Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me veo a mi mismo."

Translation:I see myself.

5 years ago

32 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't get it. I would like an explanation on this sentence if anyone can?

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

If you see yourself in a mirror, for example, the verb "see" is reflexive, you have to say "verse" (=ver+se), so you would say "Me veo" a mí mismo.

By the way, there is a mistake in the writing, as "" has the accent because it is a reflexive pronoun.

7 months ago

Rafer45

Well, to everyone that believes it should be "Me veo", it just sounds remarkably awkward. "Me veo a mi mismo", though redundant, sounds much better. One of those tiny quirks languages tend to have, I suppose.

5 years ago

kooky13

I could understand the "a mi" but mismo just seemed out of place to me and made me think the sentence was something like "I see myself the same" like you see that you haven't changed. Guess it is just something to remember. :D Thinking about it it does almost seem like "me veo" would translate to "I see me" which does seems odd to me -"I see me in the mirror" or "I see myself in the mirror"

5 years ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

or you can translate it like 'I see me, the same me'

5 months ago

donpeor

What does "mi mismo" have to do with seeing yourself? Why isn't this part of the phrase translated as well?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I think Duolingo needs to fix this one.

Mi mismo means myself.

Me veo (I see me) a mi mismo (myself) [and of course don't forget personal a]

I hope that my explanation makes sense.

5 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

that sentence is correct, it seems redundant traslating "word by word" to english though, but we say it like this.

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

Thanks. It was clear that there was a Spanish idiom involve, but duo just sprang it on with with no explanation. We just needed someone to say "mi mismo" = "myself" so we knew for sure rather than to just guess.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Why does DL need to fix it? You just clearly showed that 'Me veo' alone is 'I see me'. and the 'a mi mismo' is needed to convert it to 'myself' didn't you? I think it a rather nice breakdown of the sentence.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

The problem I see is that duo frequently teaches us a basic definition but then will use a word in an idiosyncratic way with not explanation, leaving us to guess the general usage.

4 years ago

tkloucek

that does make sense. it is like, "le quiero a él". I didn't understand mi mismo translated to myself

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

It's for emphasis, similar to the fact that "I see her" could be "La veo" or "La veo a ella."

5 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Like others I was completely foxed by this, I just didn't get it." I see me myself at the same time? Truly bizarre."

5 years ago

MsLagerkvist

This entire lesson is confusing to me, an English speaker, because of the seeming redundancy of pronouns. I've not encountered this before except in French where the redundancy is used specifically for emphasis, instead of the way AN ENGLISH SPEAKER would use vocal inflection for emphasis. But I don't see that Spanish is using it for the same type of emphasis.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

(Yo) me veo a mí mismo

(Tú) te ves a ti mismo

(Él) se ve a sí mismo

(Ella) se ve a sí misma

(Nosotros) nos vemos a nosotros mismos

(Nosotras) nos vemos a nosotras mismas

(Vosotros) os veis a vosotros mismos

(Vosotras) os veis a vosotras mismas

(Ellos) se ven a sí mismos

(Ellas) se ven a sí mismas

7 months ago

Dee811953

Excelente. Gracias por su ejemplo.

6 months ago

lubita

would it be wrong to say "yo veo a mi mismo"?

5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

Yes. The clitic pronoun is necessary here.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Why do it call it a clitic pronoun instead of a reflexive pronoun?

2 years ago

Kitbr

"mi" is not given in the "tips" at all

5 years ago

peteraasch
peteraasch

f this sentence was only "me veo", it would sound incomplete. "Me veo" doing what? "I see" what? "A mi mismo" wants to show the reader the person is able to see himself, meaning his silhouette or doing something like "I see myself working in that company one day".

4 years ago

manny540266

It's very confusing because i thought "mismo" mean't "the same"

3 years ago

kill_dolores

Well, that "I am looking at myself" is considered qrong kinda really bugs me..

8 months ago

Kyrall
Kyrall

Ver is to see, mirar is to look. Does that help?

3 months ago

Kparcell

I wonder if the repetition is a kind of poetry - a phrase holding a mirror to itself? I like it very much.

7 months ago

Dee811953

Mi también

6 months ago

Caversham
Caversham

I just couldn't hear the "veo" - and lost a heart.

4 years ago

laya_a
laya_a

I thought anything including my/your/her/..self would have been expressed with se. That's why se is called reflexive. No?

4 years ago

name354960

I put "I see myself the same" and it was wrong of course. :/ I guess the idea is to provoke discussion for the sake of learning.

1 year ago

A-real-human

ok, so like i put in i see myself and then they marked it wrong, didnt tell me what was wrong but just marked it wrong and said the correct one was I see myself, and yes, i am taking caps into account

5 months ago

LocoDadzis

I rather wonder, why this phrase is so important, that I am being asked it at least once a day, in rare cases twice a Practice session? When I check the strengths of my Words, I find there a bunch of useful words I am not asked ever.. It seems that smth is wrong with DL algorithms.

4 months ago