Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a great honor."

Translation:Het is een grote eer.

2 years ago

7 Comments


christos686649

Wouldn't "geweldige" also work instead of "grote" ?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

I suppose that technically it would, it would mean something like "It is a tremendous honour".

However, it's less common to describe an honour as "geweldig" (which implies you really like it) rather than "groot" (which implies that you think it is a lot of or very important honour).

2 years ago

christos686649

Bedankt! Het is duidelijk nu

2 years ago

JasperDeSutter

I think "Het is een hele eer" should be a correct answer.

1 year ago

algomyst
algomyst

"heel" does not mean "great" when used as adjective. It just means "whole". As opposed to a half honour?

1 year ago

JasperDeSutter

It's the whole expression "hele eer" that translates to "great honor", at least it does in Flemish.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

And in the Netherlands as well. ;)

1 year ago