"Я ничего не читаю."

Translation:I read nothing.

December 7, 2015

33 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I thought a better translation would be "I dont read anything"

February 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"I do not read anything" accpeted 13 June 2018

June 13, 2018

aatrox97

i think it should be "I'm not reading anything". "I read nothing" sounds plain weird :o

December 24, 2015

Aschlla

'I'm not reading' means "at the moment". I don't think it would be the best way to translate 'I don't read' - "any time"

June 17, 2016

aatrox97

I don't read is Я не читаю. When we say Я ничего не читаю there is a timeframe and an object implied. Например : Что читаешь? Ничего

June 17, 2016

ABVT802

Wouldnt this be "I dont read nothing"? I understand that double negatives are the way to word a sentence like this in Russian. I guess its just coming from an English speaker double negatives just kind of sloppy up a sentence. I thought it would just be "Я ничего читаю."

July 8, 2016

LiamRowe

Russian, like Italian and many other European languages doesn't have "double negatives" like in English.The use in Russian merely intensifies the negativity, but doesn't cancel it out.

August 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I think you mean that English grammar does not allow double negatives, and that Russian, Italian, Spanish, and quite a few other languages not only allow them, but require them as part of the grammar.

When colloquial English uses double-negatives, they don't cancel each other out, either, but also intensify the negation. Example: "I don't have no idea what you're talking about!"
(Correct English: "I don't have any idea what you're talking about.")

Personally, I'd like to see certain double-negatives allowed in English, because they do indeed intensify the intent of the sentence.

June 13, 2018

Farsim0

Same thought here.

July 9, 2016

garpet

Does English have double negatives?

February 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Grammatically correct English does not.
Colloquial English does, but it's not grammatically correct.
Example of incorrect English: "I don't have no shoes"
Correct English: "I don't have any shoes."

June 13, 2018

BlakeFowle6

that's pretty prescriptivist. Forms of English allow for double-negatives, and it doesn't make them grammatically incorrect or lesser.

January 2, 2019

SamuelKristopher

Can this mean "I don't read?" In English, it means the same as "I read nothing", but maybe I'm missing something?

December 7, 2015

Berniebud

"I don't read" would just be "Я не читаю".

December 7, 2015

SamuelKristopher

Fair enough :) I don't get this community though - why are my questions always getting downvoted? It's just that "I read nothing" is kind of a weird construction in English, so I thought "I don't read (anything)" would be a better translation.

December 8, 2015

PolyJack

I think at this stage they care less about appropriate translations and more about (near enough) direct translations. Sure "I don't read" and "I read nothing" are fairly synonymous, but it's testing word use, e.g. "nothing/ничего".

January 19, 2016

redbrickhouse

You are missing the not-so-subtle differences between the two sentences.

February 20, 2016

VMGonzalezV

Я Канье Вест - Proud non-reader of books

January 14, 2016

brian.jh.woo

Is this one of those instances where ничего is pronounced as "nicheVo"?

The "г" sounds like "g" in the sentence recording, but like "v" when I hover over the word.

July 9, 2016

balisong46

Thats just how its pronounced. Same with чего

July 26, 2017

starrynoch

Hey guys! Why does ничего appear to be in the genitive case? Does a nomitive нечто exist?

June 28, 2016

diogogomez

Good question. I'm waiting for someone to answer it. According to the source below, that word has these cases:

  • Nominative......ничто
  • Genitive.............ничего
  • Dative..................ничему
  • Instrumental...ничем

http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm

August 25, 2016

aatrox97

I want to point out that Нечто = something, when you see the construction Ни it is often used as in the case of neither/nor in English, or in the specific cases mentioned above

August 10, 2018

Y.V.Smith

Occasionally, I try to answer the question without looking at the clue boxes. I also thought it was "I don't read anything." When I saw the clues offered, I went with "I read nothing." I'm starting to see why some native Russian speakers I've met speak English the way they do.

August 6, 2016

Jbrussian5

How many times i come back to read the tips to figure out what i am doing. Almost as clear as mud now

September 1, 2017

OhItsAlex

Why the double negative tho?

December 12, 2018

CaioFranca2

I can't understand the word order.

April 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I have a few thoughts about it:
1. The negation of the verb using не should be before the verb, so не читаю is something you can regard as standard.
2. Я as the subject comes before the verb, so Я не читаю is a word order you can rely on.
3. That leaves ничего, which needs to go either before or after the negated verb. Some people have said that words like ничего are pronouns, which would naturally place them before the verb, but I did a couple context searches and found examples where it was after the verb. There is probably a nuance of emphasis which I just don't understand yet that depends on the placement of ничего.

June 13, 2018

aatrox97

See Russian doesn't need a word order because they have cases, It's one of the beauties of the language :D

August 10, 2018

Eddydude22

is it pronounced chetai or chetaiyoo?

August 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

More like "CheeTAiyo"

June 13, 2018

Panthela

Can it be "Я не читаю ничего"? It seems strange to me...

September 20, 2017

ali_vevoo

Stupid sentence

March 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.