"Синих кошек нет."

Translation:There are no blue cats.

December 7, 2015

14 Comments


john.newbe

But there is the breed Russian Blue.....

August 30, 2016

emmanuelanajao

No. It's Doraemon.

February 22, 2018

DimitrieGr

There is Tom of course, from Tom and Jerry. :-)

April 3, 2017

bmpurifoy

I was surprised that it accepted "blue cats do not exist."

January 30, 2018

DerAndereLerner

There is/are just means that the subject exists.

October 20, 2018

ffirdafz

Yep, not exactly blue, but bluish gray? Well that's what they call blue when naming cat fur's color ;)

September 2, 2016

hohohohohoho

'No blue cats' can't be right translation in some context?

September 7, 2016

kaxtar1

Yet...

May 1, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Дораемон, пожалуйста читайте это. :-D

February 22, 2018

AzuLMc

why Синих ? I do not understand that.

September 23, 2016

SrMarien

It's genitive plural, due to the inexistence of those blue cats.

May 13, 2017

xO.Lx

What about doraemon? He was a blue cat...

February 12, 2017

turtelian

there are no dark blue cats

ok in one senstense сини is transleted like dark blue in other like blue. can you fix that problem ? it is really anoying

February 23, 2017

Cannibal17

Может быть вы имели в виду Не бывать или не существуют

December 18, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.