1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me veo a mi mismo."

"Me veo a mi mismo."

Translation:I see myself.

January 10, 2013

32 Comments


michisjourdi

I don't get it. I would like an explanation on this sentence if anyone can?


Blas_de_Lezo00

If you see yourself in a mirror, for example, the verb "see" is reflexive, you have to say "verse" (=ver+se), so you would say "Me veo" a mí mismo.

By the way, there is a mistake in the writing, as "" has the accent because it is a reflexive pronoun.


Rafer45

Well, to everyone that believes it should be "Me veo", it just sounds remarkably awkward. "Me veo a mi mismo", though redundant, sounds much better. One of those tiny quirks languages tend to have, I suppose.


kooky13

I could understand the "a mi" but mismo just seemed out of place to me and made me think the sentence was something like "I see myself the same" like you see that you haven't changed. Guess it is just something to remember. :D Thinking about it it does almost seem like "me veo" would translate to "I see me" which does seems odd to me -"I see me in the mirror" or "I see myself in the mirror"


Jasderro

or you can translate it like 'I see me, the same me'


donpeor

What does "mi mismo" have to do with seeing yourself? Why isn't this part of the phrase translated as well?


michisjourdi

I think Duolingo needs to fix this one.

Mi mismo means myself.

Me veo (I see me) a mi mismo (myself) [and of course don't forget personal a]

I hope that my explanation makes sense.


BlackHeart01

that sentence is correct, it seems redundant traslating "word by word" to english though, but we say it like this.


joehhendrickson

Thanks. It was clear that there was a Spanish idiom involve, but duo just sprang it on with with no explanation. We just needed someone to say "mi mismo" = "myself" so we knew for sure rather than to just guess.


constructionjoe

Why does DL need to fix it? You just clearly showed that 'Me veo' alone is 'I see me'. and the 'a mi mismo' is needed to convert it to 'myself' didn't you? I think it a rather nice breakdown of the sentence.


joehhendrickson

The problem I see is that duo frequently teaches us a basic definition but then will use a word in an idiosyncratic way with not explanation, leaving us to guess the general usage.


tkloucek

that does make sense. it is like, "le quiero a él". I didn't understand mi mismo translated to myself


undeadgoat

It's for emphasis, similar to the fact that "I see her" could be "La veo" or "La veo a ella."


spiceyokooko

Like others I was completely foxed by this, I just didn't get it." I see me myself at the same time? Truly bizarre."


MsLagerkvist

This entire lesson is confusing to me, an English speaker, because of the seeming redundancy of pronouns. I've not encountered this before except in French where the redundancy is used specifically for emphasis, instead of the way AN ENGLISH SPEAKER would use vocal inflection for emphasis. But I don't see that Spanish is using it for the same type of emphasis.


Blas_de_Lezo00

(Yo) me veo a mí mismo

(Tú) te ves a ti mismo

(Él) se ve a sí mismo

(Ella) se ve a sí misma

(Nosotros) nos vemos a nosotros mismos

(Nosotras) nos vemos a nosotras mismas

(Vosotros) os veis a vosotros mismos

(Vosotras) os veis a vosotras mismas

(Ellos) se ven a sí mismos

(Ellas) se ven a sí mismas


Dee811953

Excelente. Gracias por su ejemplo.


lubita

would it be wrong to say "yo veo a mi mismo"?


undeadgoat

Yes. The clitic pronoun is necessary here.


Talca

Why do it call it a clitic pronoun instead of a reflexive pronoun?


Kitbr

"mi" is not given in the "tips" at all


peteraasch

f this sentence was only "me veo", it would sound incomplete. "Me veo" doing what? "I see" what? "A mi mismo" wants to show the reader the person is able to see himself, meaning his silhouette or doing something like "I see myself working in that company one day".


manny540266

It's very confusing because i thought "mismo" mean't "the same"


kill_dolores

Well, that "I am looking at myself" is considered qrong kinda really bugs me..


Kyrall

Ver is to see, mirar is to look. Does that help?


Kparcell

I wonder if the repetition is a kind of poetry - a phrase holding a mirror to itself? I like it very much.


Caversham

I just couldn't hear the "veo" - and lost a heart.


laya_a

I thought anything including my/your/her/..self would have been expressed with se. That's why se is called reflexive. No?


name354960

I put "I see myself the same" and it was wrong of course. :/ I guess the idea is to provoke discussion for the sake of learning.


A-real-human

ok, so like i put in i see myself and then they marked it wrong, didnt tell me what was wrong but just marked it wrong and said the correct one was I see myself, and yes, i am taking caps into account


LocoDadzis

I rather wonder, why this phrase is so important, that I am being asked it at least once a day, in rare cases twice a Practice session? When I check the strengths of my Words, I find there a bunch of useful words I am not asked ever.. It seems that smth is wrong with DL algorithms.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.