"Я ничего не читаю."

Translation:I read nothing.

3 years ago

33 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I thought a better translation would be "I dont read anything"

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"I do not read anything" accpeted 13 June 2018

5 months ago

aatrox97
aatrox97

i think it should be "I'm not reading anything". "I read nothing" sounds plain weird :o

2 years ago

RubyQuzy
RubyQuzy

This is what I put and it was marked as correct

2 years ago

Aschlla
Aschlla

'I'm not reading' means "at the moment". I don't think it would be the best way to translate 'I don't read' - "any time"

2 years ago

aatrox97
aatrox97

I don't read is Я не читаю. When we say Я ничего не читаю there is a timeframe and an object implied. Например : Что читаешь? Ничего

2 years ago

ABVT802

Wouldnt this be "I dont read nothing"? I understand that double negatives are the way to word a sentence like this in Russian. I guess its just coming from an English speaker double negatives just kind of sloppy up a sentence. I thought it would just be "Я ничего читаю."

2 years ago

LiamRowe
LiamRowe

Russian, like Italian and many other European languages doesn't have "double negatives" like in English.The use in Russian merely intensifies the negativity, but doesn't cancel it out.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I think you mean that English grammar does not allow double negatives, and that Russian, Italian, Spanish, and quite a few other languages not only allow them, but require them as part of the grammar.

When colloquial English uses double-negatives, they don't cancel each other out, either, but also intensify the negation. Example: "I don't have no idea what you're talking about!"
(Correct English: "I don't have any idea what you're talking about.")

Personally, I'd like to see certain double-negatives allowed in English, because they do indeed intensify the intent of the sentence.

5 months ago

Farsim0
Farsim0

Same thought here.

2 years ago

garpet
garpet

Does English have double negatives?

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Grammatically correct English does not.
Colloquial English does, but it's not grammatically correct.
Example of incorrect English: "I don't have no shoes"
Correct English: "I don't have any shoes."

5 months ago

SamuelKristopher

Can this mean "I don't read?" In English, it means the same as "I read nothing", but maybe I'm missing something?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"I don't read" would just be "Я не читаю".

3 years ago

SamuelKristopher

Fair enough :) I don't get this community though - why are my questions always getting downvoted? It's just that "I read nothing" is kind of a weird construction in English, so I thought "I don't read (anything)" would be a better translation.

3 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

I think at this stage they care less about appropriate translations and more about (near enough) direct translations. Sure "I don't read" and "I read nothing" are fairly synonymous, but it's testing word use, e.g. "nothing/ничего".

2 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

You are missing the not-so-subtle differences between the two sentences.

2 years ago

VMGonzalezV
VMGonzalezV

Я Канье Вест - Proud non-reader of books

2 years ago

brian.jh.woo
brian.jh.wooPlus

Is this one of those instances where ничего is pronounced as "nicheVo"?

The "г" sounds like "g" in the sentence recording, but like "v" when I hover over the word.

2 years ago

balisong46
balisong46Plus

Thats just how its pronounced. Same with чего

1 year ago

starrynoch

Hey guys! Why does ничего appear to be in the genitive case? Does a nomitive нечто exist?

2 years ago

diogogomez

Good question. I'm waiting for someone to answer it. According to the source below, that word has these cases:

  • Nominative......ничто
  • Genitive.............ничего
  • Dative..................ничему
  • Instrumental...ничем

http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm

2 years ago

aatrox97
aatrox97

I want to point out that Нечто = something, when you see the construction Ни it is often used as in the case of neither/nor in English, or in the specific cases mentioned above

4 months ago

Y.V.Smith

Occasionally, I try to answer the question without looking at the clue boxes. I also thought it was "I don't read anything." When I saw the clues offered, I went with "I read nothing." I'm starting to see why some native Russian speakers I've met speak English the way they do.

2 years ago

Jbrussian5

How many times i come back to read the tips to figure out what i am doing. Almost as clear as mud now

1 year ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

I can't understand the word order.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I have a few thoughts about it:
1. The negation of the verb using не should be before the verb, so не читаю is something you can regard as standard.
2. Я as the subject comes before the verb, so Я не читаю is a word order you can rely on.
3. That leaves ничего, which needs to go either before or after the negated verb. Some people have said that words like ничего are pronouns, which would naturally place them before the verb, but I did a couple context searches and found examples where it was after the verb. There is probably a nuance of emphasis which I just don't understand yet that depends on the placement of ничего.

5 months ago

aatrox97
aatrox97

See Russian doesn't need a word order because they have cases, It's one of the beauties of the language :D

4 months ago

Eddydude22

is it pronounced chetai or chetaiyoo?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

More like "CheeTAiyo"

5 months ago

Panthela
Panthela

Can it be "Я не читаю ничего"? It seems strange to me...

1 year ago

kmradley
kmradley

I never read?

5 months ago

joseph862990

I don't read is not accepted

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.