1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он работает, потому что хоче…

"Он работает, потому что хочет есть."

Translation:He works because he wants to eat.

December 7, 2015

123 Comments


dr_Oa

That's one happy sentence.


OjisanSeiuchi

There was an old Soviet era poster that said as much: "кто не работает тот не ест" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/He_who_does_not_work,_neither_shall_he_eat#/media/File:Kto-ne-rabotaet.jpg


Hojinkie

My grandfather is from the USSR and he says this every day. They definitely instilled that ideal.


dr_Oa

“The one who is unwilling to work shall not eat.” There is not much difference, eh? But it is from the Bible.


feanoRfelagunD

In Slovakia we say:"Bez prace nie su kolace". - Which literally translates into:"There are no pies without work". I think it's a common phrase in most languages, if not all of them. The Bible can be the source, either that or the reality of existence itself.


Rainbowrebellion

We say the same,bit is not as harsh as the soviet one, it implies that every creature has its job to do and has to do it if they want to keep on living. A children work on their development, either by play or by studying, others work or take care of family, it's all work. Just like children should help around the house, it's their work. Essentially we all work so that we can afford food. It always annoys me on the job applications "why do you want to work here" - mate, I applied to 50 places, I need money to pay for food and shelter so I can keep myself alive.


Miszka999479

in poland it is "bez pracy nie ma kołaczy"


pang1968

Heck, the immortal James Brown said, "If you don't work, you can't eat."


websmasha

But what about children? They don't work, but they study.


AndyPyrope

Studying is technically invested work that pays off later.


Pompan

Being a student is a full time labour.


Adrienne134675

Children do work in many cultures.


[deactivated user]

    we say the same in italian "chi non lavora non mangia" who doesn't work doesn't eat"


ps79marche

    We also say "chi non lavora non fa l'amore" -"who doesn't work don't make love" ..... there is something similar in russian?


detailaddict

    Here in the U.S., we say, "He who does not work gets welfare."


Norrlanning_1

    Nah, that's Sweden.


smokey2022

    Ah it's the same in all of the weird liberal countries lmao


BelleBloom97

    This is why we look like idiots now ugh x[


    [deactivated user]

      "Кто не работает, тот ест" :)


IrinaZol

      "Учись, студент!"))


xxxxxRachelxxxxx

      That is from a Russian movie


Adelina921

      What is the name of the mivie?


Mikr10

      Like the bible, «Кто не хочет работать, тот пусть и не ест» (CARS) or «если кто не хочет трудиться, тот и не ешь» (Synodal version) 2 Фес 3:10. The implication in context is different though


__Savi__

      Interesting! I saw a soviet-era movie (Операция ы) that made a joke of this phrase, saying "He who does not work eats well". I did not know that it was a reference. :)


lepaslandas

      Leonid Gaidai! A fan.


lepaslandas

      In Javanese: "Ora et Labora. Ora labor, ora mangan." Ora: not, mangan: eat


UnUsable4Evar

      Every teacher back in primary school used to say this, although they should've starved a long time ago.


Yusuf_Abdurrauf

      Paul Winchel? is that you?? 久しぶりです!


acuencadev

      Hahaha, that's sad and funny at the same time. :(


BaconChomper

      Is что required to make this statement or can потому stand on its own?


wizwisdom

      "потому что" just means "because". A comma can be inserted between "потому" and "что" when special emphasis is placed on the cause. Other examples are; "так как" - "since, because", "благодаря тому что" - "because, thanks to the fact that", "из-за того, что" - "because, on account of" etc.


      [deactivated user]

        I'm wondering about how что works, as well. Can anyone clarify its use for me?


AJisAWWsome

        что means both "what" and "that." in this sentence, it says "потому что." A more literal translation would "Because of that"


cptchuckle

        "Because of that" in English typically occurs when the cause is described before the effect. In contrast, it seems like что is connected to the upcoming clause rather than the preceding one, since in this example хочет есть is the reason он работает, so the proposition <that he wants to eat> is the "because" for his working. But the observation that he works is noticed before the reason is given, so in the sentence it comes first


Rpoole15

        I see you do Spanish, too. Think of it as "que" in Spanish to some extent. It means what and that and you can add it onto other words for new meanings, such as the phrase "Tener que..."


Corbillard

        It seems to work like the French "parce que". Italian and spanish have the same structure with "perché" and "porque". It is very interesting how Russian sometimes seems so close to latin languages !


Greentchr

        Can someone explain ест and есть? I thought that ест meant eat, and есть was 'there is'...


bonapard

        есть it is infinitive (to eat) I want to eat- я хочу есть;ты хочешь есть, все хотят есть.


kdammers

        So the infintive of to eat is the same as the 3rd p. sg. of to be?


bonapard

        Yes, and sometimes for 1st, 2nd, plural. Я такая, какая есть. У нас есть возможность.


sarahvogler

        That is a really good reason to work


Psittacosis

        Can the он appear in the second clause? Such as "Он работает, потому что он хочет есть."


Kundoo

        Yes, but it's usualy omited. In Russian it's considered bad form to repeat the same word in one sentence, even if it's just a pronoun.


maddymvr

        I learnt that the construction "хотеть есть" is often used to mean "to be hungry". I understand that that's not really the point of this sentence, but could it mean that technically?


Oemerich

        I wondered that, too...


Chancegardener

        interesting reason why someone would work :-)


engendroman

        In Argentins we ssy it differently: El que no llora, no mama. The baby that does not cry is not fed. I guess our culture doesnt really appreciate work....


JorgeTodes

        The squeaky wheel gets the grease.


danielchall

        Yet that saying is still very true in many situations


Mblazic

        потому in this sentence could be also translated as "since" not only "because" He works since he wants to eat.


jQuasebarth

        Meanwhile, in French:

        "Je suis nu?"


GabeIsStrong

        Just another day in Russia!


HaythamHajir

        Are the examples inspired by Russian literature, or are they as gloomy in all languages?


EEPixie

        Each course is developed by volunteers who speak the languages. Therefore each language tends to lean in vocab and phrases toward the culture of the language involved. They are all different.


cerez00

        Is потому always in front of что?


detailaddict

        By itself потому means "why", but followed by что the two words together mean "because".


zirkul
        Mod
        Plus

        No! "Потому" does not mean "why". "Почему" means "why".
        "Потому" means "because" but it is rarely used by itself; the standard combination is "потому что", which is the proper Russian "because". The only example of "потому" used by itself, that comes to mind is this exchange, whereby the second person brushes the first one off:
        - Почему?
        - Потому!
        which is the exact equivalent of English
        - Why?
        - Because!


detailaddict

        Thanks...that's something I apparently remember incorrectly from my self-teaching days. It was a risk posting that but I figured a real Russian-speaker would correct me if I were wrong. :)


Renata715170

        Someone can give a work? I need to eat


OMAR-O2

        :D sometimes it's pretty difficult to guess the right translation when you can't grasp the meaning behind


OMAR-O2

        is the preposition потому always followed by что ?


CarlosLeye1

        I think I already asked on another part of the course but can't remember, what is the difference between потому что and из за?


pjunni

        Poor дима must work


gokozen

        good enough reason lol


mal.sh

        "He works cause he wants to eat" - What's wrong?

        Почему не принимается?


detailaddict

        "'Cause" is considered an informal shortening of "because" in English and is not used in writing. It's not uncommon for a speaker to say, "X happened 'cuz y," but in writing the full word is required.


charlesq97

        "Кто не работает, тот не ест"


tarmoore

        The last word in English Duolingo suggested in my phone was MOM. It would be a funny nasty sentence (Он работает, потому что хочет есть "Mom") LOL


Matthew136501

        Wow... That is my life right there...


Davishiro

        Why есть here means to eat (I know bc it's "to eat") and not "there is" like у меня есть?


Cameron816994

        Yeah, thats how it works.


zhenidrag

        Why Because he is willing to eat is not accepted??


TomRDA

        That's why I work too


malinskiiiii

        I just don't get the translation. I'd translate it this way: "He works, therefore he wants ro eat" -meaning, he's hungry because he's been working all day long.

        However, in the given translation the feeling of hunger was first, followed by the action (work). Could someone explain that to me?


Kundoo

        The problem is that you interpret "хочет есть" as "is hungry", which, as you said yourself, makes no sense here. However "хочет есть" also means "wants to eat in general", as in "he wants to keep being able to have food on his table". I.e. he works because he wants to provide for himself.


Adrienne134675

        Он работет = He works, потому что = because, хочет есть = [he] wants to eat.

        You incorrectly translated потому что as therefore, which is why the translation doesn't make sense to you. If it were just потому alone then your translation would be right.


Nico86873

        tie a carrot in front of a mule to pull the mill around translates in to this phrase for any dumb beast of burden.


Callux8

        1) Хотеть есть == want to eat

        2) Хотеть есть == to be hungry

        What is the rule for understanding when to use 1) and when to use 2) for any sentence?


__Savi__

        According to what I have understood so far (but please correct me if I am wrong), "хотеть есть" is the idiomatic expression for "to be hungry", which, to me, makes sense since I usually want to eat when I am hungry. The context would supply more information about which meaning it would take in each particular situation, and often the meanings, although slightly different, could be used interchangeably. For example, if I walk into the kitchen and aim for the fridge saying "я хочу есть", it could both mean that "I am hungry" and that "I want to eat" and the resulting action is the same. There is also another expression, я голоден/голодная, which is closer to the literal meaning of being hungry.

        A similar idea can be used with "я хочу спать", where the expression carries both the meaning of wanting to sleep and being tired; you can also say "я устал/устала" for "I am tired" if you needed to make that distinction (saying, for example, "я устала но не хочу спать"; or, in the case of being hungry, "я голодная но не хочу есть".)


Yarik12

        Капитализм


MateusViccari

        Is потому что pronounced like it was just one word? Something like потомушто?


.C.D.

        shouldn't it be ест instead of есть??


daughterofAlbion

        No, because есть means "to eat" (as part of хочет есть = "wants to eat"). ест would mean "eats" (as in "he (or she or it) eats").


randomstuff53

        Это настоящая борьба


CarlosHern400720

        hey wow calm down duolingo!


David819731

        Is this more literally translate as "because that he want to eat."?


SophiaI2008

        at first I thought it was есть meaning have LOL


websmasha

        I thought ecTb meant have and ecT meant to eat


detailaddict

        See comments above...есть is also the infinitive "to eat".


sweetbiba

        I think "ect" should be without the "miaxki znak" "ь" because this "miaxki znak" changes the whole meaning "есть" to have "ест" eat This is something I've noticed through this course and my dad knows Russian language so he made me pay attention to this difference.


Chubbchubbzza007

        Ест means eats. Есть either means to eat or there is. У меня есть literally means by me there is.


tsumtsum101

        This was super helpful. Спасибо!!! :)


Violet_aerrok

        I swear to god these questions are infuriating. Every single time I go through I answer the question completely right except for the idiotic, pointless, worthless, SOUNDLESS ь at the end of the sentence.

        How the hell am I supposed to keep this straight?! And even worse is that there's another question in the SAME LESSON that marks you wrong if you write готовит instead of готовить AND requires that you DON'T have that infuriating little ь at the end. I am going to flag this question every SINGLE time I go past it AND downvote because there is ABSOLUTELY no reason to be this exacting and precise for something that has no effect on the pronunciation or meaning of the sentence!

        On a less angry, but still related note, how would you say "He works because he likes to exist"? Because it was my understanding that есть meant roughly "to be" or "exist".


E-chan.

        bit / bite
        sit / site
        by / bye
        at / ate
        This soundless "e" that has no effect on the pronunciation or meaning, eh?..

        "He works because he likes to exist" - Он работает, потому что ему нравится существовать.
        "He works because he wants to exist" - Он работает, потому что хочет существовать.


Violet_aerrok

        Interesting point. I am still very angry.


__Savi__

        Well, the letter ь is not really pointless. Among other things, it marks the difference between if a verb is in the infinitive or third person. So, as mentioned in the comments above, this word есть means "to eat". Without that last letter, ест would be "he/she/it eats". If you left off the ь, your sentence would be "He works because he wants he eats", which might be understood because of context, but it adds a lot of unnecessary confusion. (Also, it's not correct.)

        Same deal with готовить/готовит. The former is the infinitive form and the latter is third person. To cook vs he cooks.

        It also has an effect on pronunciation, but I haven't come that far yet so I still get confused with spelling what I hear too. My rule of thumb is that it's almost always at the end of infinitive verbs, and if it's in the middle of a word it is often after a л or п. Someone more advanced than I would have to supply the actual rule for it, but that's just something I've noticed. Hope it helps :)


Violet_aerrok

        It would be nice if the spoken sections of the course could communicate that difference. I have a very difficult time intuitively grasping what words are in what case and the course doesn't mark which is which, so I've found it extremely difficult to learn. Finally, as someone who tends to care a lot about pronunciation and spelling in English, I get that it's important, but it's just so frustrating to get so close to the right answer and be withheld my virtual cookie for a minor spelling error, especially when other questions will just give it to you and point out your typo... Between this, the various cases, and the grammatical gender, I think I might be going insane.


__Savi__

        I understand what you mean about the cases; I have the same struggle. Something that helps me is to learn from many different sources. For example, I watch movies in Russian (see the reference in some of the other comments for this thread) even though I might not understand everything. It helps to hear the language spoken for a while and without interruption. Even though I wouldn't say I learn anything concrete, it's fun and I get a sense of how the language flows. There are also some great websites out there that explain how cases work (since, as you mentioned, Duolingo doesn't seem to dwell on that). russianlessons.net is my favorite. It gives a brief description of each case and then breaks down the endings that correspond.


Kundoo

        Maybe Russian language is not for you, if you find our spelling rules so infuriating. Imagine if I exploded every time English requires using "c" instead of "k" or "s". I'd be a nervous wreck by now!

        something that has no effect on the pronunciation or meaning of the sentence!

        It has an effect on both.


Violet_aerrok

        As I understand it, English is even more infuriating to learn, so I would think that you would be justified...


AdamMathew7

        The USSR was atheist but this phrase is from the bible, wow haha


cptchuckle

        Stalin took tons of material from the Bible but in an atheistic and communistic spin


zirkul
        Mod
        Plus

        Somehow this assumes that the Bible was the ultimate source of this piece of wisdom. I am sure this particular concept (among many others) has dawned on the humankind well before the Bible was written and did not require any divine intervention.


FrancoisS85

        Unfortunately this particular piece of wisdom seems to have gone out of fashion lately.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.