1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You have a letter."

"You have a letter."

Translation:Du har et brev.

December 7, 2015

23 Comments


irputprat

what is the different between "en" and "et" ?


cobitome

They represent two different genders. Some nouns are transgender, like "bok" or "dike".


[deactivated user]

    While it may be descriptive to call them transgender, it's a little bit comical to use that adjective in this linguistic situation.

    Bok is of feminine gender which means it can be preceded by either ei or en. This implies that feminine nouns can take the masculine indefinite article en, thus lowering the number of genders to two (common [m+f] and neuter). So, the right term to use is common, not transgender.

    Dike is of neuter gender so it can only come after the indefinite article et.


sidney819251772

    In Norwegian, there are 3 types of words you put into singular indefinite form. They are en, ei and et. En refers to a noun of male gender(hankjønn). ... Et is “no gender”, like it in english.


YougamiDai

    Dere is you (plural), correct?


JamesMatha4

    all three of the answers are wrong for me, really annoying, because then i cant finish the practice session


KarolKucia

    you could be dere and du.....................................................


00Snowe

    Im confused. Why is it dere (plural) instead of du (you)? Am I just reading it wrong and its simply saying "You all have a letter"?


TorenIkea-

    Both dere and du are correct.


LORFEDOROVIC

    It said "du" was incorrect for the multiple choice.


LORFEDOROVIC

    OH! You can choose multiple answers in this question! Thats the first question like this I've run in to with multiple answers. How confusing!


yas.mop

    Why is not 'Har du et brev'?


fveldig

    That would mean "Do you have a letter?"


KatarinaMa405818

    Why is it har, can it be ha as well? And if not, why?


Deliciae

    "Har" is the present tense.
    "Ha" is the imperative.
    "(Å) ha" is the infinitive. The infinitive marker is omitted following modal auxiliary verbs.

    It would not make sense to use either version of "ha" in this sentence.


ElizaJane991802

    so why is it not "Du har en brev


Delphinine

    Brev is a grammatically neuter noun, so you have to translate "a(n)" as et rather than en. The former is used for neuter nouns, whereas the latter is used for masculine nouns and feminine nouns being treated ("declined") as masculine.


__LUTHER__

    Does the word "deg" mean you? Or just "du" (singular) and "dere" (plural).


fveldig

    'deg' is the (singular) object form, just like 'him', 'me' or 'her'. English does not distinguish between the subject and object form of 'you'.

    "Jeg ser deg" = "I see you"
    "Du ser meg" = "You see me"


rhillum

    ❤❤❤❤ this

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.