"¡Eres una buena persona, hermana!"

Translation:You are a good person, sister!

5 years ago

50 Comments


SaraBear

You go girl! snap

5 years ago

tinyweasel
tinyweasel

That's what I was gonna say!

5 years ago

Harbinger91

When does one deviate from conventional Spanish adjective placement, which is behind the noun it modifies. Gran and buen are exceptions to the general rule, but buena is normally placed behind nouns unless it is used in expressions like "Buena suerte!"(good luck).

5 years ago

THeNeeno

No, buena can be located in either place. Before the noun, the adjective is either emphatic or figurative. After the noun it is literally what the words indicate. So in this case it is more correctly “great" or “really good", because it emphasizes that she's better than just a “good person". She's good enough to move the adjective!

4 years ago

bcwarne

I believe you place the adjective in front of the noun when you are being subjective about the noun (your opinion about the value or worthiness); after when describing actual physical attributes of the noun. At least that is my understanding at this point.

5 years ago

megustamivida

So is "hermana" used colloquially, like it is in English? Would I call other women "sister" or is it strictly literal? I've been known to say, "Nice outfit, sister!" to a complete stranger in English, so I wonder if that translates. Anybody?

4 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

It depends of people I guess, some young women can use that for close girl friends, hermana, hermanita, mana, even sister or sis (yes, in English).

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Who calls their sister, "sister"?

Is there a "sis" version of "hermana"?

4 years ago

katemonster

My sister and I sometimes call each other "sister," affectionately. I know other people who do this, too.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Thank you for responding. It's interesting to know. I have 5 sisters but we never address each other as "sister" unless we are joking, that's why I was wondering. "Sis" is used rather often, that's also why I wanted to know if there was a shorter version of "hermana" or if it is just used for "sis" too.

4 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I wrote "sis' since that's what my daughters call each other (never 'sister' in addressing each other), but it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Hpenguin29

We sometimes affectionatly call each other "Seester". BTW, my sister is GrusMinion and is learning French.

1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

Mana, a shorter slang/colloquialism usual in Mexico.

2 years ago

Elie_Birds

Does that mean that "bro" would translate into "mano"? I've never heard anyone say this, even among the fluent Spanish speakers in my Spanish class.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

That would be interesting because they would be calling each other "hand"...

1 year ago

ad_burke

My cousins and I call each other "primo". But that became popular after watching Arrested Development and it stuck with us until this day.

3 years ago

bluthbanana87

Do you mean "hermano"? Buster calls people that. I can't recall anyone calling someone else "primo", unless it's in the latest season which I don't remember as well.

2 years ago

KyleFreeman17

Funny, I've seen so many siblings throughout my life call each other by bro, sis, sister, etc., but I never have. I've always called my three siblings by their given names or by insults.

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

-said no sibling ever

1 year ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

You do when you need to borrow a kidney

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

hahahahahahaha

1 year ago

IzaFerron

Why ''eres'' here instead of ''es'' ?

4 years ago

Jmileshall

You are speaking to your sister. 'Tu eres' is 'you are'. 'Tu es' is 'you is'.

4 years ago

elismyer

You never use "Tu es." Eres is the form of ser (to be) that is used with tu. Always.

4 years ago

itsmesd

But isn't 'Tu eres' the formal address and 'Usted es' the more familiar version. When speaking to your own sister, wouldn't you use Usted? Or do I have that backward?

4 years ago

SergeantFTC

You have it backward.

4 years ago

tehya411

I thought it would be the noun first (persona) then adj (buena)

5 years ago

semitones

I just saw "un buen jugo de naranja" in the previous question, where the O was dropped from bueno because it was before the noun. Why does it remain "buena" in this case? What's going on?

4 years ago

JessPkt

the masculine singular "good" is buen, but feminen is buena. If plueral the masculine is buenos

4 years ago

ShuangQiu

What about buen persona? What's the differences between buen and buenos?

4 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

"persona" is feminine therefore "buena persona". "buen" drops the "o" when used before masculine singular nouns. "buenos" is used with masculine plural nouns and "buenas" is used with feminine plural nouns. The adjective "bueno" is placed before the noun when used as an opinion and after the noun when descriptive. Some adjectives change meaning when used before or after. For example. Son grandes ciudades. They are great cities. Son ciudades grandes. They are big cities.

4 years ago

plbray

Thank you. That is very helpful.

4 years ago

idodido
idodido

so how will i say it to my brother? "eres una buena persona" as well?

3 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

Sí.

3 years ago

Joyalise88

Why isn't tu eres used here?

3 years ago

habit456

Why isn't it mi hermana? Or is sister used in the way meaning not a part of one's actual family?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Mi hermana = my sister
The original sentence doesn't say anything about MY sister.

2 years ago

MehulJain6

No hell

2 years ago

Max771692

I translated this as 'be a good person, sister' and that was wrong. Is the imperative different from eres?

2 years ago

tlrep
tlrep

Who addresses their sister by their title? Would you not address them by name...?

1 year ago

Wilkybird

Can someone please clarify why the adjective "buena" is placed before "persona" in this sentence? I understand that adjectives go in front of the noun if they quantify the noun but this is not the case. One user suggested that this is because it is an opinion, but then why in the sentence "Mi esposo es un abogado responsable" does the adjective go after the noun? Isn't "responsible lawyer" a subjective and opinion-based case as well?

1 year ago

Wilkybird

So I found an article about this. Apparently "bueno" falls into the category of meaning-changing adjectives, where the placement affects the meaning of the word. However, the meaning of "bueno" if it's before the adjective is "simple/good" and if it's after it's "good/gentle/generous". I'm still not really sure I understand! Here's the article http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

1 year ago

micah2023

I wrote what you see above, but it said that the correct answer was you are a great person sister

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

If you have a sister , turn to her and say this! If she doesn't know Spanish, give her 48 hours to figure it out. If 48 hours have passed and she hasn't figured it out yet, tell her!

1 year ago

Deanna666977

My microphone must not be activated! I alternate between repeating the Spanish and translating into English. Result: always ERROR! What to do?!

1 year ago

gillian.da

I put you are a really good sister and got it wrong

11 months ago

barrywoman

Cute

10 months ago

RobertKinzie

DL accepted "Sis, you are a good person" :-)

6 months ago

DerekWestwood

I missed a u

6 months ago

Ecetetikk
Ecetetikk

Omg, am i being friendzoned hy Duo

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.