noun.

But in this case, the colors are nouns, not adjectives, because you are naming them not using them to describe the word "color."

4 months ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

But green isn't a primary colour.

5 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Es la bandera de Hatillo, Puerto Rico. :)

http://areciboweb.50megs.com/pr/banhatillopr.html

5 months ago

broomulack

I am all for repetition, I understand that it helps to learn. But this is just memory, I've seen this question at least six times. I would rather them mix it up with different colors.

4 months ago

rooseveltnut1

So you DON'T make the colors plural? Everything else seems to have to match but not colors.......interesting.

4 months ago

JamesBond-007

Yes, indeed there is a literary device known as "Asyndeton " that many posters have pointed out. Based on that, the sentence would be considered "grammatically correct" when omitting the conjunction. However, it would seem to me that introducing an advanced grammatical device such as Asyndeton in a beginner's language course like this would be counterproductive to the goals of this course.
When not using the literary device Asyndeton, the conjunction should be used. Since in daily dialog, it is more common to NOT use Asyndeton, I would expect Duolingo to follow that in the examples being provided to beginning language learners. My conclusion is the Duolingo made a bad choice (or maybe just a mistake) in its translation. Hopefully, it was not intentionally trying to introduce the Asyndeton device to new language learners. As we can see, it caused a lot of debate among native English speakers, many of whom (myself included) never previously heard of the device Asyndeton .

4 months ago

jack191905

Proper english would require "and". It's picky to stress proper spanish and not credit proper english

3 months ago

IvanO.Acosta

donde esta el rojo?

3 months ago