"Уменядваребёнка."

Translation:I have two children.

3 years ago

9 Comments


IE99
IE99

Ok why wouldn't дети be used here? What is the difference between ребёнка and дети?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Ребёнка" is genitive of "ребёнок" (child - singular). Дети is children (plural).

This has to do with the peculiarities of the Russian counting system:
If the number ends with one, except 11, (e.g. 1, 21 or 1041), you use a singular nominative form: двадцать один ребёнок.
If the number ends with two, three or four, except 12, 13, 14, (e.g. 2, 23 or 1044), you use a singular genitive form: двадцать два ребёнка.
In all other cases (i.e. if the number ends with anything else or is 11, 12, 13 or 14) you use a plural genitive form: пять детей.

That said, with 2,3 and 4 only (but not with 22,23,24 or etc!), and only when talking about people, you can still use a general plural genitive construction, but you need to slightly modify the number itself:
двое/трое/четверо детей.

3 years ago

LKusdemir

Same as Turkish. We use singular after a number. Never plural. Because the number is the count of single thing.

1 year ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Can ребёнка mean babies or not? It was suggested but rejected

2 years ago

KrICEtON

"Baby" would be better to translate as "малыш" or "младенец".

2 years ago

kaylameow
kaylameow

Yeah, I put 'babies' as that was the first suggestion - I feel like it shouldn't be there if it's not accepted as an answer.

11 months ago

vemmv
vemmv

When does one use два and when does one use две? Thank you.

7 months ago

Miek880069

When два or две? My question too...

1 week ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Два - for masculine or neuter objects; две - for feminine objects.
Ребёнок is (grammatically) masculine ⇒ два.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.