"Depuis quand ça importe ?"

Translation:Since when does it matter?

January 10, 2013

39 Comments


Inlucia

Duolingo's got ATTITUDE.

September 22, 2013

sarmfalaki

Gurl she got sass!

May 23, 2014

LCYao

You, Miss, deserve a Lingot.

June 8, 2014

Inlucia

Thank you so much! <3

June 8, 2014

xlee145

The hint for "importe" is not "matter"

January 14, 2013

MmeMAS

"Matter" is now the dictionary hint.

August 1, 2013

macherie

i agree. it's highlighted because we don't know what it means, yet it still gives us the wrong answer.

January 29, 2013

AabLevellen

It gave us other meanings of the word. Not the wrong answer. The hints are like a dictionary, they do not tell which meaning is the correct one for the given exercise, only a list of meanings. It is up to us to make our best to try to give a good solution for our exercise. Then we are to reflect upon the result and ask each other and other resources for axplanations and then try again until we master the novelty.

July 19, 2014

gabejosh

You have to report it. Whatever you write here is not read by Duolingo people, only things that your report!

October 1, 2014

Schatzie14

I like to know who came up with the word " matter". No such translation excists! Missing is translation of import

January 3, 2015

narko

Well i got it right, but at first i thought of import like in import/export there was another example in this exercise were that would have fit... took me a peek to see that they were looking for "important"

June 20, 2013

butterfly2342

Is context the only way to tell whether importe means "matter" or "import" (as in importing goods)?

September 4, 2013

DXLi
Mod

There isn't enough context in this question, so I think Duo should accept both answers.

December 11, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is an impersonal pronoun which is the clue that "matter" is the correct definition. There is usually someone who imports and that will help determine the definition. Also, to import is a transitive verb. There will be something that is being imported : a direct object.

January 2, 2014

Wunel

Could an alternate translation be "why does it matter"? Typically in English when we say "since when does it matter" the answer is usually a reason rather than a time/date.

  • You are not allowed to talk to people you do not know anymore.

  • Since when does it matter who I talk to?

  • Since you started talking to strange men driving white panel vans

The answer is phrased as a time but in reality it is giving a reason for the original statement and is equivalent to "because".

August 23, 2013

amuzulo

Why isn't this question "Depuis quand ça important?"

February 1, 2013

clpm

I think that would mean something like "Since when that important?". "Important" is an adjective.

February 4, 2013

n6zs
Mod

I agree with musekamp. The conjugated verb "importe" (3rd pers singular) yields "is important". Without that, there is no verb in the sentence. With the assumption that there is a verb in that expression somewhere, we can reasonably infer the meaning of it as "to be important" or "to matter".

November 23, 2013

dhMuse
Plus

There's no verb in what you typed. "importe" conjugates (third-person singular) "importer," which, in this case, translates "to be important," "to matter." "important" as an adjective is identical to it's English cognate. It can also be the gerund of "importer," but then you'd have "Since when that being important?" which makes no sense.

May 18, 2013

djb86

Is there a difference in meaning between "Ca importe." and "C'est important."?

October 29, 2013

AabLevellen

Ça=that/this/it

C'est=It is/this is/yhat is.

July 19, 2014

ElianaSolange

I'm so proud of my duolinguer self :)

February 21, 2014

ron_fr

I thought it said depuis qu'on instead of depuis quand

May 5, 2014

AabLevellen

The sounds on and an are close but different. Keep up the practice and you will soon be able to tell them apart.

July 19, 2014

kacenka9

Somehow I got this right but was for a minute considering 'Since when is it imported' How would that go in French?

June 8, 2014

AabLevellen

Perhaps Depuis quand est-il/elle importé ?

July 19, 2014

miguelrodriguez

confusing

January 31, 2013

Catchr

Really confusing. Previously I saw importe and it was "to import", last time I saw depuis it said even though it was present tense in French it was past tense in English, so I translated as past tense...and got it wrong...sigh...guess that's why we're here, to learn....

February 20, 2014

Wunel

That sentence, which I am guessing was "J'ai un chapeau depuis que tu as un chapeau", was brutally difficult. It was not actually in the past tense in English, "have had" is present tense, but it was presented confusingly.

February 20, 2014

Gary-Brown

I'm thinking that the word should be important.

June 12, 2014

htimsmk

Quand is pronounced like (English) comb? Wow, hooray for 8 bit audio circa 1994.

October 3, 2014

erinlangan

I got it right but it marked me wrong. ..

October 5, 2014

samhorlockesp

How come the phrase "Since when did that matter" didn't work? Surely "Depuis" or "Since" would make the rest of the phrase past tense? "Since when does it matter" sounds odd to me...

October 5, 2014

Buggeye

Although the present tense is used in french, it sound much more natural for me to say in english "since when was......"

October 19, 2014

AmySison-B

I answered," since when did it matter?" And got it wrong. How do you translate that?

October 30, 2014

AmySison-B

Ça and ce got me confused this time.

October 30, 2014

KimSCasey

where is the verb? Depuis quand est-ce importe?

November 7, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

How would one say "Since when did that matter?"

December 4, 2014

DongWookKi2

Why ça and not ce?

December 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.