1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сегодня седьмое декабря."

"Сегодня седьмое декабря."

Translation:Today is the seventh of December.

December 7, 2015

20 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

And it is! Do they update this every day, to make sure it's correct, or did I just have a 1 in 365 chance of hitting it on the right day? ;) I'd better make sure to do the lottery this week.


TrueCB

I got this on March the 24th so you just got really lucky.


Sean_Roy

I know, that was scary!


duolingoHepCat

In America, December 7th is also known as "Pearl Harbor Day" because 12/7/1941 was the day that Japan bombed Pearl Harbor and caused the US to enter WWII. There are often military parades of old WWII veterans on that day in the US.


Jeffrey855877

I saw a documentary about the battle of (or for) Moscow by the Nazis during WW II. The Nazi forces came extremely close to capturing Moscow, and reportedly Stalin serious considered abandoning the city, to re-establish Soviet forces to the east.

By December 7, the Soviet armies had suffered incredible losses, and the situation was beyond dire, with so many unknowns to be factored in - but then Japan attacked Pearl Harbor in a sneak operation, and Stalin knew that the US would enter the war. That fact played some part in his decision not to leave Moscow, and Hitler was reportedly both surprised and furious with the Japanese for launching the attack before he'd been able to take Moscow.

Mind you, there's nothing the US did, other than declare war on Japan on December 8, then on Germany on December 11 (hours after Hitler declared war on the US), but it was a strong piece of propaganda which could give some increased hope against the German war machine.

The US can't take any credit for what the Soviet armies did against the Nazis in the battle of Moscow, but the Japanese attack on Dec. 7 was just one of the stupidest political mistakes the Axis powers made in WW II. If Japan had consulted with Hitler before launching its attack, or just waited a month, that faint glint of help from afar would not have appeared. It changed the complexion of the war immediately, because Stalin knew that, eventually, Hitler would have to deal with both the British and the Americans, sapping some of the strength from the German armies invading Russia.


Marc639442

you repeat like a parrot the «official» version. The ugly truth is that Roosevelt was a bolshevik as much as is father Ted and president Wilson. Japan had no choice because of the oil embargo (to help Stalin) and because the fleet in P.H. was protecting the british oil field in Indonesia. Germans had no choice to invade because Stalin broke the secret covenant by annexing n. Bucovina and amassed large troops all along western soviet borders, specially in Bucovina. the soviets were supplying the oil (and other ressources) to the Germans before the invasion, and if they had invaded Romania, Germans would not have any oil for the war. Stalin had prepared 21 millions soldiers for the war (with supplies from the U.S. from the beginning), so he was assured to have the victory and invade Europe as a savior. But with only 3 millions soldiers, with less equipments and supplies, the Germans succeeded to scare the hell out of the bolsheviks in the Kremlin and Washington.


Jed916492

After reading the second sentence of your posting, I figured the rest would be blah-blah. Teddy was not FDR's father. They were 5th cousins. If you can't get this simple historical fact straight, I doubt that you can get anything else straight.


MOX.FLOX

А у нас на 9 мая парады устраивают...


R_Andersson

What noun is седьмое describing? день? In that cay, wouldn‘t it be «Сегодня седьмой декабря» since день is masculine?


[deactivated user]

    Theoretically it could be «седьмо́е число́» («Сего́дня седьмо́е число́ декабря́» sounds OK), but I don't think it describes anything at all. Neuter singular adjectives are often used without a noun, as in the proverb «лу́чшее — вра́г хоро́шего» 'perfect is the enemy of good'.


R_Andersson

    Oh, of course, число! How didn’t I realize that? Thank you for explaining. Спасибо большое за объяснение!


Jeffrey855877

    число is pretty obscure. as "day (of the month)" I found it as the 3rd definition in Katzner's dictionary.

    This is a failing of Duo - putting this stuff out without explaining what's going on, when a simple explanation is not that hard to come up with.

    If it weren't for [deactivated user], I don't know if I would ever have figure it out. That is such poor teaching, it's more than irritating.


Oemerich

    Это мой день рождение. :)


Sean_Roy

    *рождения :-) And happy belated birthday.


Oemerich

    Спасибо за обоих


RoboBobberto

    12/7 A day that will live on in infamy


Shivaadh

    I'm still confused by the grammar.

    1. Is седмое neuter and in the nominative case?

    Neuter because it refers to the implicit word число́ mentioned by 'deactivated user' above? So are the days of the month always stated with an implicit reference to this neuter word?

    Nominative because it's the predicate?

    1. дека́брь is a masculine noun. So it's in the genitive case here, because we're saying "of December"?

DoganAkarsu

    i also expect to hear some answers to these questions.


parni1380

    Awww this Yuzuru Hanyu's birthday!


franklinfranks

    Хаски - Седьмое Октября, это очень хорошая песня

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.