"Сегодня седьмое декабря."

Translation:Today is the seventh of December.

December 7, 2015

10 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

And it is! Do they update this every day, to make sure it's correct, or did I just have a 1 in 365 chance of hitting it on the right day? ;) I'd better make sure to do the lottery this week.

December 7, 2015

TrueCB

I got this on March the 24th so you just got really lucky.

March 24, 2016

Sean_Roy

I know, that was scary!

December 8, 2015

duolingoHepCat

In America, December 7th is also known as "Pearl Harbor Day" because 12/7/1941 was the day that Japan bombed Pearl Harbor and caused the US to enter WWII. There are often military parades of old WWII veterans on that day in the US.

April 25, 2016

MOX.FLOX

А у нас на 9 мая парады устраивают...

May 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I saw a documentary about the battle of (or for) Moscow by the Nazis during WW II. The Nazi forces came extremely close to capturing Moscow, and reportedly Stalin serious considered abandoning the city, to re-establish Soviet forces to the east.

By December 7, the Soviet armies had suffered incredible losses, and the situation was beyond dire, with so many unknowns to be factored in - but then Japan attacked Pearl Harbor in a sneak operation, and Stalin knew that the US would enter the war. That fact played some part in his decision not to leave Moscow, and Hitler was reportedly both surprised and furious with the Japanese for launching the attack before he'd been able to take Moscow.

Mind you, there's nothing the US did, other than declare war on Japan on December 8, then on Germany on December 11 (hours after Hitler declared war on the US), but it was a strong piece of propaganda which could give some increased hope against the German war machine.

The US can't take any credit for what the Soviet armies did against the Nazis in the battle of Moscow, but the Japanese attack on Dec. 7 was just one of the stupidest political mistakes the Axis powers made in WW II. If Japan had consulted with Hitler before launching its attack, or just waited a month, that faint glint of help from afar would not have appeared. It changed the complexion of the war immediately, because Stalin knew that, eventually, Hitler would have to deal with both the British and the Americans, sapping some of the strength from the German armies invading Russia.

March 2, 2019

R_Andersson

What noun is седьмое describing? день? In that cay, wouldn‘t it be «Сегодня седьмой декабря» since день is masculine?

December 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Theoretically it could be «седьмо́е число́» («Сего́дня седьмо́е число́ декабря́» sounds OK), but I don't think it describes anything at all. Neuter singular adjectives are often used without a noun, as in the proverb «лу́чшее — вра́г хоро́шего» 'perfect is the enemy of good'.

    December 24, 2016

R_Andersson

    Oh, of course, число! How didn’t I realize that? Thank you for explaining. Спасибо большое за объяснение!

    December 25, 2016

Oemerich

    Это мой день рождение. :)

    October 11, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.