1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ничего не читаю."

"Я ничего не читаю."

Translation:I am not reading anything.

December 7, 2015

41 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I thought a better translation would be "I dont read anything"


Jeffrey855877

"I do not read anything" accpeted 13 June 2018


EdvntL

It can be both. Say, you're caught reading something you shouldn't be reading (a secret file, for example, or your partner's correspondence). You hide it when you get busted, and when they you what you're reading, you can say, "I'm not reading anything!"


aatrox97

i think it should be "I'm not reading anything". "I read nothing" sounds plain weird :o


RubyQuzy

This is what I put and it was marked as correct


Aschlla

'I'm not reading' means "at the moment". I don't think it would be the best way to translate 'I don't read' - "any time"


aatrox97

I don't read is Я не читаю. When we say Я ничего не читаю there is a timeframe and an object implied. Например : Что читаешь? Ничего


ABVT802

Wouldnt this be "I dont read nothing"? I understand that double negatives are the way to word a sentence like this in Russian. I guess its just coming from an English speaker double negatives just kind of sloppy up a sentence. I thought it would just be "Я ничего читаю."


LiamRowe

Russian, like Italian and many other European languages doesn't have "double negatives" like in English.The use in Russian merely intensifies the negativity, but doesn't cancel it out.


Jeffrey855877

I think you mean that English grammar does not allow double negatives, and that Russian, Italian, Spanish, and quite a few other languages not only allow them, but require them as part of the grammar.

When colloquial English uses double-negatives, they don't cancel each other out, either, but also intensify the negation. Example: "I don't have no idea what you're talking about!"
(Correct English: "I don't have any idea what you're talking about.")

Personally, I'd like to see certain double-negatives allowed in English, because they do indeed intensify the intent of the sentence.


Farsim0

Same thought here.


garpet

Does English have double negatives?


Jeffrey855877

Grammatically correct English does not.
Colloquial English does, but it's not grammatically correct.
Example of incorrect English: "I don't have no shoes"
Correct English: "I don't have any shoes."


yarjka

Often used with "ain't" in colloquial English: "I ain't got no shoes."

In this example: "I ain't readin' nothin'"


SamuelKristopher

Can this mean "I don't read?" In English, it means the same as "I read nothing", but maybe I'm missing something?


Berniebud

"I don't read" would just be "Я не читаю".


SamuelKristopher

Fair enough :) I don't get this community though - why are my questions always getting downvoted? It's just that "I read nothing" is kind of a weird construction in English, so I thought "I don't read (anything)" would be a better translation.


PolyJack

I think at this stage they care less about appropriate translations and more about (near enough) direct translations. Sure "I don't read" and "I read nothing" are fairly synonymous, but it's testing word use, e.g. "nothing/ничего".


Joyful_Otter

I'm fairly new to the DL community my self. However, I think that questions should be supported, not downvoted. Thanks for asking.


redbrickhouse

You are missing the not-so-subtle differences between the two sentences.


VMGonzalezV

Я Канье Вест - Proud non-reader of books


brian.jh.woo

Is this one of those instances where ничего is pronounced as "nicheVo"?

The "г" sounds like "g" in the sentence recording, but like "v" when I hover over the word.


balisong46

Thats just how its pronounced. Same with чего


KaffeeundTi

Hey guys! Why does ничего appear to be in the genitive case? Does a nomitive нечто exist?


diogogomez

Good question. I'm waiting for someone to answer it. According to the source below, that word has these cases:

  • Nominative......ничто
  • Genitive.............ничего
  • Dative..................ничему
  • Instrumental...ничем

http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm


aatrox97

I want to point out that Нечто = something, when you see the construction Ни it is often used as in the case of neither/nor in English, or in the specific cases mentioned above


OhItsAlex

Why the double negative tho?


Y.V.Smith

Occasionally, I try to answer the question without looking at the clue boxes. I also thought it was "I don't read anything." When I saw the clues offered, I went with "I read nothing." I'm starting to see why some native Russian speakers I've met speak English the way they do.


Jbrussian5

How many times i come back to read the tips to figure out what i am doing. Almost as clear as mud now


CaioFranca2

I can't understand the word order.


Jeffrey855877

I have a few thoughts about it:
1. The negation of the verb using не should be before the verb, so не читаю is something you can regard as standard.
2. Я as the subject comes before the verb, so Я не читаю is a word order you can rely on.
3. That leaves ничего, which needs to go either before or after the negated verb. Some people have said that words like ничего are pronouns, which would naturally place them before the verb, but I did a couple context searches and found examples where it was after the verb. There is probably a nuance of emphasis which I just don't understand yet that depends on the placement of ничего.


aatrox97

See Russian doesn't need a word order because they have cases, It's one of the beauties of the language :D


Eddydude22

is it pronounced chetai or chetaiyoo?


Jeffrey855877

More like "CheeTAiyo"


Panthela

Can it be "Я не читаю ничего"? It seems strange to me...


MONIJESU1

I'm not reading anything???


ashleyfran936644

Would "я не читаю ничего" be correct?


LebronAnd1

Тут разве не двойное отрицание?


Juestae

a very bad audio. I couldn't catch the last word at all, even I was playing it in turtle speed. And after I have been practicing the same many times before. For me it sounds like the speaker says: "Я ничего не четайм". Of course I have never heard about this word and it probably doesn't exist. But I could not recognize the right one at all. So DL, please improve some of your pronunciations!!! You don't need to bind the sounds together like natives would do. It doesn't help us rookies here.


99ir5

"I read nothing" is accepted 10.01.21


watzwatz

So if I understood correctly, these are ways to express that you don't read, just with different emphases. Or is there something wrong?

"я ничего не читаю" - I am not reading anything

"я читаю ничего нет" - I am reading nothing

"я не читаю" - I am not reading

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.