"¡Eres una buena persona, hermana!"

Translation:You are a good person, sister!

January 10, 2013

50 Comments


SaraBear

You go girl! snap

January 10, 2013

tinyweasel

That's what I was gonna say!

March 1, 2013

Harbinger91

When does one deviate from conventional Spanish adjective placement, which is behind the noun it modifies. Gran and buen are exceptions to the general rule, but buena is normally placed behind nouns unless it is used in expressions like "Buena suerte!"(good luck).

July 27, 2013

THeNeeno

No, buena can be located in either place. Before the noun, the adjective is either emphatic or figurative. After the noun it is literally what the words indicate. So in this case it is more correctly “great" or “really good", because it emphasizes that she's better than just a “good person". She's good enough to move the adjective!

July 29, 2014

bcwarne

I believe you place the adjective in front of the noun when you are being subjective about the noun (your opinion about the value or worthiness); after when describing actual physical attributes of the noun. At least that is my understanding at this point.

August 14, 2013

megustamivida

So is "hermana" used colloquially, like it is in English? Would I call other women "sister" or is it strictly literal? I've been known to say, "Nice outfit, sister!" to a complete stranger in English, so I wonder if that translates. Anybody?

May 11, 2014

alfredo-martin

It depends of people I guess, some young women can use that for close girl friends, hermana, hermanita, mana, even sister or sis (yes, in English).

April 21, 2016

Kelly-Rose

Who calls their sister, "sister"?

Is there a "sis" version of "hermana"?

June 18, 2014

katemonster

My sister and I sometimes call each other "sister," affectionately. I know other people who do this, too.

July 11, 2014

Kelly-Rose

Thank you for responding. It's interesting to know. I have 5 sisters but we never address each other as "sister" unless we are joking, that's why I was wondering. "Sis" is used rather often, that's also why I wanted to know if there was a shorter version of "hermana" or if it is just used for "sis" too.

July 11, 2014

kdammers

I wrote "sis' since that's what my daughters call each other (never 'sister' in addressing each other), but it was marked wrong.

September 12, 2016

Hpenguin29

We sometimes affectionatly call each other "Seester". BTW, my sister is GrusMinion and is learning French.

October 11, 2017

Duomail

Mana, a shorter slang/colloquialism usual in Mexico.

July 1, 2016

Elie_Birds

Does that mean that "bro" would translate into "mano"? I've never heard anyone say this, even among the fluent Spanish speakers in my Spanish class.

January 4, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

That would be interesting because they would be calling each other "hand"...

April 10, 2017

ad_burke

My cousins and I call each other "primo". But that became popular after watching Arrested Development and it stuck with us until this day.

May 14, 2015

bluthbanana87

Do you mean "hermano"? Buster calls people that. I can't recall anyone calling someone else "primo", unless it's in the latest season which I don't remember as well.

July 29, 2016

KyleFreeman17

Funny, I've seen so many siblings throughout my life call each other by bro, sis, sister, etc., but I never have. I've always called my three siblings by their given names or by insults.

May 28, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

-said no sibling ever

January 23, 2017

MattPotter4

You do when you need to borrow a kidney

February 15, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

hahahahahahaha

February 15, 2017

IzaFerron

Why ''eres'' here instead of ''es'' ?

January 10, 2014

Jmileshall

You are speaking to your sister. 'Tu eres' is 'you are'. 'Tu es' is 'you is'.

February 1, 2014

elismyer

You never use "Tu es." Eres is the form of ser (to be) that is used with tu. Always.

October 2, 2014

itsmesd

But isn't 'Tu eres' the formal address and 'Usted es' the more familiar version. When speaking to your own sister, wouldn't you use Usted? Or do I have that backward?

March 8, 2014

SergeantFTC

You have it backward.

March 8, 2014

tehya411

I thought it would be the noun first (persona) then adj (buena)

July 19, 2013

semitones

I just saw "un buen jugo de naranja" in the previous question, where the O was dropped from bueno because it was before the noun. Why does it remain "buena" in this case? What's going on?

January 3, 2014

JessPkt

the masculine singular "good" is buen, but feminen is buena. If plueral the masculine is buenos

April 28, 2014

ShuangQiu

What about buen persona? What's the differences between buen and buenos?

April 5, 2014

gpriddy

"persona" is feminine therefore "buena persona". "buen" drops the "o" when used before masculine singular nouns. "buenos" is used with masculine plural nouns and "buenas" is used with feminine plural nouns. The adjective "bueno" is placed before the noun when used as an opinion and after the noun when descriptive. Some adjectives change meaning when used before or after. For example. Son grandes ciudades. They are great cities. Son ciudades grandes. They are big cities.

April 5, 2014

plbray

Thank you. That is very helpful.

August 30, 2014

idodido

so how will i say it to my brother? "eres una buena persona" as well?

December 10, 2014

gpriddy

Sí.

December 10, 2014

Joyalise88

Why isn't tu eres used here?

December 25, 2014

habit456

Why isn't it mi hermana? Or is sister used in the way meaning not a part of one's actual family?

December 31, 2015

Lrtward

Mi hermana = my sister
The original sentence doesn't say anything about MY sister.

February 9, 2016

MehulJain6

No hell

June 16, 2016

Max771692

I translated this as 'be a good person, sister' and that was wrong. Is the imperative different from eres?

July 6, 2016

tlrep

Who addresses their sister by their title? Would you not address them by name...?

April 26, 2017

Wilkybird

Can someone please clarify why the adjective "buena" is placed before "persona" in this sentence? I understand that adjectives go in front of the noun if they quantify the noun but this is not the case. One user suggested that this is because it is an opinion, but then why in the sentence "Mi esposo es un abogado responsable" does the adjective go after the noun? Isn't "responsible lawyer" a subjective and opinion-based case as well?

June 13, 2017

Wilkybird

So I found an article about this. Apparently "bueno" falls into the category of meaning-changing adjectives, where the placement affects the meaning of the word. However, the meaning of "bueno" if it's before the adjective is "simple/good" and if it's after it's "good/gentle/generous". I'm still not really sure I understand! Here's the article http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

June 13, 2017

micah2023

I wrote what you see above, but it said that the correct answer was you are a great person sister

June 24, 2017

Hpenguin29

If you have a sister , turn to her and say this! If she doesn't know Spanish, give her 48 hours to figure it out. If 48 hours have passed and she hasn't figured it out yet, tell her!

October 11, 2017

Deanna666977

My microphone must not be activated! I alternate between repeating the Spanish and translating into English. Result: always ERROR! What to do?!

October 24, 2017

gillian.da

I put you are a really good sister and got it wrong

December 9, 2017

barrywoman

Cute

December 23, 2017

RobertKinzie

DL accepted "Sis, you are a good person" :-)

April 20, 2018

DerekWestwood

I missed a u

April 21, 2018

Ecetetikk

Omg, am i being friendzoned hy Duo

June 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.