1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Eres una buena persona, her…

"¡Eres una buena persona, hermana!"

Translation:You are a good person, sister!

January 10, 2013

50 Comments


Sara_Bair

You go girl! snap


tinyweasel

That's what I was gonna say!


Harbinger91

When does one deviate from conventional Spanish adjective placement, which is behind the noun it modifies. Gran and buen are exceptions to the general rule, but buena is normally placed behind nouns unless it is used in expressions like "Buena suerte!"(good luck).


THeNeeno

No, buena can be located in either place. Before the noun, the adjective is either emphatic or figurative. After the noun it is literally what the words indicate. So in this case it is more correctly “great" or “really good", because it emphasizes that she's better than just a “good person". She's good enough to move the adjective!


bcwarne

I believe you place the adjective in front of the noun when you are being subjective about the noun (your opinion about the value or worthiness); after when describing actual physical attributes of the noun. At least that is my understanding at this point.


megustamivida

So is "hermana" used colloquially, like it is in English? Would I call other women "sister" or is it strictly literal? I've been known to say, "Nice outfit, sister!" to a complete stranger in English, so I wonder if that translates. Anybody?


alfredo-martin

It depends of people I guess, some young women can use that for close girl friends, hermana, hermanita, mana, even sister or sis (yes, in English).


Kelly-Rose

Who calls their sister, "sister"?

Is there a "sis" version of "hermana"?


katemonster

My sister and I sometimes call each other "sister," affectionately. I know other people who do this, too.


Kelly-Rose

Thank you for responding. It's interesting to know. I have 5 sisters but we never address each other as "sister" unless we are joking, that's why I was wondering. "Sis" is used rather often, that's also why I wanted to know if there was a shorter version of "hermana" or if it is just used for "sis" too.


kdammers

I wrote "sis' since that's what my daughters call each other (never 'sister' in addressing each other), but it was marked wrong.


Hpenguin29

We sometimes affectionatly call each other "Seester". BTW, my sister is GrusMinion and is learning French.


Duomail

Mana, a shorter slang/colloquialism usual in Mexico.


Elie_Birds

Does that mean that "bro" would translate into "mano"? I've never heard anyone say this, even among the fluent Spanish speakers in my Spanish class.


The.Other.Caleb

That would be interesting because they would be calling each other "hand"...


ad_burke

My cousins and I call each other "primo". But that became popular after watching Arrested Development and it stuck with us until this day.


bluthbanana87

Do you mean "hermano"? Buster calls people that. I can't recall anyone calling someone else "primo", unless it's in the latest season which I don't remember as well.


KyleFreeman17

Funny, I've seen so many siblings throughout my life call each other by bro, sis, sister, etc., but I never have. I've always called my three siblings by their given names or by insults.


MattPotter4

You do when you need to borrow a kidney


IzaFerron

Why ''eres'' here instead of ''es'' ?


Jmileshall

You are speaking to your sister. 'Tu eres' is 'you are'. 'Tu es' is 'you is'.


elismyer

You never use "Tu es." Eres is the form of ser (to be) that is used with tu. Always.


itsmesd

But isn't 'Tu eres' the formal address and 'Usted es' the more familiar version. When speaking to your own sister, wouldn't you use Usted? Or do I have that backward?


SergeantFTC

You have it backward.


tehya411

I thought it would be the noun first (persona) then adj (buena)


semitones

I just saw "un buen jugo de naranja" in the previous question, where the O was dropped from bueno because it was before the noun. Why does it remain "buena" in this case? What's going on?


JessPkt

the masculine singular "good" is buen, but feminen is buena. If plueral the masculine is buenos


ShuangQiu

What about buen persona? What's the differences between buen and buenos?


gpriddy

"persona" is feminine therefore "buena persona". "buen" drops the "o" when used before masculine singular nouns. "buenos" is used with masculine plural nouns and "buenas" is used with feminine plural nouns. The adjective "bueno" is placed before the noun when used as an opinion and after the noun when descriptive. Some adjectives change meaning when used before or after. For example. Son grandes ciudades. They are great cities. Son ciudades grandes. They are big cities.


plbray

Thank you. That is very helpful.


idodido

so how will i say it to my brother? "eres una buena persona" as well?


Joyalise88

Why isn't tu eres used here?


habit456

Why isn't it mi hermana? Or is sister used in the way meaning not a part of one's actual family?


Lrtward

Mi hermana = my sister
The original sentence doesn't say anything about MY sister.


Max771692

I translated this as 'be a good person, sister' and that was wrong. Is the imperative different from eres?


tlrep

Who addresses their sister by their title? Would you not address them by name...?


Wilkybird

Can someone please clarify why the adjective "buena" is placed before "persona" in this sentence? I understand that adjectives go in front of the noun if they quantify the noun but this is not the case. One user suggested that this is because it is an opinion, but then why in the sentence "Mi esposo es un abogado responsable" does the adjective go after the noun? Isn't "responsible lawyer" a subjective and opinion-based case as well?


Wilkybird

So I found an article about this. Apparently "bueno" falls into the category of meaning-changing adjectives, where the placement affects the meaning of the word. However, the meaning of "bueno" if it's before the adjective is "simple/good" and if it's after it's "good/gentle/generous". I'm still not really sure I understand! Here's the article http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


micah2023

I wrote what you see above, but it said that the correct answer was you are a great person sister


Hpenguin29

If you have a sister , turn to her and say this! If she doesn't know Spanish, give her 48 hours to figure it out. If 48 hours have passed and she hasn't figured it out yet, tell her!


Deanna666977

My microphone must not be activated! I alternate between repeating the Spanish and translating into English. Result: always ERROR! What to do?!


gillian.da

I put you are a really good sister and got it wrong


MacKinzieRob

DL accepted "Sis, you are a good person" :-)


Ecetetikk

Omg, am i being friendzoned hy Duo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.