1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La knaboj kaj la knabinoj ku…

"La knaboj kaj la knabinoj kuras kune."

Translation:The boys and the girls run together.

December 7, 2015

9 Comments


Kookie2014

It sounds like a tongue twister.


Gresillon.org

Kultan kukon kuiras kurba kulo kun kulpa kukolo.
Knabo knalas knute sen knokaŭte.
Knela knedilo knaras en Knido kaj Knoso.

Translate by http://reta-vortaro.de/


AntonR1

There's a missing "the"


Parzival241634

Thought the same. We have two times 'la' so grammatically we should have two times 'the'.


ronlin2808

but in english "the girls and the boys" and "tge girls and boys" mean the same.


Harly5210

Would it be okay to use "La geknaboj" here?


Gresillon.org

"La geknaboj" is normal Esperanto, but it will be difficult when Duo ask you to translate "La geknaboj" to "La knaboj kaj la knabinoj"


MidgetWookiee

It makes sense grammatically, but I think it means something slightly different. To me, 'La geknaboj' would imply that all the kids (both boys and girls) run together rather than individually. 'La knaboj kaj la knabinoj' implies to me that they run together rather than in two groups - a group of boys and a group of girls.


ArthurMaxson2016

It would be better of there was a second "the"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.