"Онработает,потомучтохочетесть."

Translation:He works because he wants to eat.

3 years ago

89 Comments


dr_Oa
dr_Oa

That's one happy sentence.

3 years ago

OjisanSeiuchi

There was an old Soviet era poster that said as much: "кто не работает тот не ест" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/He_who_does_not_work,_neither_shall_he_eat#/media/File:Kto-ne-rabotaet.jpg

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

My grandfather is from the USSR and he says this every day. They definitely instilled that ideal.

2 years ago

dr_Oa
dr_Oa

“The one who is unwilling to work shall not eat.” There is not much difference, eh? But it is from the Bible.

3 years ago

websmasha

But what about children? They don't work, but they study.

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

You are a nice little lady, shall we know each other?

1 year ago

Bage666
Bage666

Minchia chi ssi magnaccio, cucì ахахахахах

1 year ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

we say the same in italian "chi non lavora non mangia" who doesn't work doesn't eat"

2 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Same in spanish

2 years ago

ps79marche
ps79marche

We also say "chi non lavora non fa l'amore" -"who doesn't work don't make love" ..... there is something similar in russian?

7 months ago

detailaddict

Here in the U.S., we say, "He who does not work gets welfare."

1 year ago

Norrlanning_1

Nah, that's Sweden.

1 year ago

smokey2022
smokey2022

Ah it's the same in all of the weird liberal countries lmao

1 year ago

mrQwertos

"Кто не работает, тот ест" :)

2 years ago

xxxxxRachelxxxxx

That is from a Russian movie

1 month ago

IreneZol
IreneZol

"Учись, студент!"))

11 months ago

Mikr10
Mikr10

Like the bible, «Кто не хочет работать, тот пусть и не ест» (CARS) or «если кто не хочет трудиться, тот и не ешь» (Synodal version) 2 Фес 3:10. The implication in context is different though

2 years ago

Baker_Matt
Baker_Matt

Я тоже!

3 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

Hahaha, that's sad and funny at the same time. :(

3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Is что required to make this statement or can потому stand on its own?

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

"потому что" just means "because". A comma can be inserted between "потому" and "что" when special emphasis is placed on the cause. Other examples are; "так как" - "since, because", "благодаря тому что" - "because, thanks to the fact that", "из-за того, что" - "because, on account of" etc.

3 years ago

AmisticaRMA

I'm wondering about how что works, as well. Can anyone clarify its use for me?

3 years ago

AJisAWWsome

что means both "what" and "that." in this sentence, it says "потому что." A more literal translation would "Because of that"

1 year ago

cptchuckle

"Because of that" in English typically occurs when the cause is described before the effect. In contrast, it seems like что is connected to the upcoming clause rather than the preceding one, since in this example хочет есть is the reason он работает, so the proposition <that he wants to eat> is the "because" for his working. But the observation that he works is noticed before the reason is given, so in the sentence it comes first

9 months ago

Greentchr

Can someone explain ест and есть? I thought that ест meant eat, and есть was 'there is'...

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

есть it is infinitive (to eat) I want to eat- я хочу есть;ты хочешь есть, все хотят есть.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

So the infintive of to eat is the same as the 3rd p. sg. of to be?

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Yes, and sometimes for 1st, 2nd, plural. Я такая, какая есть. У нас есть возможность.

2 years ago

matssson

Me too

2 years ago

Psittacosis
Psittacosis

Can the он appear in the second clause? Such as "Он работает, потому что он хочет есть."

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, but it's usualy omited. In Russian it's considered bad form to repeat the same word in one sentence, even if it's just a pronoun.

2 years ago

aguadopd

I want to know, too

2 years ago

maddymvr
maddymvr

I learnt that the construction "хотеть есть" is often used to mean "to be hungry". I understand that that's not really the point of this sentence, but could it mean that technically?

3 years ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

I wondered that, too...

8 months ago

Chancegardener
Chancegardener

interesting reason why someone would work :-)

3 years ago

Mblazic

потому in this sentence could be also translated as "since" not only "because" He works since he wants to eat.

2 years ago

Voroshilov1917
Voroshilov1917

Gulag joke? Labor camps? Товарищ Сталин is that you?

2 years ago

RockyMt.H

That is a really good reason to work

2 years ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

Meanwhile, in French:

"Je suis nu?"

2 years ago

engendroman

In Argentins we ssy it differently: El que no llora, no mama. The baby that does not cry is not fed. I guess our culture doesnt really appreciate work....

2 years ago

JorgeTodes
JorgeTodes

The squeaky wheel gets the grease.

1 year ago

danielchall
danielchall

Haha

2 years ago

danielchall
danielchall

Yet that saying is still very true in many situations

2 years ago

omar.hddo

:D sometimes it's pretty difficult to guess the right translation when you can't grasp the meaning behind

3 years ago

omar.hddo

is the preposition потому always followed by что ?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BC%D1%83

Standing on it's own, it seems to be an adverb.

3 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

Russian problems

1 year ago

Brett476260

whip sounds

1 year ago

HaythamHajir

Are the examples inspired by Russian literature, or are they as gloomy in all languages?

1 year ago

EEPixie

Each course is developed by volunteers who speak the languages. Therefore each language tends to lean in vocab and phrases toward the culture of the language involved. They are all different.

9 months ago

cerez00
cerez00

Is потому always in front of что?

1 year ago

detailaddict

By itself потому means "why", but followed by что the two words together mean "because".

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No! "Потому" does not mean "why". "Почему" means "why".
"Потому" means "because" but it is rarely used by itself; the standard combination is "потому что", which is the proper Russian "because". The only example of "потому" used by itself, that comes to mind is this exchange, whereby the second person brushes the first one off:
- Почему?
- Потому!
which is the exact equivalent of English
- Why?
- Because!

1 year ago

detailaddict

Thanks...that's something I apparently remember incorrectly from my self-teaching days. It was a risk posting that but I figured a real Russian-speaker would correct me if I were wrong. :)

1 year ago

CarlosLeye1

I think I already asked on another part of the course but can't remember, what is the difference between потому что and из за?

2 years ago

pjunni
pjunni

Poor дима must work

2 years ago

gokozen

good enough reason lol

2 years ago

SophiaI2008

ok thx a lot

1 year ago

mal.sh
mal.sh

"He works cause he wants to eat" - What's wrong?

Почему не принимается?

1 year ago

detailaddict

"'Cause" is considered an informal shortening of "because" in English and is not used in writing. It's not uncommon for a speaker to say, "X happened 'cuz y," but in writing the full word is required.

1 year ago

charlesq97
charlesq97

"Кто не работает, тот не ест"

1 year ago

tarmoore

The last word in English Duolingo suggested in my phone was MOM. It would be a funny nasty sentence (Он работает, потому что хочет есть "Mom") LOL

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

Relatable!

9 months ago

Matthew136501

Wow... That is my life right there...

8 months ago

David819731

Is this more literally translate as "because that he want to eat."?

2 years ago

.C.D.
.C.D.

shouldn't it be ест instead of есть??

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

No, because есть means "to eat" (as part of хочет есть = "wants to eat"). ест would mean "eats" (as in "he (or she or it) eats").

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Socialists, aren't we?

2 years ago

SophiaI2008

at first I thought it was есть meaning have LOL

1 year ago

websmasha

I thought ecTb meant have and ecT meant to eat

1 year ago

detailaddict

See comments above...есть is also the infinitive "to eat".

1 year ago

rafael.luc11

Wow such sovietic

1 year ago

AdamMathew7
AdamMathew7

The USSR was atheist but this phrase is from the bible, wow haha

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Ha! Got 'im!

1 year ago

cptchuckle

Stalin took tons of material from the Bible but in an atheistic and communistic spin

9 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Somehow this assumes that the Bible was the ultimate source of this piece of wisdom. I am sure this particular concept (among many others) has dawned on the humankind well before the Bible was written and did not require any divine intervention.

9 months ago

sweetbiba
sweetbiba

I think "ect" should be without the "miaxki znak" "ь" because this "miaxki znak" changes the whole meaning "есть" to have "ест" eat This is something I've noticed through this course and my dad knows Russian language so he made me pay attention to this difference.

1 year ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Ест means eats. Есть either means to eat or there is. У меня есть literally means by me there is.

1 year ago

tsumtsum101
tsumtsum101

This was super helpful. Спасибо!!! :)

1 year ago

Fluffy-Dasher

Duolingo is Communist!

9 months ago

Rafael931228

Wtf is that Что? Что is for "what", yea?

1 year ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

《Потому что》 means because in and of itself.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.