1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он работает, потому что хоче…

"Он работает, потому что хочет есть."

Translation:He works because he wants to eat.

December 7, 2015

108 Comments


dr_Oa

That's one happy sentence.


OjisanSeiuchi

There was an old Soviet era poster that said as much: "кто не работает тот не ест" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/He_who_does_not_work,_neither_shall_he_eat#/media/File:Kto-ne-rabotaet.jpg


Hojinkie

My grandfather is from the USSR and he says this every day. They definitely instilled that ideal.


dr_Oa

“The one who is unwilling to work shall not eat.” There is not much difference, eh? But it is from the Bible.


feanoRfelagunD

In Slovakia we say:"Bez prace nie su kolace". - Which literally translates into:"There are no pies without work". I think it's a common phrase in most languages, if not all of them. The Bible can be the source, either that or the reality of existence itself.


Rainbowrebellion

We say the same,bit is not as harsh as the soviet one, it implies that every creature has its job to do and has to do it if they want to keep on living. A children work on their development, either by play or by studying, others work or take care of family, it's all work. Just like children should help around the house, it's their work. Essentially we all work so that we can afford food. It always annoys me on the job applications "why do you want to work here" - mate, I applied to 50 places, I need money to pay for food and shelter so I can keep myself alive.


websmasha

But what about children? They don't work, but they study.


AndyPyrope

Studying is technically invested work that pays off later.


Pompan

Being a student is a full time labour.


Adrienne134675

Children do work in many cultures.


GuidoSassi

we say the same in italian "chi non lavora non mangia" who doesn't work doesn't eat"


ps79marche

We also say "chi non lavora non fa l'amore" -"who doesn't work don't make love" ..... there is something similar in russian?


detailaddict

Here in the U.S., we say, "He who does not work gets welfare."


Norrlanning_1

Nah, that's Sweden.


smokey2022

Ah it's the same in all of the weird liberal countries lmao


BelleBloom97

This is why we look like idiots now ugh x[


mrQwertos

"Кто не работает, тот ест" :)


IrinaZol

"Учись, студент!"))


xxxxxRachelxxxxx

That is from a Russian movie


Adelina921

What is the name of the mivie?


Mikr10

Like the bible, «Кто не хочет работать, тот пусть и не ест» (CARS) or «если кто не хочет трудиться, тот и не ешь» (Synodal version) 2 Фес 3:10. The implication in context is different though


UnUsable4Evar

Every teacher back in primary school used to say this, although they should've starved a long time ago.


Savi548959

Interesting! I saw a soviet-era movie (Операция ы) that made a joke of this phrase, saying "He who does not work eats well". I did not know that it was a reference. :)


lepaslandas

Leonid Gaidai! A fan.


lepaslandas

In Javanese: "Ora et Labora. Ora labor, ora mangan." Ora: not, mangan: eat


YusufAbdur3

Paul Winchel? is that you?? 久しぶりです!


acuencadev

Hahaha, that's sad and funny at the same time. :(


BaconChomper

Is что required to make this statement or can потому stand on its own?


wizwisdom

"потому что" just means "because". A comma can be inserted between "потому" and "что" when special emphasis is placed on the cause. Other examples are; "так как" - "since, because", "благодаря тому что" - "because, thanks to the fact that", "из-за того, что" - "because, on account of" etc.


AmisticaRMA

I'm wondering about how что works, as well. Can anyone clarify its use for me?


AJisAWWsome

что means both "what" and "that." in this sentence, it says "потому что." A more literal translation would "Because of that"


cptchuckle

"Because of that" in English typically occurs when the cause is described before the effect. In contrast, it seems like что is connected to the upcoming clause rather than the preceding one, since in this example хочет есть is the reason он работает, so the proposition <that he wants to eat> is the "because" for his working. But the observation that he works is noticed before the reason is given, so in the sentence it comes first


Rpoole15

I see you do Spanish, too. Think of it as "que" in Spanish to some extent. It means what and that and you can add it onto other words for new meanings, such as the phrase "Tener que..."


Corbillard

It seems to work like the French "parce que". Italian and spanish have the same structure with "perché" and "porque". It is very interesting how Russian sometimes seems so close to latin languages !


Greentchr

Can someone explain ест and есть? I thought that ест meant eat, and есть was 'there is'...


bonapard

есть it is infinitive (to eat) I want to eat- я хочу есть;ты хочешь есть, все хотят есть.


kdammers

So the infintive of to eat is the same as the 3rd p. sg. of to be?


bonapard

Yes, and sometimes for 1st, 2nd, plural. Я такая, какая есть. У нас есть возможность.


maddymvr

I learnt that the construction "хотеть есть" is often used to mean "to be hungry". I understand that that's not really the point of this sentence, but could it mean that technically?


Oemerich

I wondered that, too...


Psittacosis

Can the он appear in the second clause? Such as "Он работает, потому что он хочет есть."


Kundoo

Yes, but it's usualy omited. In Russian it's considered bad form to repeat the same word in one sentence, even if it's just a pronoun.


RockyMt.H

That is a really good reason to work


Chancegardener

interesting reason why someone would work :-)


Mblazic

потому in this sentence could be also translated as "since" not only "because" He works since he wants to eat.


engendroman

In Argentins we ssy it differently: El que no llora, no mama. The baby that does not cry is not fed. I guess our culture doesnt really appreciate work....


JorgeTodes

The squeaky wheel gets the grease.


danielchall

Yet that saying is still very true in many situations


jQuasebarth

Meanwhile, in French:

"Je suis nu?"


GabeIsStrong

Just another day in Russia!


xnaut

Russian problems


HaythamHajir

Are the examples inspired by Russian literature, or are they as gloomy in all languages?


EEPixie

Each course is developed by volunteers who speak the languages. Therefore each language tends to lean in vocab and phrases toward the culture of the language involved. They are all different.


uq.

this sentence brought me right back into the real world


cerez00

Is потому always in front of что?


detailaddict

By itself потому means "why", but followed by что the two words together mean "because".


zirkul
Mod

No! "Потому" does not mean "why". "Почему" means "why".
"Потому" means "because" but it is rarely used by itself; the standard combination is "потому что", which is the proper Russian "because". The only example of "потому" used by itself, that comes to mind is this exchange, whereby the second person brushes the first one off:
- Почему?
- Потому!
which is the exact equivalent of English
- Why?
- Because!


detailaddict

Thanks...that's something I apparently remember incorrectly from my self-teaching days. It was a risk posting that but I figured a real Russian-speaker would correct me if I were wrong. :)


OMAR-O2

:D sometimes it's pretty difficult to guess the right translation when you can't grasp the meaning behind


OMAR-O2

is the preposition потому always followed by что ?


CarlosLeye1

I think I already asked on another part of the course but can't remember, what is the difference between потому что and из за?


pjunni

Poor дима must work


gokozen

good enough reason lol


mal.sh

"He works cause he wants to eat" - What's wrong?

Почему не принимается?


detailaddict

"'Cause" is considered an informal shortening of "because" in English and is not used in writing. It's not uncommon for a speaker to say, "X happened 'cuz y," but in writing the full word is required.


charlesq97

"Кто не работает, тот не ест"


tarmoore

The last word in English Duolingo suggested in my phone was MOM. It would be a funny nasty sentence (Он работает, потому что хочет есть "Mom") LOL


Matthew136501

Wow... That is my life right there...


Davishiro

Why есть here means to eat (I know bc it's "to eat") and not "there is" like у меня есть?


ValentinSe14370

I am sorry, I had a problem to find to change the languages. I guess I must be already tired.


Cameron816994

Yeah, thats how it works.


zhenidrag

Why Because he is willing to eat is not accepted??


TomRDA

That's why I work too


malinskiiiii

I just don't get the translation. I'd translate it this way: "He works, therefore he wants ro eat" -meaning, he's hungry because he's been working all day long.

However, in the given translation the feeling of hunger was first, followed by the action (work). Could someone explain that to me?


Kundoo

The problem is that you interpret "хочет есть" as "is hungry", which, as you said yourself, makes no sense here. However "хочет есть" also means "wants to eat in general", as in "he wants to keep being able to have food on his table". I.e. he works because he wants to provide for himself.


Adrienne134675

Он работет = He works, потому что = because, хочет есть = [he] wants to eat.

You incorrectly translated потому что as therefore, which is why the translation doesn't make sense to you. If it were just потому alone then your translation would be right.


.C.D.

shouldn't it be ест instead of есть??


daughterofAlbion

No, because есть means "to eat" (as part of хочет есть = "wants to eat"). ест would mean "eats" (as in "he (or she or it) eats").


Rtyom2

If you di not learn a language with Duo, he will eat you.


randomstuff53

Это настоящая борьба


CarlosHern400720

hey wow calm down duolingo!


David819731

Is this more literally translate as "because that he want to eat."?


SophiaI2008

at first I thought it was есть meaning have LOL


websmasha

I thought ecTb meant have and ecT meant to eat


detailaddict

See comments above...есть is also the infinitive "to eat".


sweetbiba

I think "ect" should be without the "miaxki znak" "ь" because this "miaxki znak" changes the whole meaning "есть" to have "ест" eat This is something I've noticed through this course and my dad knows Russian language so he made me pay attention to this difference.


Chubbchubbzza007

Ест means eats. Есть either means to eat or there is. У меня есть literally means by me there is.


tsumtsum101

This was super helpful. Спасибо!!! :)


Rafael931228

Wtf is that Что? Что is for "what", yea?


Chubbchubbzza007

《Потому что》 means because in and of itself.


AdamMathew7

The USSR was atheist but this phrase is from the bible, wow haha


cptchuckle

Stalin took tons of material from the Bible but in an atheistic and communistic spin


zirkul
Mod

Somehow this assumes that the Bible was the ultimate source of this piece of wisdom. I am sure this particular concept (among many others) has dawned on the humankind well before the Bible was written and did not require any divine intervention.


FrancoisS85

Unfortunately this particular piece of wisdom seems to have gone out of fashion lately.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.