"Сегодня седьмое декабря."

Translation:Today is the seventh of December.

December 7, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tina_in_Bristol

And it is! Do they update this every day, to make sure it's correct, or did I just have a 1 in 365 chance of hitting it on the right day? ;) I'd better make sure to do the lottery this week.


TrueCB

I got this on March the 24th so you just got really lucky.


Sean_Roy

I know, that was scary!


einavhorow

I also got it today!!! Even if it's just a coincidence, it's cool


duolingoHepCat

In America, December 7th is also known as "Pearl Harbor Day" because 12/7/1941 was the day that Japan bombed Pearl Harbor and caused the US to enter WWII. There are often military parades of old WWII veterans on that day in the US.


Maximos_Ens

А у нас на 9 мая парады устраивают...


R_Andersson

What noun is седьмое describing? день? In that cay, wouldn‘t it be «Сегодня седьмой декабря» since день is masculine?


[deactivated user]

    Theoretically it could be «седьмо́е число́» («Сего́дня седьмо́е число́ декабря́» sounds OK), but I don't think it describes anything at all. Neuter singular adjectives are often used without a noun, as in the proverb «лу́чшее — вра́г хоро́шего» 'perfect is the enemy of good'.


R_Andersson

    Oh, of course, число! How didn’t I realize that? Thank you for explaining. Спасибо большое за объяснение!


Oemerich

    Это мой день рождение. :)


Sean_Roy

    *рождения :-) And happy belated birthday.


Oemerich

    Спасибо за обоих


parnib80

    Awww this Yuzuru Hanyu's birthday!


RoboBobberto

    12/7 A day that will live on in infamy


Shivaadh

    I'm still confused by the grammar.

    1. Is седмое neuter and in the nominative case?

    Neuter because it refers to the implicit word число́ mentioned by 'deactivated user' above? So are the days of the month always stated with an implicit reference to this neuter word?

    Nominative because it's the predicate?

    1. дека́брь is a masculine noun. So it's in the genitive case here, because we're saying "of December"?

DoganAkarsu

    i also expect to hear some answers to these questions.


franklinfranks

    Хаски - Седьмое Октября, это очень хорошая песня


regularlanguage

    Two days before my birthday!


EmemonD1

    "The 7th day" not acceptable?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.