Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los colores son azul, amarillo, verde."

Translation:The colors are blue, yellow, green.

2
5 years ago

129 Comments


RipW

In English "and" is required to make it a sentence.

176
Reply25 years ago

jonbriden

Usually. But I think if you were listing the order of colors (for example the order from top to bottom of the colors on the flag of Rwanda) then dropping the "and" is appropriate.

"La bandera de Ruanda es de colores azul, amarillo, verde"

68
Reply124 years ago

Cbaker84

I have never seen any rule in English that would allow this, can you provide any reference? While it might be authorized in Spanish, I would mark this wrong for English.

When people discuss the colors of the United States flag they are: red, white, and blue.

90
Reply23 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

There is actually a rhetorical device, asyndeton, where any conjunctions are left out from a list or series of words. It is perfectly acceptable in English.

66
Reply33 years ago

Varenikje

Yes, Wikipedia has an interesting note on this subject: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asyndeton

25
Reply12 years ago

LDSCrystal

In my college English course I was told as long as you had a comma you did not need to use and. Dont know if that is correct, but that was what I was taught.

22
Reply3 years ago

josephthecreeper

I think you are correct becuase in english its like that but who knows spanish is simialer to english but not the saame

3
Reply3 years ago

SpanishPixl

yes i was confused by this too and i put it in but duolingo still accepted it

3
3 years ago

SoldenSpy

Spanish might be simular to english but it's much more simular to polish so it is much easyer for me to learn spanish because both polish and spanish are wery hard languages in pronounceation in conparecen to english whith is wery soft in speach (and i don't mean this in a insulting way, if there is one).

1
12 years ago

Justin4ed2

And is not a necessary addition to the sentence, its a word mostly used by discretion. Both are correct. I'm with tina, sally, jim. Im with tina, sally and jim. And is not a necessity in sentences like this only when you are adding things together not listing things. Ex. Blue and red make purple. The colours in purple are, blue, red. In english people often use and just because its a habit most languages dont use it.

3
Reply2 years ago

geotravelcat

I believe he might be referring to the order of colors not which ones are displayed. Blue is actually not a strip and therefore not in any order

2
Reply2 years ago

ReaganRobinson2

Yeah, I was wondering as well

1
Reply1 year ago

BigJ503

In my opinion, I think it should be with an "and." BTW my natural language is English

20
Reply4 years ago

FernandaAguirreZ

Even in Spanish, I think It needs an "and" (y) (I'm a Spanish native speaker)

8
Reply3 years ago

miniepicness

I put an and and it let me do it

0
Reply1 year ago

ReaganRobinson2

okay. gracias!

0
Reply1 year ago

HolyT
HolyT

The subject and the predicate make it a COMPLETE sentence. "And" just makes the list connected in a certain way and has no bearing whatsoever on whether it's a complete sentence. You are conflating unrelated concepts in grammar.

25
Reply33 years ago

spanishspeak123

HolyT, the truth is this IS how spanish is spoken. unfortunately, these dissenters are trying to make spanish into ENGLISH. there's a saying they would do well to heed: "when the student is ready, the teacher will appear" i'm giving you a lingot

9
Reply3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thanks!

1
Reply3 years ago

TheArgo2

I'll give one too

1
Reply1 year ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thank you.

1
1 year ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Ommiting the conjunction is actually a literary device called asyndeton: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asyndeton

16
Reply13 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Thanks! That's good to know. Have a lingot!

1
Reply1 year ago

nat22324

i think this is just an example. I've heard Spanish people say a list with an "and". Like "rojo, naranja, y azul"

4
Reply3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yes, we use "y" for and in lists too. Without a comma before "y". "rojo, naranja y azul."

3
Reply2 years ago

rRichie

It is common but is it mandatory?

1
Reply5 years ago

kmoe72

For grammatical correctness, yes.

5
Reply4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Grammatical correctness is not in question. There is no grammar rule violated by the absence of a conjunction. The speaker may be indicating an order or may be using a certain poetic style for effect or may not want to show a connection in the manner that "and" provides.

20
Reply3 years ago

nat22324

interesting.

0
Reply3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Regardless of the grammatical debate, English speakers expect the "and" to indicate that the list is coming to a close. I suspect Spanish speakers do as well. Sometimes we even say "and finally" or something equivalent, if the list is long.

0
Reply2 years ago

KatieWeller1

the thing isssssssssss, it is still a correct sentence in english because it is a list

0
Reply1 year ago

maithili562

Yeah

0
Reply3 months ago

mlayfiel

Really, you're going to fault me for including "and" before the 3rd item in a series? Is that not a thing in Spanish? Please let me know, so I can proceed properly going forwards.

14
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Even if it is not used in Spanish it is often done in English. "The colors are blue, yellow and green." is probably a good translation. You should file a report if the sentence pops up again.

18
Reply5 years ago

priella1

In English, if you list something you follow each item with a comma and then no matter how much is listed, before the last item you would place the word and.

So In a list of say: 16 items a common goes behind all of the first 15 items and then the word " and " before the last in the list ( the 16th item ).

3
Reply5 years ago

Beatlefreak1

"The order of the colors is blue, yellow, green" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English. (Notice no 'and' is present)

11
Reply4 years ago

Cbaker84

Can you cite the comma rule that authorizes that? Looking at it, I have never heard that and don't see where you guys are getting this from. My writing books have never presented that either.

0
Reply3 years ago

JamesBond-007

Using a comma is not fully agreed upon for item 15 by many experts in grammar and style. This means having a comma or not having a comma for item 15 are both generally acceptable. A time when it would NOT be acceptable to choose with/without a comma is if your writing is required to follow the rules of specific Style Guides, such as APA, Chicago Manual of Style etc.

1
Reply2 months ago

ljaksdv

Hola, mlayfiel! Very close, and I thought this was right too, but the only thing wrong with this is that "and" is "y" in Spanish. So if the Spanish text was "Los colores son azul, amarillo, Y verde", then "the colors are blue, yellow, AND green" would be correct. But since "y" is not in the text given, the correct translation drops the "and". Hope this helps!

11
Reply4 years ago

sharkmom

If it's not there, I don't write it, LOL. I've learned the hard way.

10
Reply4 years ago

Gouivel

Wait, so, you're surprised that it marked you wrong for adding words to the translation that were not in the original text? Yeah, that's weird...

4
Reply4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Adding words is perfectly fine, word for word translation will steer you into trouble. Adding meaning on the other hand is not acceptable.

4
Reply3 years ago

AmberForever14

I agree, you can't add words

0
Reply4 years ago

mike.c.35

And is excepted now

0
Reply3 years ago

Pastafarianist

Flag of Brazil

13
Reply3 years ago

ArvindhMani
ArvindhMani

Obrigado!

2
Reply3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Thanks for that word. Good one. Much obliged. ;-)

0
Reply2 years ago

LuddyVK

Are you Brazilian?

0
Reply1 year ago

JanHovancik

so translation for verde shows blue and green. why?

7
Reply4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

To mean obscene, Spanish use verde, while English use blue. Just that.
Chistes verdes. Blue jokes.

2
Reply2 years ago

gnarlybear

I'm not sure about the missing "and" either. I do know that in my 2nd college spanish class, the professor would always edit out the use of an oxford comma. She would, however, leave the "and" before the last item. For example: I would say "azul, amarillo, y verde" she would correct it and return "azul, amarillo y verde" Maybe she just wasn't aware of oxford commas being acceptable, maybe she just didn't like them, maybe they don't use them in Spanish speaking countries. Anyone have any input on that?

3
Reply5 years ago

BlueWillow991967

Most places I've done work for (I'm a writer, I've done some editing) make Oxford commas mandatory in their style manual. Other places just want you to pick the option to use them or not and be consistent within a piece.

I'd be interested in knowing how Spanish handles them, too.

4
Reply5 years ago

Me_Llamo_Bryan

From what I could find online, I think that the Oxford comma is always omitted in Spanish.

4
Reply4 years ago

JodiRoberts

I would also like to understand why the actual color names are not plural as they would be if I said my dresses are blues, yellows, etc. I thought if the noun is plural so should the adjectives be:)

3
Reply4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

here the noun is plural coz there are three colors, and each three colors here are not adj, but in noun form

3
Reply4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

We are learning a different language, so do not expect the rules which guide our language to be the same with the new language. Get outside of your comfort zone! You don't have to jump in the water head first, but with Duolingo, you have the option to wade in a little at a time, or jump. Immerse yourself, and open new opportunities!

3
Reply3 years ago

DennisThom1

What the heck is a greenback??

2
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

"Greenback" is a slang term for dollar bills in the USA

3
Reply4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

I was thinking i had seen "amarilla" before. Am I mistaken, or is that another possibility for yellow? If so, why is it amarillo here?

2
Reply4 years ago

DanielArno4

Male yellow thing: "amarillo" - el pan amarillo Female yellow thing: "amarilla" - la manzana amarilla

2
Reply4 years ago

toblu

what are the spanish words for pink and brown? and purple? does anyone know?

2
Reply4 years ago

spanishspeak123

toblu, pink-rosa, brown-marrón, purple-morado

2
Reply4 years ago

Trailsponge

We are taught in our university spanish class that "y" is used before the last item in the list just as the English "and" is used. However, in Spanish the last coma before "y" is not used. Duo Lingo should allow the "y" as it is grammatically correct.

1
Reply4 years ago

GavinRamos

Made more sense if it said "Los colores son azul, amarillo Y verde" which meant " The colors are blue, yellow, AND green"

1
Reply4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Not if you are starting the specific order of three colors.

1
Reply4 years ago

JVwf
JVwf

It says "verve" instead of "verde"

1
Reply3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Agree. I presume this an error, rather than a normal Spanish pronunciation. (However it might just be due to the closeness of the sounds. The soft Spanish "d" can sound close to a "th" (ð) which can sound close to the Spanish b/v. But that meandering justification aside, it still sounds like an audio error.)

1
Reply3 years ago

LuddyVK

lol, my mind has been blown to bits

1
Reply1 year ago

TheDuoWizard
TheDuoWizard

I know all of these from Dora lol

1
Reply3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

This reminds me of the way Brits say "I am going to the hospital" they say, "I am going to hospital" When they speak about a hospital they always leave off "the" so, maybe in Spanish they leave off AND when listing things.

1
Reply2 years ago

Justin4ed2

And is never necessary when listing things in english. Its just a habit that people add it.

1
Reply2 years ago

KatCamp

Why is no one answering why blue is shown as a correct possibility for verde??

1
Reply2 years ago

mottomlol

Why is verde also blue?

1
Reply2 years ago

kheprinelson01

you have to make sure you spell it in the American version. there is two ways to spell colour, the Canadian version (colour) or the American version (color). my answer was wrong because I wrote the way I was taught the Canadian version. just letting everyone out there know. have fun!!!

1
Reply1 year ago

Daisy798223

What's the difference between amarillio and amarillia

1
Reply1 year ago