1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La akvo en tiu rivero moviĝa…

"La akvo en tiu rivero moviĝas rapide, ĉu ne?"

Translation:The water in that river moves fast, doesn't it?

December 7, 2015

4 Comments


joosteto

Could "The water in that river flows fast, doesn't it?" be added?


mizinamo

Not by posting here -- use the "Report a problem / My sentence should be accepted" function for that. Sentence discussions are not often read by the course maintainers.

But the word for "flow" (flui) is also taught in this course so I think it's probably better to keep them separate and not accept "...flows..." in this sentence for "moviĝas".


Jaxadeo

Does using movas change the meaning of this sentence?


mizinamo

Yes - it would mean that the water causes something else to move (perhaps the water wheel of a watermill?) rather than that it simply moves on its own.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.