1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Синих кошек нет."

"Синих кошек нет."

Translation:There are no blue cats.

December 7, 2015

22 Comments


john.newbe

But there is the breed Russian Blue.....


DimitrieGr

There is Tom of course, from Tom and Jerry. :-)


Cukt19

sometimes he is blue and sometimes he is gray


deepfriedmcrib

I was surprised that it accepted "blue cats do not exist."


DerAndereLerner

There is/are just means that the subject exists.


ffirdafz

Yep, not exactly blue, but bluish gray? Well that's what they call blue when naming cat fur's color ;)


emmanuelanajao

Дораемон, пожалуйста читайте это. :-D


hohohohohoho

'No blue cats' can't be right translation in some context?


zambak0800

That is not a complete sentence in English, but the Russian seems to be a complete sentence.


JeffCat6

синяя точка сиамская?


Matthew-215401

Ha! Thank you for that. Great story.


AzuLMc

why Синих ? I do not understand that.


SrMarien

It's genitive plural, due to the inexistence of those blue cats.


xO.Lx

What about doraemon? He was a blue cat...


turtelian

there are no dark blue cats

ok in one senstense сини is transleted like dark blue in other like blue. can you fix that problem ? it is really anoying


Cannibal17

Может быть вы имели в виду Не бывать или не существуют


MasqueArt

Duolingo certainly does not know about the theater festival here called Blue (tom)cat. - Modrý kocour


jigojavra

there aren't any blue cats not accepted


KarinaYeva

Funny you see this in a Russian course considering there is a cat breed called "Russian Blue"...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.