"You have a letter."

Translation:Du har et brev.

December 7, 2015

21 Comments


irputprat

what is the different between "en" and "et" ?

December 30, 2015

cobitome

They represent two different genders. Some nouns are transgender, like "bok" or "dike".

February 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    While it may be descriptive to call them transgender, it's a little bit comical to use that adjective in this linguistic situation.

    Bok is of feminine gender which means it can be preceded by either ei or en. This implies that feminine nouns can take the masculine indefinite article en, thus lowering the number of genders to two (common [m+f] and neuter). So, the right term to use is common, not transgender.

    Dike is of neuter gender so it can only come after the indefinite article et.

    May 15, 2019

YougamiDai

    Dere is you (plural), correct?

    December 7, 2015

Deliciae
    Mod

    Correct. :)

    December 7, 2015

YougamiDai

    Thank you!

    December 8, 2015

KarolKucia

    you could be dere and du.....................................................

    May 28, 2016

00Snowe

    Im confused. Why is it dere (plural) instead of du (you)? Am I just reading it wrong and its simply saying "You all have a letter"?

    August 8, 2016

TorenIkea-

    Both dere and du are correct.

    December 16, 2016

LORFEDOROVIC

    It said "du" was incorrect for the multiple choice.

    July 10, 2017

LORFEDOROVIC

    OH! You can choose multiple answers in this question! Thats the first question like this I've run in to with multiple answers. How confusing!

    July 10, 2017

KatarinaMa405818

    Why is it har, can it be ha as well? And if not, why?

    February 22, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    "Har" is the present tense.
    "Ha" is the imperative.
    "(Å) ha" is the infinitive. The infinitive marker is omitted following modal auxiliary verbs.

    It would not make sense to use either version of "ha" in this sentence.

    February 23, 2017

JamesMatha4

    all three of the answers are wrong for me, really annoying, because then i cant finish the practice session

    December 3, 2017

ElizaJane991802

    so why is it not "Du har en brev

    June 3, 2018

Delphinine

    Brev is a grammatically neuter noun, so you have to translate "a(n)" as et rather than en. The former is used for neuter nouns, whereas the latter is used for masculine nouns and feminine nouns being treated ("declined") as masculine.

    June 30, 2018

yas.mop

    Why is not 'Har du et brev'?

    August 25, 2018

fveldig
    Mod

    That would mean "Do you have a letter?"

    October 30, 2018

__LUTHER__

    Does the word "deg" mean you? Or just "du" (singular) and "dere" (plural).

    October 30, 2018

fveldig
    Mod

    'deg' is the (singular) object form, just like 'him', 'me' or 'her'. English does not distinguish between the subject and object form of 'you'.

    "Jeg ser deg" = "I see you"
    "Du ser meg" = "You see me"

    October 30, 2018

__LUTHER__

    Thank You.

    October 30, 2018
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.