1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня два ребёнка."

"У меня два ребёнка."

Translation:I have two children.

December 7, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

IE99

Ok why wouldn't дети be used here? What is the difference between ребёнка and дети?

December 7, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Ребёнка" is genitive of "ребёнок" (child - singular). Дети is children (plural).

This has to do with the peculiarities of the Russian counting system:
If the number ends with one, except 11, (e.g. 1, 21 or 1041), you use a singular nominative form: двадцать один ребёнок.
If the number ends with two, three or four, except 12, 13, 14, (e.g. 2, 23 or 1044), you use a singular genitive form: двадцать два ребёнка.
In all other cases (i.e. if the number ends with anything else or is 11, 12, 13 or 14) you use a plural genitive form: пять детей.

That said, with 2,3 and 4 only (but not with 22,23,24 or etc!), and only when talking about people, you can still use a general plural genitive construction, but you need to slightly modify the number itself:
двое/трое/четверо детей.


LKusdemir

Same as Turkish. We use singular after a number. Never plural. Because the number is the count of single thing.


vemmv

When does one use два and when does one use две? Thank you.


PotatoSanta

Can ребёнка mean babies or not? It was suggested but rejected


KrICEtON

"Baby" would be better to translate as "малыш" or "младенец".


kaylameow

Yeah, I put 'babies' as that was the first suggestion - I feel like it shouldn't be there if it's not accepted as an answer.


Miek880069

When два or две? My question too...


zirkul
Mod

Два - for masculine or neuter objects; две - for feminine objects.
Ребёнок is (grammatically) masculine ⇒ два.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.