1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müze kaçıncı katta?"

"Müze kaçıncı katta?"

Translation:Which floor is the museum on?

December 7, 2015

15 Comments


dorcssa

Kaçıncı is directly translatable into Hungarian, it's so cool. :)


Siar_0

"The museum is on which floor" was marked incorrect. why?


el_kousy

Can anyone break down kaçincı katta


innit1

I think it's kaç (how many) IncI (-th) katta (floor)

"The how manieth floor", if you like. Sounds strange in English but works in German and Dutch.


innit1

Ah sorry. It's kat (floor) + da (on)


AmanyTourky

Kat = Floor, ta (da) = on/in Katta = On floor


S.Jaafar

kat=floor katta=in/on floor


zeid188584

does "kaç" works here?


AlexanderF258875

It would mean how many Floors, so I'd say No.


aucunLien

I overthunk and went "on which museum floor", but that raised the question of how to say that in Turkish.

Kaçıncı müze katıda?


hlbz24

Isn't which "hangi"?


lbSTxG5i

Is kaçıncı equivalent to hangisi?


Mariane584083

lbSTxG, in " kaçıncı " you have an idea of quantity="how many?" and in "hangisi" an idea of quality="what is it, which one?".


Ahmed05528166561

I think it means that the whole floor is not for the museum. but this is confusing really - its better to accept the English replies leads to the same meaning because we don't know the point/intention of the person who wrote the question.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.