Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog is standing, because it does not want to run."

Translation:La hundo staras, ĉar ĝi ne volas kuri.

2 years ago

4 Comments


WayneHJ

Why does it not just walk?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Because it can't choose whether to marŝi, paŝi, iri, or promeni"

2 years ago

Kookie2014

Is the "gxi" necessary?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, because it's a definite thing, not an indefinite "it" referring to the general situation.

2 years ago