"Он работает, потому что хочет есть."

Translation:He works because he wants to eat.

December 7, 2015

94 Comments


dr_Oa

That's one happy sentence.

December 18, 2015

OjisanSeiuchi

There was an old Soviet era poster that said as much: "кто не работает тот не ест" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/He_who_does_not_work,_neither_shall_he_eat#/media/File:Kto-ne-rabotaet.jpg

December 26, 2015

Hojinkie

My grandfather is from the USSR and he says this every day. They definitely instilled that ideal.

January 21, 2016

dr_Oa

“The one who is unwilling to work shall not eat.” There is not much difference, eh? But it is from the Bible.

January 9, 2016

websmasha

But what about children? They don't work, but they study.

March 29, 2017

IwantToLea20884

You are a nice little lady, shall we know each other?

July 11, 2017

Bage666

Minchia chi ssi magnaccio, cucì ахахахахах

September 7, 2017

GuidoSassi

we say the same in italian "chi non lavora non mangia" who doesn't work doesn't eat"

January 21, 2016

malchikrene

Same in spanish

March 6, 2016

ps79marche

We also say "chi non lavora non fa l'amore" -"who doesn't work don't make love" ..... there is something similar in russian?

May 22, 2018

detailaddict

Here in the U.S., we say, "He who does not work gets welfare."

February 9, 2017

Norrlanning_1

Nah, that's Sweden.

April 19, 2017

smokey2022

Ah it's the same in all of the weird liberal countries lmao

November 19, 2017

BelleBloom97

This is why we look like idiots now ugh x[

April 7, 2019

mrQwertos

"Кто не работает, тот ест" :)

July 16, 2016

xxxxxRachelxxxxx

That is from a Russian movie

November 14, 2018

IreneZol

"Учись, студент!"))

January 25, 2018

Mikr10

Like the bible, «Кто не хочет работать, тот пусть и не ест» (CARS) or «если кто не хочет трудиться, тот и не ешь» (Synodal version) 2 Фес 3:10. The implication in context is different though

October 27, 2016

Baker_Matt

Я тоже!

December 7, 2015

acuencadev

Hahaha, that's sad and funny at the same time. :(

January 5, 2016

BaconChomper

Is что required to make this statement or can потому stand on its own?

December 19, 2015

wizwisdom

"потому что" just means "because". A comma can be inserted between "потому" and "что" when special emphasis is placed on the cause. Other examples are; "так как" - "since, because", "благодаря тому что" - "because, thanks to the fact that", "из-за того, что" - "because, on account of" etc.

December 28, 2015

AmisticaRMA

I'm wondering about how что works, as well. Can anyone clarify its use for me?

December 25, 2015

AJisAWWsome

что means both "what" and "that." in this sentence, it says "потому что." A more literal translation would "Because of that"

October 30, 2017

cptchuckle

"Because of that" in English typically occurs when the cause is described before the effect. In contrast, it seems like что is connected to the upcoming clause rather than the preceding one, since in this example хочет есть is the reason он работает, so the proposition <that he wants to eat> is the "because" for his working. But the observation that he works is noticed before the reason is given, so in the sentence it comes first

March 22, 2018

Greentchr

Can someone explain ест and есть? I thought that ест meant eat, and есть was 'there is'...

February 11, 2016

bonapard

есть it is infinitive (to eat) I want to eat- я хочу есть;ты хочешь есть, все хотят есть.

February 21, 2016

kdammers

So the infintive of to eat is the same as the 3rd p. sg. of to be?

October 16, 2016

bonapard

Yes, and sometimes for 1st, 2nd, plural. Я такая, какая есть. У нас есть возможность.

October 17, 2016

matssson

Me too

February 19, 2016

Psittacosis

Can the он appear in the second clause? Such as "Он работает, потому что он хочет есть."

April 10, 2016

Kundoo

Yes, but it's usualy omited. In Russian it's considered bad form to repeat the same word in one sentence, even if it's just a pronoun.

November 30, 2016

aguadopd

I want to know, too

June 5, 2016

maddymvr

I learnt that the construction "хотеть есть" is often used to mean "to be hungry". I understand that that's not really the point of this sentence, but could it mean that technically?

January 11, 2016

Oemerich

I wondered that, too...

April 15, 2018

Chancegardener

interesting reason why someone would work :-)

December 13, 2015

Mblazic

потому in this sentence could be also translated as "since" not only "because" He works since he wants to eat.

January 15, 2016

Voroshilov1917

Gulag joke? Labor camps? Товарищ Сталин is that you?

January 25, 2016

RockyMt.H

That is a really good reason to work

January 4, 2017

jQuasebarth

Meanwhile, in French:

"Je suis nu?"

January 25, 2016

engendroman

In Argentins we ssy it differently: El que no llora, no mama. The baby that does not cry is not fed. I guess our culture doesnt really appreciate work....

April 14, 2016

JorgeTodes

The squeaky wheel gets the grease.

September 3, 2017

danielchall

Haha

July 11, 2016

danielchall

Yet that saying is still very true in many situations

July 11, 2016

omar.hddo

:D sometimes it's pretty difficult to guess the right translation when you can't grasp the meaning behind

December 22, 2015

omar.hddo

is the preposition потому always followed by что ?

December 22, 2015

elsantodel90

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%BC%D1%83

Standing on it's own, it seems to be an adverb.

December 24, 2015

xnaut

Russian problems

January 15, 2017

Brett476260

whip sounds

April 4, 2017

HaythamHajir

Are the examples inspired by Russian literature, or are they as gloomy in all languages?

April 11, 2017

EEPixie

Each course is developed by volunteers who speak the languages. Therefore each language tends to lean in vocab and phrases toward the culture of the language involved. They are all different.

March 16, 2018

cerez00

Is потому always in front of что?

April 22, 2017

detailaddict

By itself потому means "why", but followed by что the two words together mean "because".

April 23, 2017

zirkul
Mod

No! "Потому" does not mean "why". "Почему" means "why".
"Потому" means "because" but it is rarely used by itself; the standard combination is "потому что", which is the proper Russian "because". The only example of "потому" used by itself, that comes to mind is this exchange, whereby the second person brushes the first one off:
- Почему?
- Потому!
which is the exact equivalent of English
- Why?
- Because!

April 23, 2017

detailaddict

Thanks...that's something I apparently remember incorrectly from my self-teaching days. It was a risk posting that but I figured a real Russian-speaker would correct me if I were wrong. :)

April 23, 2017

gijira

this sentence brought me right back into the real world

February 22, 2019

CarlosLeye1

I think I already asked on another part of the course but can't remember, what is the difference between потому что and из за?

March 6, 2016

pjunni

Poor дима must work

September 16, 2016

gokozen

good enough reason lol

September 27, 2016

SophiaI2008

ok thx a lot

February 8, 2017

mal.sh

"He works cause he wants to eat" - What's wrong?

Почему не принимается?

November 20, 2017

detailaddict

"'Cause" is considered an informal shortening of "because" in English and is not used in writing. It's not uncommon for a speaker to say, "X happened 'cuz y," but in writing the full word is required.

November 20, 2017

charlesq97

"Кто не работает, тот не ест"

December 29, 2017

tarmoore

The last word in English Duolingo suggested in my phone was MOM. It would be a funny nasty sentence (Он работает, потому что хочет есть "Mom") LOL

January 4, 2018

errant1

Relatable!

March 26, 2018

Matthew136501

Wow... That is my life right there...

April 20, 2018

Rtyom2

If you di not learn a language with Duo, he will eat you.

January 21, 2019

randomstuff53

Это настоящая борьба

March 18, 2019

Davishiro

Why есть here means to eat (I know bc it's "to eat") and not "there is" like у меня есть?

March 24, 2019

David819731

Is this more literally translate as "because that he want to eat."?

January 17, 2016

.C.D.

shouldn't it be ест instead of есть??

May 9, 2016

daughterofAlbion

No, because есть means "to eat" (as part of хочет есть = "wants to eat"). ест would mean "eats" (as in "he (or she or it) eats").

June 5, 2016

SophiaI2008

at first I thought it was есть meaning have LOL

February 8, 2017

websmasha

I thought ecTb meant have and ecT meant to eat

March 29, 2017

detailaddict

See comments above...есть is also the infinitive "to eat".

March 29, 2017

rafael.luc11

Wow such sovietic

October 25, 2017

FaizalZahid

Socialists, aren't we?

November 7, 2016

AdamMathew7

The USSR was atheist but this phrase is from the bible, wow haha

May 20, 2017

ROFLChief

Ha! Got 'im!

July 25, 2017

cptchuckle

Stalin took tons of material from the Bible but in an atheistic and communistic spin

March 22, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Somehow this assumes that the Bible was the ultimate source of this piece of wisdom. I am sure this particular concept (among many others) has dawned on the humankind well before the Bible was written and did not require any divine intervention.

March 22, 2018

sweetbiba

I think "ect" should be without the "miaxki znak" "ь" because this "miaxki znak" changes the whole meaning "есть" to have "ест" eat This is something I've noticed through this course and my dad knows Russian language so he made me pay attention to this difference.

October 22, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Ест means eats. Есть either means to eat or there is. У меня есть literally means by me there is.

October 23, 2017

tsumtsum101

This was super helpful. Спасибо!!! :)

January 5, 2018

Fluffy-Dasher

Duolingo is Communist!

April 9, 2018

Rafael931228

Wtf is that Что? Что is for "what", yea?

March 14, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

《Потому что》 means because in and of itself.

October 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.